Luna OBR 6200 Series Portable Optical Backscatter Reflectometers

SKU #OBR-6225
  • Fully portable and rugged dual-channel OBR
  • Troubleshoot fiber assemblies in the field
  • Maintain avionics, aerospace, naval and industrial networks
  • Verify fiber lengths of data centre interconnects
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
OBR-6225

The Luna OBR 6200 Series is a new line of portable and rugged ultra-high resolution reflectometers with backscatter-level sensitivity for testing fiber optic networks deployed in aerospace, naval, data centre and industrial applications.

The Luna OBR 6200 Series™

The OBR 6200 Series utilises optical frequency domain reflectometry (OFDR) technology to measure distributed return loss (RL) and insertion loss (IL) with sub-millimetre spatial resolution, high precision and high dynamic range. The OBR 6200 is a rugged battery powered integrated system with an intuitive touchscreen user interface, making it ideal for field maintenance applications.

The OBR 6225 models are ideal for short fiber optic networks found in aerospace, naval, transportation and industrial applications.

Key Features:

  • Fully portable and rugged OBR
  • Track and analyse return loss (RL) and insertion loss (IL) versus length
  • Spatial sampling resolution down to 80 μm
  • Detect and precisely locate reflective events
  • Measure optical path length with high precision
  • Automatic event detection
  • One or two optical channels
  • Available with IP65 and MIL-STD certifications

Measurements:

  • Troubleshoot fiber assemblies in the field
  • Precisely locate IL sites, high RL connections, fiber breaks, etc.
  • Maintain avionics, aerospace, naval and industrial networks
  • Verify fiber lengths of data centre interconnects
  • Troubleshoot fiber optic sensing systems

For more information about Luna’s OBR 6200, see the data sheet attached.

More Information
Subtitle Zero dead-zone OTDR
Manufacturer Luna
Product Series Luna OBR 6200 Series Portable Optical Backscatter Reflectometers
Product Type Optical Backscatter Reflectometers
Size / Operation Benchtop, Compact, Fixed Installation, Portable, Rugged
Case Included Hard case
Protection Level Ruggedised
Industry Telecommunications, Aerospace and Defence, Fiber Optic Lasers, Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Research, Mining, Off-shore and Remote
Applications System Emulation (Loss, length, time delay and reflectance), OEM (Optical Equipment Manufacturing), Advanced Testing, Inspection and Measurement Applications, Insertion Loss (IL) and Return Loss (RL) Measurements, MEMS (Microelectromechanical Systems), Optical Component Emulation, Laser Systems, Testing of high speed optical receivers, Optical Parametric Oscillators (OPOs), Optical Spectrum Analysis (OSA), Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Research and Development
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Luna OBR 6200 Series Portable Optical Backscatter Reflectometers
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Related Products
  1. Luna OS9100 Optical Pressure Sensor
    Luna OS9100 Optical Pressure Sensor
    Request Quote
  2. Luna OBR 4600 Optical Backscatter Reflectometer
    Luna OBR 4600 Optical Backscatter Reflectometer
    Request Quote
  3. Luna RIO ORION Series 1550nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Module
    Luna RIO ORION Series 1550nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Module
    Request Quote
  4. Luna 6415 Lightwave Component Analyser
    Luna 6415 Lightwave Component Analyser
    Request Quote
  5. Luna PSY-201 Polarisation Synthesiser
    Luna PSY-201 Polarisation Synthesiser
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1375
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1375
    As low as AU$35.39 AU$38.93
  2. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123S
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123S
    As low as AU$27.34 AU$30.07
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1315
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1315
    As low as AU$48.26 AU$53.09
  4. forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    AU$65.16 AU$71.68
  5. LR-LINK LREC3210PF-SFP USB3.0 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Adapter NIC - BUZ
    LR-LINK LREC3210PF-SFP USB3.0 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Adapter NIC - BUZ
    AU$125.00 AU$137.50