Norland Opticure UV/VIS Wand

SKU #5000
Combines both UV and visible light curing systems that use powerful light emitting diodes as its light source. This portable handheld unit is powered by a rechargeable lithium ion battery.
  • $60 material handling charge applied to Norland adhesives ordered in Australia.
  • Please note the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) requirements, particularly for small volume Norland items.
Request Quote
Typically Ships in 10 to 15 Business Days
Part Number
5000

Overview

The Norland Opticure UV/VIS Wand is a first of its kind light source. Less expensive than the Norland LED 200, it is both a UV and visible light curing system that uses powerful light emitting diodes as its light source.

This portable handheld unit is powered by a rechargeable lithium ion battery.

The Opticure UV/VIS Wand has a UV and visible energy output up to 1.8 watt/cm 2 and can emit 365nm /385nm light , 405nm /420nm light or a combination of both. It gives a cure area of ½” at ½” distance from your bond area.

A microprocessor provides control of timing, audible indicator, temperature sensing, and battery management. An LCD on the wand provides a read out of selected time exposures of 1 to 60 seconds. The LCD also displays the battery discharge level.

The unit can be manually turned off at any time by pressing the start button a second time after your initial start.

The Opticure UV/VIS Wand includes the light source, two rechargeable lithium ion batteries. Cradle charger with pass/fail radiometer port, power supply, anti-glare shield and UV blocking glasses.

 

Specifications

Energy Output: up to 1.8W/cm2 @ 365nm – 420nm
Input Power: Lithium Ion Battery (3.7V/2500mAh)
LED Life: 2,000 hrs.
Dimensions: 38mm x 190mm (8mm diameter tip)
Weight: 180gm
Power Supply: AC100-240V, 50-60Hz (CE/UL approved)

More Information
Manufacturer Norland
Product Series Norland Opticure UV/VIS Wand
Product Type UV and LED Curing Devices
Size / Operation Handheld
Industry Aerospace and Defence, Medical, Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Photonics, Research
Applications OEM (Optical Equipment Manufacturing), Assembling and disassembling multi-element systems
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Norland Opticure UV/VIS Wand
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
Related Products
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 86
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 86
    As low as AU$26.79 AU$29.47
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 83H
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 83H
    As low as AU$26.79 AU$29.47
  3. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123T
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123T
    As low as AU$26.79 AU$29.47
  4. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123BL
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123BL
    As low as AU$28.37 AU$31.21
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 142
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 142
    As low as AU$34.67 AU$38.14
Also Available
  1. 3SAE Automatic Electrode Cleaner (AEC)
    3SAE Automatic Electrode Cleaner (AEC)
    Request Quote
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 87
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 87
    As low as AU$31.52 AU$34.67
  3. forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to LC Multimode OM1 62.5/125, Duplex 2mm Orange Jacket, 1m, LSZH
    forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to LC Multimode OM1 62.5/125, Duplex 2mm Orange Jacket, 1m, LSZH
    AU$14.37 AU$15.81
  4. FITEL S185HS/S185PM High-end Fusion Splicers for PMF & High Strength Splicing
    FITEL S185HS/S185PM High-end Fusion Splicers for PMF & High Strength Splicing
    Request Quote
  5. Anritsu MT9085 Series ACCESS Master OTDR
    Anritsu MT9085 Series ACCESS Master OTDR
    Request Quote