Luna RIO PLANEX 1550nm Low Phase Noise Narrow Linewidth External Cavity Laser

SKU #PLANEX-1550NM
Low phase noise external cavity laser. High performance, narrow linewidth single frequency laser capable for OEM applications and for volume production.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
PLANEX-1550NM

Features

  • Single longitudinal mode
  • Ultra low phase noise and RIN
  • Low sensitivity to vibration & acoustic noise
  • Narrow linewidth (< 1 kHz), long coherence length
  • 1530 nm -1565 nm, ITU-T DWDM wavelength or custom
  • Guaranteed mode hop free operation over life and temperature
  • Wavelength tunability
  • Unrivalled wavelength stability over life and temperature
  • Excellent SMSR
  • SMF or PMF pigtail options
  • CW, modulated and pulsed operations
  • -5 – 75°C operating case temperature
  • Telcordia GR-468 Qualified
  • RoHS Compliant

Applications

  • Acoustic and seismic sensing
  • Defence and security
  • Oil & Gas – exploration and production
  • LIDAR and remote sensing
  • Interferometric fiber optic sensing
  • Metrology
  • RF and microwave photonics
  • Coherent communication

Introduction

The PLANEX™ product series are high performance and industry-proven single frequency External Cavity Lasers (ECL) based on RIO’s proprietary planar technology – PLANEX™. The PLANEX laser consists of a gain chip and a planar lightwave circuit (PLC) that includes a Bragg grating. The coupling of these components forms a cavity with significant benefits, with up to 20 mW output power, very low RIN, ultra low phase noise and narrow linewidth, and very low wavelength sensitivity to bias current and temperature.

The PLANEX’s industry-standard footprint, mounting pattern and electrical connections make it an easy drop-in replacement for existing systems, or upgrading in performance grades within the PLANEX family. RIO’s PLANEX lasers are the next generation of optical solutions – combining the high performance of long cavity fiber lasers, with the low cost, simplicity and Telcordia GR-468-qualified reliability of semiconductor lasers.

The PLANEX’s higher output power, low noise and ultra narrow linewidth ideally position this semiconductor optical solution for multiple applications where absolute accuracy, lifetime reliability over-demanding field conditions, and high resolution are vital, such as remote sensing, distributed temperature, strain, or acoustic fiber optic monitoring, high resolution spectroscopy, LIDAR and other precision metrology applications.

Performance

Phase Noise, 1 m OPD

Intensity Noise

More Information
Manufacturer Luna
Product Series Luna RIO PLANEX Series Lasers
Product Type Laser Modules
Industry Aerospace and Defence, Fiber Optic Lasers, Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Photonics, Research
Applications Optical Parametric Oscillators (OPOs), Laser spectroscopy, LIDAR and remote sensing, Second Harmonic Generation (SHG), Seeding of fiber and solid state lasers, Metrology
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Luna RIO PLANEX 1550nm Low Phase Noise Narrow Linewidth External Cavity Laser
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Luna RIO PLANEX 1064nm Narrow Linewidth External Cavity Laser
    Luna RIO PLANEX 1064nm Narrow Linewidth External Cavity Laser
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. Luna ODiSI 7100 Optical Distributed Sensor Interrogators
    Luna ODiSI 7100 Optical Distributed Sensor Interrogators
    Request Quote
  2. Luna ODiSI 6100 Multichannel Optical Distributed Sensor Interrogator
    Luna ODiSI 6100 Multichannel Optical Distributed Sensor Interrogator
    Request Quote
  3. Luna RIO ORION Series 1064nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Module
    Luna RIO ORION Series 1064nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Module
    Request Quote
  4. Luna OBR 5T-50  Optical Backscatter Reflectometer
    Luna OBR 5T-50 Optical Backscatter Reflectometer
    Request Quote
  5. Luna NRT-2500 Polarisation Control Platform
    Luna NRT-2500 Polarisation Control Platform
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1328
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1328
    As low as AU$46.76 AU$51.44
  2. Cablematic LDT Lightweight Drop Trimmer 596-250
    Cablematic LDT Lightweight Drop Trimmer 596-250
    AU$39.10 AU$43.01
  3. forte® 2m Fibre Optic Patchlead, SCA to OptiTap, Singlemode 9/125um, Simplex 3mm
    forte® 2m Fibre Optic Patchlead, SCA to OptiTap, Singlemode 9/125um, Simplex 3mm
    AU$75.12 AU$82.63
  4. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 121
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 121
    As low as AU$26.50 AU$29.15
  5. FITEL S185ROF/S185PMROF High-end Fusion Splicers for LDF and PM-LDF splicing up to 800μm
    FITEL S185ROF/S185PMROF High-end Fusion Splicers for LDF and PM-LDF splicing up to 800μm
    Request Quote