EOFY SPECIALS New FITEL Fusion Splicer Kits and Selected EXFO Testers View More

FIBERPRO PE4200 PMD Emulator

SKU #PE4200
PMD Emulator Solution, the PE4200 can simulate the effect of PMD of several hundreds kilometers of optical fiber on the signal.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
PE4200

Features

  • All fiber configuration : Low Loss (lL : ~ 1.0 dB typ. PDL : ~ 0.1 dB typ.)
  • Customized DGD configuration and PMD range : for 10G, 40G applications, etc.
  • High repeatability / High stability
  • All order PMD emulation : Independent generation of 1st order PMD (DGD) & 2nd order PMD (SOPMD), Higher order PMD
  • Maxwellian distribution of PMD
  • Variable mean DGD : Tunable statistics
  • Dynamic emulation speed control
  • Powerful GUI : Deterministic Statistic Emulation, Virtual (trial) DGD mode, Manual Tuning
  • Easy expansion (Cascading mode. PM fiber option)
  • Various customizable options

Description

FIBERPRO’s PMD(Polarization Mode Dispersion) Emulator Solution, PE4200, can simulate the effect of PMD of several hundreds kilometers of optical fiber on the signal. (Pseudo-Maxwellian distribution) With its unique all fiber technology, a user can control 1st order PMD, 2nd order PMD and generate random PMD for Maxwellian distribution. Furthermore, the variability of PE4200 makes itself to be easily customizable based on client’s request such as: specific PMD range, tunable mean DGD function in random modes, PMD speed control function, etc.

More Information
Manufacturer FIBERPRO
Product Series FIBERPRO PE4200 PMD Emulators
Industry Aerospace and Defence, Fiber Optic Lasers, Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Photonics, Research
Applications Advanced Testing, Inspection and Measurement Applications
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:FIBERPRO PE4200 PMD Emulator
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
Related Products
  1. FIBERPRO PC1100 In-Line Polarization Controller
    FIBERPRO PC1100 In-Line Polarization Controller
    Request Quote
  2. FIBERPRO PC1000 Polarization Controller
    FIBERPRO PC1000 Polarization Controller
    Request Quote
  3. FIBERPRO PC1300 Motorized Polarization Controller
    FIBERPRO PC1300 Motorized Polarization Controller
    Request Quote
  4. FIBERPRO IFA-640 Silicon Photonics Wafer Test System
    FIBERPRO IFA-640 Silicon Photonics Wafer Test System
    Request Quote
  5. FIBERPRO IFA-600 Auto Alignment system / Bonding System
    FIBERPRO IFA-600 Auto Alignment system / Bonding System
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    AU$65.16 AU$71.68
  2. FITEL S185ROF/S185PMROF High-end Fusion Splicers for LDF and PM-LDF splicing up to 800μm
    FITEL S185ROF/S185PMROF High-end Fusion Splicers for LDF and PM-LDF splicing up to 800μm
    Request Quote
  3. PacketLight PL-2000AD - 200G Optical Transport Solution
    PacketLight PL-2000AD - 200G Optical Transport Solution
    Request Quote
  4. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123
    As low as AU$34.26 AU$37.69
  5. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123K
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123K
    As low as AU$26.47 AU$29.12