Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Viavi (JDSU) FFL-100 Visual Fault Locator (VFL)

More Views

Quick Overview

Constant & Pulsed illumination — High powered Laser(1Mw) for singlemode & multimode — Includes 2.5mm & 1.25mm adapters

Manufacturer

VIAVI

Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days

Pickup: Check with team.

Excl. Tax: AU$472.60 Incl. Tax: AU$519.86

Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days

Description

Features

 

  • Compact, ergonomic design for ultimate portability
  • Visible wavelength is 650nm
  • High powered laser (1mW) for single-mode (>7km) & multi-mode (>5km) connectors
  • Continuous or Flash illumination
  • Universal connector interface for quick and easy connection
  • 2.5mm connector input (1.25mm adapter available)
  • Suitable for locating sharp bends, breaks & damages in fiber

 

Whether installing or troubleshooting, the Visual Fault Locator (VFL) is an essential tool that quickly and easily locates problem areas in fiber cables. By pinpointing the exact location of fiber damage, technicians can diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix the problem efficiently.

The VFL is also used for conducting continuity tests and performing fiber identification.

FFL-100 is equipped with a 2.5mm interface and is compatible with connectors such as SC, ST and FC, while the 1.25mm adapter enables connection to LC and MU connectors.

The VFL emits a bright red laser beam (Class II), making the light escaping from the damaged fiber easily visible from a distance. The Continuous/Flash control button lets operators choose between continuous or flashing illumination.

 

Specifications

 

Dimensions

22.0 x 3.5 x 3.0cm (8.7 x 1.4 x 1.2in)

Weight

150g (5.3oz) with two AA batteries

Fiber Compatibility      

Singlemode & Multimode

Wavelength

650nm (visible)

Laser Safety Rating

Class II

Output Power

1.0mW max

Output Modes

Continuous and Flashing

Range

>7.5km singlemode

>5km multimode

Connector Interface

Universal 2.5mm (fixed)

Universal 1.25mm adapter (included)

Controls

ON/OFF

Continuous/Flashing

Battery Type

2 x AA

Battery Life

80+ hours on continuous

Carrying Case

Soft-sided with belt loop

Safety

1992, EN 61010-2, CE

Warranty

1-year

 

 

 

Details

Type Visual Fault Locators
Fiber Compatibility Singlemode 9/125μm (OS1, OS2) (ITU-T G.652), Multimode 50/125μm (OM2, OM3, OM4) (ITU-T G.651.1)
Size / Operation Handheld, Rugged
Case Included Soft case
Protection Level Ruggedised, Drop Resistance (passed 76 cm drops from 5 different angles)
Connector Interface 1.25 mm Universal (LC/MU), 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST)
Laser Safety 1 mW Output Power (Class 1M)
Range >5 km multimode, >7.5 km singlemode
Applications NBN (National Broadband Network), Test and Inspection
Warranty 1 Year
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
0 Review(s)

Orders & Delivery

 Expand Orders & Delivery FAQ
 Top