Luna Phoenix 1000 Tunable Laser Source

SKU #PHOENIX-1000
MEMs-based, external cavity laser, based on the former Iolon ‘Apollo’ class of tunable lasers, offering low noise and precise tuning capability over the C-band.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
PHOENIX-1000

Luna PHOENIX 1000 Tunable Laser Source

Luna’s PHOENIXTM 1000 Swept Laser Module is a tunable laser with an optical fiber coupled output. The laser is a miniaturized, tunable external cavity laser offering high performance in a compact footprint. The Phoenix 1000 was designed with systems integration in mind and is well-suited to a range of fiber optic test, measurement and sensing instrumentation. The small form factor layout is compatible with high-volume manufacturing and is housed in a compact 18-pin, TEC-cooled package that provides improved scalability, ruggedness and speed compared to similar tunable lasers.

Key Features:

  • Full C-band tunability
  • Smooth, linear scans
  • Industry-leading wavelength accuracy and resolution
  • Integrated wavelength and power monitors
  • Superior noise characteristics

Applications:

• Fiber optic test and measurement

• Spectroscopy

• Fiber grating-based sensing

• Metrology

More Information
Manufacturer Luna
Product Series Luna PHOENIX Tunable Laser Sources
Size / Operation Benchtop, Fixed Installation
Industry Telecommunications, Aerospace and Defence, Fiber Optic Lasers, Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Research, Mining, Off-shore and Remote
Applications System Emulation (Loss, length, time delay and reflectance), OEM (Optical Equipment Manufacturing), Advanced Testing, Inspection and Measurement Applications, Insertion Loss (IL) and Return Loss (RL) Measurements, MEMS (Microelectromechanical Systems), Optical Component Emulation, Laser Systems, Testing of high speed optical receivers, Optical Parametric Oscillators (OPOs), Optical Spectrum Analysis (OSA), Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Research and Development
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Luna Phoenix 1000 Tunable Laser Source
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Luna Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser Source
    Luna Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser Source
    Request Quote
  2. Luna Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser Source
    Luna Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser Source
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. Luna NRT-250 Polarisation Tracker
    Luna NRT-250 Polarisation Tracker
    Request Quote
  2. Luna OBR 4600 Optical Backscatter Reflectometer
    Luna OBR 4600 Optical Backscatter Reflectometer
    Request Quote
  3. Luna Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser Source
    Luna Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser Source
    Request Quote
  4. Luna OVA 5000 Optical Vector Analyzer
    Luna OVA 5000 Optical Vector Analyzer
    Request Quote
  5. Luna Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser Source
    Luna Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser Source
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. NTT-AT NEOCLEAN-EZ1 1.25mm Pen-Type Connector Cleaner suits LC, MU
    NTT-AT NEOCLEAN-EZ1 1.25mm Pen-Type Connector Cleaner suits LC, MU
    AU$83.35 AU$91.69
  2. forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    AU$65.16 AU$71.68
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85
    As low as AU$26.15 AU$28.77
  4. Norland UV Sealant UVS 91
    Norland UV Sealant UVS 91
    As low as AU$26.15 AU$28.77
  5. NTT-AT OPTIPOP-R1 Reel Connector Cleaner - One-slot type
    NTT-AT OPTIPOP-R1 Reel Connector Cleaner - One-slot type
    AU$154.80 AU$170.28