forte® Splice Protector, 60mm (2.2mm), heatshrink, 50/pack

SKU #239001
Suitable for use in Telecommunications and LAN networks.
AU$23.76 AU$26.14
In Stock / Available for Dispatch
Part Number
239001

forte® Splice Protectors are designed for the protection of the optical fusion splice.

The splice protector consists of a clear tubing with a stainless steel strength member (for single fibre splice protector) or quartz strength member (for ribbon splice protector).

It is easy to use – slide the fibre through the splice protector, splice, place the splice protector around the splice point and heat shrink.

There are three different types available – general purpose, micro and ribbon:

  • General Purpose suits all single fibre
  • Micro is for 250um coating single fibre
  • Ribbon protectors are used for ribbon fibre
More Information
Manufacturer forte®
Product Series forte® Splice Protectors
Product Type Splice Protectors
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Telecommunications, Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Broadcast, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Security, Transportation, Utilities
Applications Testing of high speed optical receivers, Installers and Telco Contractors, Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Enterprise Networking
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:forte® Splice Protector, 60mm (2.2mm), heatshrink, 50/pack
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Related Products
  1. forte® Splice Protector, 60mm (2.8mm), heatshrink, 50/pack
    forte® Splice Protector, 60mm (2.8mm), heatshrink, 50/pack
    AU$23.76 AU$26.14
  2. forte® Attenuator, fibre optic, fixed, SC SM 15dB, premium plug type
    forte® Attenuator, fibre optic, fixed, SC SM 15dB, premium plug type
    AU$14.90 AU$16.39
  3. forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, SC to SC-APC Singlemode G.657 Bend-Insensitive, Duplex 3mm, 3m, LSZH
    forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, SC to SC-APC Singlemode G.657 Bend-Insensitive, Duplex 3mm, 3m, LSZH
    AU$22.15 AU$24.37
  4. forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to ST Multimode OM3 50/125, Duplex 2mm Aqua Jacket, 5m, LSZH
    forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to ST Multimode OM3 50/125, Duplex 2mm Aqua Jacket, 5m, LSZH
    AU$23.35 AU$25.69
  5. forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, ST to ST Multimode OM3 50/125, Duplex 3mm Aqua Jacket, 3m, LSZH
    forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, ST to ST Multimode OM3 50/125, Duplex 3mm Aqua Jacket, 3m, LSZH
    AU$19.73 AU$21.70
Also Available
  1. Anritsu MT1040A Network Master Pro (400G Tester)
    Anritsu MT1040A Network Master Pro (400G Tester)
    Request Quote
  2. Dimension EasyGet Wifi MT Wireless Full Fiber Endface Microscope
    Dimension EasyGet Wifi MT Wireless Full Fiber Endface Microscope
    Request Quote
  3. forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    AU$65.16 AU$71.68
  4. Dimension EasyGetWiFi Wireless Fiber Microscope
    Dimension EasyGetWiFi Wireless Fiber Microscope
    AU$1,071.39 AU$1,178.53
  5. FITEL S185LDF/S185PMLDF High-end Fusion Splicers for LDF & PM-LDF splicing
    FITEL S185LDF/S185PMLDF High-end Fusion Splicers for LDF & PM-LDF splicing
    Request Quote