Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1665

SKU #NOA-1665
Higher viscosity adhesive with a refractive index of 1.665 for bonding glass.
  • $60 material handling charge applied to Norland adhesives ordered in Australia.
  • Please note the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) requirements, particularly for small volume Norland items.
Typically Ships in 10 to 15 Business Days
Part Number
NOA-1665

Introduction

Norland Optical Adhesive 1665 is a yellow tinted liquid adhesive that will cure to a clear film when exposed to long wave ultraviolet and/or visible light. NOA 1665 is recommended for bonding glass to glass. Adhesion is
also good to CAB, polycarbonate and other plastics. The adhesive when fully cured is very rigid and brittle.  NOA 1665 can be cured with ultraviolet light from 315nm to 395nm. Peak absorption is 365nm. It can also be cured with visible light from 400nm to 450nm. Full cure requires 6 Joules/cm2. If used as a coating or exposed to air the adhesive will need to be cured under a nitrogen atmosphere to prevent the surface from remaining tacky due to oxygen inhibition.

 

Typical Properties of NOA 1665

Refractive Index of Cure Polymer

       1.665

Temperature Range

-15° to 100° C

Viscosity @ 25C

 800-1000 cps

Shore D         60

Keep NOA 1665 in a cool(5-22 ° C) dark place. If refrigerated, allow the adhesive to come to room temperature before using.

Care should be taken in handling the this material. The material Safety Data Sheet should be read for this product. Prolonged contact with skin should be avoided and affected areas should be washed thoroughly with copious amounts of soap and water. If adhesive gets into eyes, flush with water for 15 minutes and seek medical attention.

 

Spectral Transmission of NOA 1665

Thru 1 mil film thickness.

nm                         %T

750                         89.2

700                         89.0      

650                         88.8

550                         88.2

500                         87.6

450                         86.6

400                         80.6

350                         58.4

300                         19.4

 

More Information
Manufacturer Norland
Product Series Norland UV Curing Optical Adhesives
Industry Aerospace and Defence, Medical, Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Photonics, Research
Applications OEM (Optical Equipment Manufacturing), Assembling and disassembling multi-element systems
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1665
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 133
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 133
    As low as AU$47.57 AU$52.33
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 162
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 162
    As low as AU$23.79 AU$26.17
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1328
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1328
    As low as AU$47.57 AU$52.33
  4. Norland Blocking Adhesive NBA 108
    Norland Blocking Adhesive NBA 108
    As low as AU$34.89 AU$38.38
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1625
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1625
    As low as AU$23.79 AU$26.17
Related Products
  1. Norland Electronic Adhesive,  NEA 123L, 6g syringe (MOQ:3)
    Norland Electronic Adhesive, NEA 123L, 6g syringe (MOQ:3)
    AU$31.74 AU$34.91
  2. NOA1625 (photoinitiator-free), 16oz
    NOA1625 (photoinitiator-free), 16oz
    Request Quote
  3. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123HGA
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123HGA
    As low as AU$28.54 AU$31.39
  4. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 136
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 136
    As low as AU$49.16 AU$54.08
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 89
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 89
    As low as AU$26.96 AU$29.66
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13825
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13825
    As low as AU$49.16 AU$54.08
  2. Kingfisher KI9827A Light Source 1310-1490-1550nm, Laser
    Kingfisher KI9827A Light Source 1310-1490-1550nm, Laser
    AU$2,356.76 AU$2,592.44
  3. ARAPALA® A-VFL3003 Pen-type Visual Fault Locator - 650nm - 15km Range
    ARAPALA® A-VFL3003 Pen-type Visual Fault Locator - 650nm - 15km Range
    AU$130.00 AU$143.00
  4. forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to LC Multimode OM1 62.5/125, Duplex 2mm Orange Jacket, 1m, LSZH
    forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to LC Multimode OM1 62.5/125, Duplex 2mm Orange Jacket, 1m, LSZH
    AU$14.37 AU$15.81
  5. FLEXBOX Series - FLEXOPTIX Universal Transceiver Programmer (USB)
    FLEXBOX Series - FLEXOPTIX Universal Transceiver Programmer (USB)
    Rating:
    100%
    As low as AU$2,378.73 AU$2,616.60