Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
SKU # 580328  |  MFR # KI9812A
Kingfisher KI9812A Pocket Optical Light Source 850-1300nm LED

More Views

Quick Overview

Testing multimode or short range single mode systems.




Kingfisher 9800A Series Pocket Fiber Source

Availability: Ships in 10 to 20 Business Days

Pickup: Check with team.

Excl. Tax: AU$1,273.01 Incl. Tax: AU$1,400.31

Availability: Ships in 10 to 20 Business Days





  • Rugged shirt-Pocket Size with spring clip
  • Autotest compatibility with other instruments
  • Long Battery Life
  • Low Skill Operation
  • Multi-Fiber ID tone source feature
  • Mode controlled multimode sources
  • Excellent Optical Power Stability
  • Excellent Re-connection Repeatability
  • Large sunlight readable display
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • 3-year Warranty
  • Made in Australia


The KI9800A Series Optical Source is used with an Optical Power Meter for loss testing on single mode, multimode or plastic optical fiber (POF) cable.

When used with an Autotest compatible Power Meter or Loss Test Set, one button automated multi-wavelength loss testing is achieved.

The test tone function can be used with a compatible Power Meter or clip on identifier for fiber detection, continuity testing, fault finding and route location.

When used with a KI9600 Power Meter, multiple sources can positively identify up to 12 fibers at a time, using the Multi-Fiber ID feature.

Re-connection repeatability is <0.1dB, resulting in exceptional practical source stability.

Tough construction includes general moisture resistance, rubber corners and proven ability to withstand drops of over 2 meters onto a hard surface. It meets the general requirements of MIL PRF 28800F Class 2.

850/1300nm LED sources are ideal for multimode testing, in combination with the KI9600 power meters. They meet the Encircled Flux (EF) standard compliance, and provide the most consistent and reliable testing results.





850/1300nm LED


Power (dBm) @Fiber Type (µm)










Short Term Stability (dB)


For 15min , typ ± Δ2°C, after warm up

Stability over Temp (dB)


Typical, over temperature

λ nm/°C



Mode Controlled Source

Mode Controlled1

50/125 Compliant: IEC 61280-4-1 {Ed.1.0}, TIA 526-14A & TIA TSB-178

Reconnection Repeatability dB


95% confidence


270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz ± 2%


Multi-fiber ID

Up to 12 fibers


Battery life

35 hours in Autotest, typical



124 x 81 x 25mm





Operating / Storage

-15 to 55°C/-25 to 70°C



2 Alkaline AAA cells.

Selectable auto-off, low battery indicator




STANDARD ACCESSORIES                                                                     

·         1 SC connector adaptor

·         50 & 62.5µm fiber mandrel wraps for LED source                              

·         Quick guide                                                                                                               

·         Soft carry pouch (OPT156)                                                                    

·         Wrist strap


Other interchangeable connector adaptors are available



Applications NBN (National Broadband Network)
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
0 Review(s)

Orders & Delivery

 Expand Orders & Delivery FAQ