Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1665

SKU #NOA-1665
Higher viscosity adhesive with a refractive index of 1.665 for bonding glass.
  • $60 material handling charge applied to Norland adhesives ordered in Australia.
  • Please note the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) requirements, particularly for small volume Norland items.
Typically Ships in 10 to 15 Business Days
Part Number
NOA-1665

Introduction

Norland Optical Adhesive 1665 is a yellow tinted liquid adhesive that will cure to a clear film when exposed to long wave ultraviolet and/or visible light. NOA 1665 is recommended for bonding glass to glass. Adhesion is
also good to CAB, polycarbonate and other plastics. The adhesive when fully cured is very rigid and brittle.  NOA 1665 can be cured with ultraviolet light from 315nm to 395nm. Peak absorption is 365nm. It can also be cured with visible light from 400nm to 450nm. Full cure requires 6 Joules/cm2. If used as a coating or exposed to air the adhesive will need to be cured under a nitrogen atmosphere to prevent the surface from remaining tacky due to oxygen inhibition.

 

Typical Properties of NOA 1665

Refractive Index of Cure Polymer

       1.665

Temperature Range

-15° to 100° C

Viscosity @ 25C

 800-1000 cps

Shore D         60

Keep NOA 1665 in a cool(5-22 ° C) dark place. If refrigerated, allow the adhesive to come to room temperature before using.

Care should be taken in handling the this material. The material Safety Data Sheet should be read for this product. Prolonged contact with skin should be avoided and affected areas should be washed thoroughly with copious amounts of soap and water. If adhesive gets into eyes, flush with water for 15 minutes and seek medical attention.

 

Spectral Transmission of NOA 1665

Thru 1 mil film thickness.

nm                         %T

750                         89.2

700                         89.0      

650                         88.8

550                         88.2

500                         87.6

450                         86.6

400                         80.6

350                         58.4

300                         19.4

 

More Information
Manufacturer Norland
Product Series Norland UV Curing Optical Adhesives
Industry Aerospace and Defence, Medical, Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Photonics, Research
Applications OEM (Optical Equipment Manufacturing), Assembling and disassembling multi-element systems
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1665
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123M
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123M
    As low as AU$26.50 AU$29.15
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 72
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 72
    As low as AU$26.50 AU$29.15
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 68
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 68
    As low as AU$26.50 AU$29.15
  4. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123GN
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123GN
    As low as AU$28.06 AU$30.87
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 74
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 74
    As low as AU$26.50 AU$29.15
Related Products
  1. Norland Blocking Adhesive NBA 107
    Norland Blocking Adhesive NBA 107
    As low as AU$63.91 AU$70.30
  2. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123
    As low as AU$34.29 AU$37.72
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 88
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 88
    As low as AU$26.50 AU$29.15
  4. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 83H
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 83H
    As low as AU$26.50 AU$29.15
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85 2g syringe (MOQ:4)
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85 2g syringe (MOQ:4)
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Dimension EasyGetWiFi Wireless Fiber Microscope
    Dimension EasyGetWiFi Wireless Fiber Microscope
    AU$1,071.39 AU$1,178.53
  2. Cablematic LDT Lightweight Drop Trimmer 596-250
    Cablematic LDT Lightweight Drop Trimmer 596-250
    AU$39.10 AU$43.01
  3. PacketLight PL-2000DC - 1.6T DCI Optical Transport Platform
    PacketLight PL-2000DC - 1.6T DCI Optical Transport Platform
    Request Quote
  4. PacketLight PL-2000ADS - 200G ADM/Muxponder/Transponder
    PacketLight PL-2000ADS - 200G ADM/Muxponder/Transponder
    Request Quote
  5. forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    AU$65.16 AU$71.68