Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

AusOptic is committed to doing business with the highest ethical standards and responsible internal procedures. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Latest update: March 16, 2015

Scope

The website at ausoptic.com.au is operated by AusOptic International Pty Ltd (ABN 46 089 208 971), located in Sydney, Australia. 

This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

 

Information Collected

We will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We only collect Personal Information that you provide us yourself when:

  • contacting our customer customer service team
  • using forms or applications on our website
  • during user account registration, when we ask for information such as your name, email address, phone number, company name and location

We may request other information from you during or after the registration process in order to provide better customer service. 

Our primary goals in collecting Personal Information are to best provide you with the products and services made available through this website, to communicate with you, and to manage your registered user account, if you have one.

Use of Contact Information

We may use your contact information to market to you, and provide you with information about, our products and services. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such information or communications from us, please un-follow us, or follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Service Providers

We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including, without limitation, hosting and maintenance, billing, customer relationship, database storage and management, and direct marketing campaigns. These third parties will only receive Personal Information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

We may be legally required to disclose your Personal Information, if such disclosure is:

  • required by subpoena, law, or other legal process
  • necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies
  • necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Terms of Service
  • necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members
  • necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of AusOptic employees or affiliates

Business Transfers

AusOptic International Pty Ltd may transfer some or all of its assets and operations, including your personally identifiable information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity's planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

Changing or Deleting Information

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. For registered user accounts trading as company accounts, Personal Information may be requested by the operator of your company account.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. If the request or complaint will take more than 30 days to resolve, we will provide you with a date to expect our response.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorised access. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you. 

Please notify us immediately of unauthorised use of your user account by any other Internet user.

We will make any legally-required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored personal data to you via email in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with

  1. the legitimate needs of law enforcement or
  2. any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

 

Website Analytics

Cookies

This website uses ‘cookies’ to make our website and services as convenient as possible.

A cookie is a small text file our website may send your browser as a tool to remember your preferences.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Social Media Sites

ausoptic.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.

 

Contact Us

If you have any thoughts or questions about this Privacy Policy please let us know. Address written correspondence to:

The Office Manager
AusOptic International Pty Ltd
PO Box 538
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Australia

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

AusOptic is continually monitoring privacy developments and accordingly, from time to time may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, self-regulatory initiatives and/or technology. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
 Top