Optiwave OptiFiber - Optical Fiber Design Software

SKU #OptiFiber
OptiFiber uses numerical mode solvers and other models specialized to fibers for calculating dispersion, losses, birefringence, and PMD.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
OptiFiber

Summary

The optimal design of a given optical communication system depends directly on the choice of fiber parameters. Dimensions of the fiber cross-section, material composition, and refractive index profile all influence important linear and non-linear phenomena. OptiFiber uses numerical mode solvers and other models specialized to fibers for calculating dispersion, losses, birefringence, and PMD.

Applications

  • Assess parameters, sensitivities, and tolerances
  • Fiber mode solving of LP or Vector modes by Finite Difference or by Transfer Matrix Methods
  • Analysis of measured fiber profiles from instruments such as the EXFO NR-9200
  • Single mode fiber designs such as Corning SMF-28, dispersion flattened or shifted fibers.
  • Multimode fiber design, such as 50/125 m and 62.5/125 m silica fibers.
  • Visualization of multimode interference patterns with propagation
  • Automatic parameter scanning
  • Fiber Sensor design
  • Calculation of birefringence and PMD from intrinsic or extrinsic perturbations.

 

Meshless Mode Solversfor LP and Vector Modes: Optical fibers may consist of an arbitrary number of concentric layers of lossless materials, and graded index fibers can be approximated using a sequence of constant index layers. OptiFiber 2.0 mode solvers find an exact solution based on matching boundary conditions at layer boundaries instead of relying on meshes to approximate the structure.

These advanced mode solvers should be especially useful for multimode fiber calculations, where there are many modes in the spectrum.

Another advantage of the meshless mode solver is the calculation of fields far from the fiber. Meshing introduces finite difference errors of a certain level, and fields weaker than the differencing error cannot be calculated. The meshless mode solvers, on the other hand, have the correct asymptotic behavior far from the fiber, and can calculate fields of magnitude 10-15 or less.

This feature is in addition to the existing mode solvers in OptiFiber.

Propagation over Distance: OptiFiber allows users to decompose an arbitrary field into the modes of a multimode fiber. It calculates the complex coefficients of the modes for the arbitrary field. Similarly, given the amplitude of a set of modes, OptiFiber can display the sum (composition of modes).

OptiFiber 2.0 can also calculate this multimode field after propagating down the fiber by a specified distance. The user enters a distance. Each of the complex coefficients of the modes is multiplied by the appropriate phase factor, and the new field pattern is displayed in the preview box.

More Information
Manufacturer Optiwave
Product Series Optiwave Photonic Design Automation Software
Product Type Software
System Compatibility MS Windows
Industry Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Government and Defence Communications, Aerospace and Defence, Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Photonics, Research, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Transportation, Utilities
Applications Designing Optical Splitters, Combiners, Couplers, Multiplexers, and Modulators, Multimode Fiber Design (50/125 m and 62.5/125 m Silica Fibers)
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Optiwave OptiFiber - Optical Fiber Design Software
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Optiwave OptiSystem - Optical Communication System & Amplifier Design Suite
    Optiwave OptiSystem - Optical Communication System & Amplifier Design Suite
    Request Quote
  2. Optiwave OptiFDTD - Finite-Difference Time-Domain Simulation Design Software
    Optiwave OptiFDTD - Finite-Difference Time-Domain Simulation Design Software
    Request Quote
  3. Optiwave OptiGrating - Integrated Optical Grating Design Software
    Optiwave OptiGrating - Integrated Optical Grating Design Software
    Request Quote
  4. Optiwave OptiInstrument - Instruments Communication and Control Tool
    Optiwave OptiInstrument - Instruments Communication and Control Tool
    Request Quote
  5. Optiwave OptiBPM - Beam Propagation Method (BPM) Simulation Design Software
    Optiwave OptiBPM - Beam Propagation Method (BPM) Simulation Design Software
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. Optiwave OptiSPICE - Opto-Electronic Circuit Design Software
    Optiwave OptiSPICE - Opto-Electronic Circuit Design Software
    Request Quote
  2. Optiwave OptiInstrument - Instruments Communication and Control Tool
    Optiwave OptiInstrument - Instruments Communication and Control Tool
    Request Quote
  3. Optiwave OptiFDTD - Finite-Difference Time-Domain Simulation Design Software
    Optiwave OptiFDTD - Finite-Difference Time-Domain Simulation Design Software
    Request Quote
  4. Optiwave OptiSystem - Optical Communication System & Amplifier Design Suite
    Optiwave OptiSystem - Optical Communication System & Amplifier Design Suite
    Request Quote
  5. Optiwave OptiBPM - Beam Propagation Method (BPM) Simulation Design Software
    Optiwave OptiBPM - Beam Propagation Method (BPM) Simulation Design Software
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. FITEL S185EDV Revolutionary End-View Fusion Splicer
    FITEL S185EDV Revolutionary End-View Fusion Splicer
    Request Quote
  2. Kingfisher KI6102AA-APC In-line PON Power Meter AA Battery, SC/APC
    Kingfisher KI6102AA-APC In-line PON Power Meter AA Battery, SC/APC
    AU$738.81 AU$812.69
  3. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123
    As low as AU$34.02 AU$37.42
  4. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 83H
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 83H
    As low as AU$26.28 AU$28.91
  5. Miller FO 103-D-250 Fibre Stripper - Dual Hole, 250um & 125um
    Miller FO 103-D-250 Fibre Stripper - Dual Hole, 250um & 125um
    AU$122.34 AU$134.57