NEW ADDRESS FOR AUSOPTIC Head office located at: Pinnacle Office Park, Suite 1.02, 4 Drake Avenue, Macquarie Park NSW 2113
 

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Viavi (JDSU) OLP-87 SmartClass FTTx/PON Optical Power Meter 1310/1490nm - SC-APC

More Views

Quick Overview

The OLP-87 PON Power Meter enables simultaneous power measurement of all upstream & downstream wavelengths on live B/E/G-PON networks and is also compatible with next generation PON networks (XG-PON & 10G EPON).

Manufacturer

VIAVI

Series

Viavi (JDSU) SmartClass Fiber

Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days

Pickup: Check with team.

Excl. Tax: AU$1,708.24 Incl. Tax: AU$1,879.06

Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days

Description

The OLP-87 is an FTTx/PON power meter for use in activating and troubleshooting B-PON, E-PON and G-PON and next generation high speed 10G PON such as XG-PON and 10G-EPON networks. The OLP-87 combines a high-performance wavelength-selective power meter with pass/fail fiber inspection analysis capability into one portable solution.

Benefits

  • Integrates fiber inspection and test for an efficient easy-to-use solution that promotes best practices for handling fiber. Learn more
  • Easily measures PON power and automatically certifies fiber-end face condition
  • Generates certification report that prove that work quality meets industry standard or customer specifications
  • Hands-free carrier for easy use inside homes or up on telephone poles

Applications

  • Service activation and troubleshooting
  • Simultaneous power measurement of all upstream & downstream wavelengths on live PON networks
  • Supports tests in B-PON, E-PON, G-PON and XG-PON/10G-EPON networks
  • Burst mode measurement for 1270nm and 1310nm upstream signals

Key Features

  • Through-mode capability for simultaneous measurement  and display of voice, data and RF video signals on fiber at 1490/1550/1578nm downstream and 1270nm/1310nm upstream
  • High performance broadband power-meter option
  • Up to 10.000 measurement results storage downloadable through USB or Ethernet interfaces
  • Automated pass/fail fiber inspection analysis with optional P5000i microscope Integrated patchcord microscope version available

Details

Type PON Meters, Power Meters
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
0 Review(s)

Orders & Delivery

 Expand Orders & Delivery FAQ
 Top