Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Viavi (JDSU) OMK-35P Plus Test Kit

More Views

Quick Overview

Dual-wavelength singlemode optical test kit with a single-port laser source and a power meter with a UPP interface for power level and loss test measurement in access, metro and core networks.



Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days

Pickup: Check with team.

Excl. Tax: AU$2,448.64 Incl. Tax: AU$2,693.50

Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days



  • Essential Singlemode (1310/1550nm) optical test kit for Service Provider applications
  • Certify standard, high dynamic and high power applications
  • Auto-wavelength and TWINTest features for test time efficiency and error-free testing
  • Permanent reference level storage
  • Fast result download and report generation with OFS-355 freeware (available with Plus test kits)


  • Optical power level and link Insertion loss measurements for:
    • Access/FTTx, Metro and LAN/WAN Enterprise networks with singlemode testing combinations
    • Standard and High Power level testing for any telecom, CATV and military applications
  • Continuity checking and tone detection


VIAVI Solutions SmartPocket Optical Test Kits (OMK-3x) are the new generation of pocket-sized and rugged instruments to install and maintain fiber optic networks. All test kits are equipped with an optical power meter and a dual or quad-wavelength optical light source dedicated to power level, insertion loss measurement and continuity check.

The OMK-35P is a dual-wavelength (1310/1550nm) singlemode optical test kit with a single port laser source and a power meter with a UPP interface for power level and loss test measurement in access, metro and core networks.

Rugged field design and universal optical interface

Lightweight, shock resistant splash proof design and an extended operating time make the OMK-3x test kits an ideal solution for field use. A switchable adapter system on the light source with a universal push pull (UPP) adapter on the power meters that handles all 2.5 mm connectors (1.25 mm as optional accessory) make the new OMK-3x test kits ready for every connector type in the field.

Auto-λ recognition mode and TwinTest mode

Auto-λ is a special feature developed by VIAVI to identify wavelengths automatically thus avoiding any manipulation errors due to incorrect settings. In TWINTest mode the source automatically toggles between two wavelengths. The far end optical power meter automatically measures both wavelengths.

Network documentation and certification

All VIAVI SmartPocket optical power meters provide result storage capability of up to 100 results. An optional micro USB port provides straight forward download using VIAVI’s freeware OFS-355. This software offers PDF or Excel report generation with pass/fail analysis against customized or industry standard thresholds.

OMK-35P Kit includes:

  • Power meter with USB option (download capability and AC powering)
  • Light source with switchable adapter SC/PC mounted and FC/PC as a spare part

*Addition adapters (ST, LC) are available for purchase separately.


Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

1 Item(s)

1 Review(s)
14 June 2017

Orders & Delivery

 Expand Orders & Delivery FAQ