QuickLINK® SR Universal Locking 2.5mm Adapter

SKU #174144 | MFR #QL-SR25
AU$123.67 AU$136.04
Typically Ships in 10 to 15 Business Days
Part Number
174144

Features

  • LiteLOCK® Selective Retention Dials offers flexibility to increase tension around ferrule for quick or long term matings
  • 2.5mm and 1.25mm versions
  • QL-SR25 links FC, ST, SC, DIN, E2000, HMS and most connectors with 2.5mm ferrules
  • QL-SR125 links LC and MU connectors with 1.25mm ferrules
  • Accepts Singlemode and Multimode connectors
  • Zirconia sleeve

 

Description

The QuickLINK® Universal LiteLOCK® Adapter (Mating Sleeve) is designed to unite fiberoptic connectors, cable assemblies and jumper cables together for test and measurement, emergency restoration and experimental purposes.

The patented universal interface allows the flexibility to join two like ferrules (2.5mm or 1.25mm) regardless of the outer housing for quick or long term connections. The LiteLOCK® Selective Retention (SR) version features an adjustable dial which allows the user to increase the tension around the ferrules to secure the two mated connectors together. Available for 2.5mm and 1.25mm ferrules, the QL-SR25 will link together ST, FC, SC, DIN and E2000 connectors styles or most 2.5mm ferrules in any combination. The QL-SR125 will link LC and MU connector styles with 1.25mm ferrules together in any combination.

The Universal feature eliminates the need to purchase a variety of mating sleeves, bulkheads or hybrid adapters. The QL-SR25 (for 2.5mm ferrules) will link FC to FC, ST to ST, SC to SC, FC to ST, FC to SC, FC to DIN, FC to E2000, ST to SC, ST to DIN, ST to E2000, SC to DIN and SC to E2000. The QL-SR125 (for 1.25mm ferrules) will link MU to MU, LC to LC and MU to LC.

 

Specification

QL-SR25 QuickLINK® SR Universal 2.5mm Adapter
Dimensions Length 1.12”, Outter Diameter .84", Inner Diameter .75"
Sleeve Zirconia
Weight 4 oz.
Material Aluminum Alloy
Finish Black Anodize
Operating Temp. -20° to +60° C
Withdrawl Force 200gf - 600gf (w/out tension applied)
Insertion Loss <0.3dB/km typical, <0.5dB/km max
Durability Deviation of no greater than 0.02dB after 1000 matings
Optical Loss Max 0.5dB

 

QL-SR125 QuickLINK® SR Universal 1.25mm Adapter
Dimensions Length .82”, Outter Diameter .60", Inner Diameter .56"
Sleeve Zirconia
Weight 2 oz.
Material Aluminum Alloy
Finish Black Anodize
Operating Temp. -20° to +60° C
Withdrawl Force 200gf - 600gf (w/out tension applied)
Insertion Loss <0.3dB/km typical, <0.5dB/km max
Durability Deviation of no greater than 0.02dB after 1000 matings
Optical Loss Max 0.5dB

 

 

 

More Information
Manufacturer Fiber Plus
Manufacturer Part Number QL-SR25
Product Series QuickLINK Universal Adapters
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:QuickLINK® SR Universal Locking 2.5mm Adapter
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. QuickLINK® Universal 1.25mm Adapter
    QuickLINK® Universal 1.25mm Adapter
    AU$85.62 AU$94.18
Related Products
  1. Launch Lead, Series 4, Singlemode, 500m, SC to SCA, 2m lead, handheld protective case
    Launch Lead, Series 4, Singlemode, 500m, SC to SCA, 2m lead, handheld protective case
    AU$703.89 AU$774.28
  2. Replacement OCC Cartridge (Pack of 12) for Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter
    Replacement OCC Cartridge (Pack of 12) for Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter
    AU$403.35 AU$443.69
  3. Launch Lead, SM 300m, SCA to SCA, 2m lead, Series 3, low profile (6.25"x1.25") w/ carabiner clip
    Launch Lead, SM 300m, SCA to SCA, 2m lead, Series 3, low profile (6.25"x1.25") w/ carabiner clip
    AU$600.28 AU$660.31
  4. Launch Lead, Series 3, Multimode 62.5um, 150m, SC to SC, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    Launch Lead, Series 3, Multimode 62.5um, 150m, SC to SC, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    AU$428.72 AU$471.59
  5. Divot Bare Fibre Tester
    Divot Bare Fibre Tester
    AU$656.39 AU$722.03
Also Available
  1. SG Ferrule Mate 2.0 Cleaner SMA, 500 cleans
    SG Ferrule Mate 2.0 Cleaner SMA, 500 cleans
    AU$96.15 AU$105.77
  2. Kingfisher KI-TK074 Simple Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK074 Simple Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$6,639.30 AU$7,303.23
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13825
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13825
    As low as AU$49.16 AU$54.08
  4. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123HGA
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123HGA
    As low as AU$28.54 AU$31.39
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 89
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 89
    As low as AU$26.96 AU$29.66