Kingfisher KI9812A Light source 850-1300 nm LED

SKU #KI9812A
Testing multimode or short range single mode systems.
AU$1,919.69 AU$2,111.66
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI9812A

 

Features

 

  • Rugged shirt-Pocket Size with spring clip
  • Autotest compatibility with other instruments
  • Long Battery Life
  • Low Skill Operation
  • Multi-Fiber ID tone source feature
  • Mode controlled multimode sources
  • Excellent Optical Power Stability
  • Excellent Re-connection Repeatability
  • Large sunlight readable display
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • 3-year Warranty
  • Made in Australia

 

The KI9800A Series Optical Source is used with an Optical Power Meter for loss testing on single mode, multimode or plastic optical fiber (POF) cable.

When used with an Autotest compatible Power Meter or Loss Test Set, one button automated multi-wavelength loss testing is achieved.

The test tone function can be used with a compatible Power Meter or clip on identifier for fiber detection, continuity testing, fault finding and route location.

When used with a KI9600 Power Meter, multiple sources can positively identify up to 12 fibers at a time, using the Multi-Fiber ID feature.

Re-connection repeatability is <0.1dB, resulting in exceptional practical source stability.

Tough construction includes general moisture resistance, rubber corners and proven ability to withstand drops of over 2 meters onto a hard surface. It meets the general requirements of MIL PRF 28800F Class 2.

850/1300nm LED sources are ideal for multimode testing, in combination with the KI9600 power meters. They meet the Encircled Flux (EF) standard compliance, and provide the most consistent and reliable testing results.

 

Specification

 

 

850/1300nm LED

Comments

Power (dBm) @Fiber Type (µm)

SMF

-32

 

50µm

-22

 

62.5µm

-20

 

Short Term Stability (dB)

0.01

For 15min , typ ± Δ2°C, after warm up

Stability over Temp (dB)

0.35

Typical, over temperature

λ nm/°C

0.4

Typical

Mode Controlled Source

Mode Controlled1

50/125 Compliant: IEC 61280-4-1 {Ed.1.0}, TIA 526-14A & TIA TSB-178

Reconnection Repeatability dB

0.05

95% confidence

Modulation

270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz ± 2%

 

Multi-fiber ID

Up to 12 fibers

 

Battery life

35 hours in Autotest, typical

 

Size

124 x 81 x 25mm

 

Weight

0.15kg/0.33lb.

 

Operating / Storage

-15 to 55°C/-25 to 70°C

 

Power

2 Alkaline AAA cells.

Selectable auto-off, low battery indicator

 

 

 

STANDARD ACCESSORIES                                                                     

·         1 SC connector adaptor

·         50 & 62.5µm fiber mandrel wraps for LED source                              

·         Quick guide                                                                                                               

·         Soft carry pouch (OPT156)                                                                    

·         Wrist strap

 

Other interchangeable connector adaptors are available

 

More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 9800A Series Pocket Fiber Source
Product Type Light Sources
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP)
Applications NBN (National Broadband Network)
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI9812A Light source 850-1300 nm LED
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher KI9807A Pocket Fiber optic Light Source Visual Fault Locator 635 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI9807A Pocket Fiber optic Light Source Visual Fault Locator 635 nm Laser
    AU$1,723.89 AU$1,896.28
  2. Kingfisher KI-TK054 Compact Test Kit POF 9000-Series - Si
    Kingfisher KI-TK054 Compact Test Kit POF 9000-Series - Si
    AU$2,703.75 AU$2,974.13
  3. Kingfisher KI9809A Light source 660 nm LED, 1 mm POF, Fixed SMA
    Kingfisher KI9809A Light source 660 nm LED, 1 mm POF, Fixed SMA
    AU$1,328.24 AU$1,461.06
  4. Kingfisher KI-TK033 Test Kit MPO/MTP MM 9000-Series - Si
    Kingfisher KI-TK033 Test Kit MPO/MTP MM 9000-Series - Si
    AU$6,273.15 AU$6,900.47
  5. Kingfisher KI9828A-APC Light Source 1310-1550-1625 nm, Laser, APC
    Kingfisher KI9828A-APC Light Source 1310-1550-1625 nm, Laser, APC
    AU$3,000.52 AU$3,300.57
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher KI27424-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm
    Kingfisher KI27424-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm
    AU$9,315.94 AU$10,247.53
  2. Kingfisher KI27610-INGAAS-APC LTS 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser + VisiTester
    Kingfisher KI27610-INGAAS-APC LTS 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser + VisiTester
    AU$5,269.43 AU$5,796.37
  3. Kingfisher KI9827A Light Source 1310-1490-1550nm, Laser
    Kingfisher KI9827A Light Source 1310-1490-1550nm, Laser
    AU$2,356.76 AU$2,592.44
  4. Kingfisher KI27403LV-INGAAS LTS-2W Length  VisiTester, 850-1300 nm LED
    Kingfisher KI27403LV-INGAAS LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm LED
    AU$6,650.28 AU$7,315.31
  5. Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    AU$94.36 AU$103.80
Also Available
  1. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123L
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123L
    As low as AU$26.49 AU$29.14
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 133
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 133
    As low as AU$46.74 AU$51.41
  3. Cablematic LDT Lightweight Drop Trimmer 596-250
    Cablematic LDT Lightweight Drop Trimmer 596-250
    AU$39.10 AU$43.01
  4. FITEL S185LDF/S185PMLDF High-end Fusion Splicers for LDF & PM-LDF splicing
    FITEL S185LDF/S185PMLDF High-end Fusion Splicers for LDF & PM-LDF splicing
    Request Quote
  5. forte® Pigtails, ST Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    forte® Pigtails, ST Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    AU$59.51 AU$65.46