Kingfisher KI2803 Source 850-1300 nm LED

SKU #KI2803
Effective test sources for multimode, single mode & POF systems. Up to 6 assorted emitters.
AU$2,863.52 AU$3,149.87
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI2803

Features

  • Reliable, rugged & versatile

  • Simple to use

  • Excellent optical power stability

  • Excellent re-connection repeatability

  • LCD is large, clear, sunlight readable & backlit

  • Autotest compatibility with other instruments

  • Optical test tone with Multi-Fiber ID function

  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap/tilt bail

  • Encircled Flux compliant for multimode LED sources

  • Multimode sources supplied with mandrel wraps

  • Long battery life

  • External power/charging via USB

  • 3-year Warranty

  • 3-year calibration cycle

  • Made in Australia

 

Description

The KI2800 Series Handheld Fiber Sources are used with optical power meters for testing optical loss on single mode and multimode fibers. A Multi-Fiber tone feature makes for handy continuity/polarity testing and fault finding, also for use with clip-on traffic identifiers.

The KI2800 series source provides excellent general test capability.

All emitters feature excellent repeatability and stability. Re-connection repeatability is < 0.1 dB, resulting in exceptional test accuracy.

This instrument meets the general requirements of MIL PRF 28800F class 2. The large display provides the user with an easy view of instrument status and test results.

Practical interchangeable optical connectors are easily changed, and are protected with a captive dust cover/tilt bail. Metal free adaptors help avoid contamination of connectors in high power systems.

AA alkaline batteries have long life, and the micro USB power input ensures high availability. Or use rechargeable batteries with built-in charging.

When used with a Kingfisher Autotest compatible power meter or loss test set, automatic λ identification is achieved, and the nominal source power is displayed on the power meter.

Up to 6 LED/laser sources can be specified, making this a versatile test source for mixed multimode/singlemode fiber testing.

LED sources are Encircled Flux (EF) standards compliant, to provide most consistent and reliable testing results.

 

Specifications

 

 

850/1300nm LED

Comments

Power (dBm) @Fiber Type (um)

SMF

-32

 

50µm

-22

 

62.5µm

-20

 

Short Term Stability (dB)

0.01

For 15min , typ ± Δ2°C, after warm up, ORL <-25dB

Stability over Temp (dB)

0.35

Typical

λ nm/°C

0.4

Typical

Mode Controlled Source

Mode Controlled

50/125 Compliant: IEC 61280-4-1 {Ed.1.0}, TIA 526-14A & TIA TSB-178

Reconnection Repeatability dB

0.05

95% confidence

Modulation

270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz±2%, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones

 

Battery Life

80 hours in Autotest, typical

 

Size

190 x 105 x 35mm

 

Weight

420g

 

LCD Size

2.9 x 2.2”

 

Operating/Storage

-15 to 55°C/-25 to 70°C

 

Relative Humidity

0~95%

 

Power

2 Alkaline AA cells or 2 NiMh AA cells, user selectable charging;

Ext power input via micro USB;

Selectable auto-off, low battery indicator, backlit display

 

 

Included items

 

  • 1 SC Connector Adaptor
  • Operation Manual
  • Calibration Certificates
  • Carry Pouch
  • Carry Strap
  • 50 & 62.5µm fiber mandrel wraps for Multimode sources
  • USB A to USB micro cable

 

Other interchangeable connector adaptors are available separately.

 

More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 2800 Series Handheld Fiber Source
Product Type Light Sources
Fiber Compatibility Multimode 50/125μm (OM2, OM3, OM4) (ITU-T G.651.1), Multimode 62.5/125μm (OM1) (IEC60793-2-10)
Size / Operation Handheld
Protection Level Ruggedised
Device Connectivity via USB
Connector Interface 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST), Interchangeable
Source Type LED
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Broadcast, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Security, Transportation, Utilities
Applications NBN (National Broadband Network), Fiber Continuity, Polarity & Fault Finding, Multimode Fiber Testing (MM)
Recommended Service Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI2803 Source 850-1300 nm LED
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher KI-TK071A Test Kit MPO/MTP SM & MM 2000 - Ge
    Kingfisher KI-TK071A Test Kit MPO/MTP SM & MM 2000 - Ge
    AU$11,196.64 AU$12,316.30
  2. Kingfisher SC/LSA-DIN47256 Blue Hybrid Adaptor Ceramic Sleeve Option
    Kingfisher SC/LSA-DIN47256 Blue Hybrid Adaptor Ceramic Sleeve Option
    AU$62.67 AU$68.94
  3. Kingfisher OPT080 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU
    Kingfisher OPT080 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU
    AU$181.31 AU$199.44
  4. Kingfisher KI28010-APC Source 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI28010-APC Source 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser
    AU$4,242.51 AU$4,666.76
  5. Kingfisher KI-TK072A Test Kit for SM & MM incl. 1625nm Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK072A Test Kit for SM & MM incl. 1625nm Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$9,435.11 AU$10,378.62
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher KI2600-INGAAS Power Meter InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI2600-INGAAS Power Meter InGaAs
    AU$2,133.88 AU$2,347.27
  2. Kingfisher KI23403OLV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W ORL Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm LED
    Kingfisher KI23403OLV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W ORL Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm LED
    AU$7,091.61 AU$7,800.77
  3. Kingfisher KI23410OLF-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W ORL Length VFL, 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser
    Kingfisher KI23410OLF-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W ORL Length VFL, 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser
    AU$9,618.84 AU$10,580.72
  4. Kingfisher KI-TK032 Test Kit MM 9000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK032 Test Kit MM 9000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$4,886.70 AU$5,375.37
  5. Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    AU$94.36 AU$103.80
Also Available
  1. forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to LC Multimode OM1 62.5/125, Duplex 2mm Orange Jacket, 1m, LSZH
    forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to LC Multimode OM1 62.5/125, Duplex 2mm Orange Jacket, 1m, LSZH
    AU$14.37 AU$15.81
  2. IBC™ Brand OptiTip Cleaner - For OptiTip connectors
    IBC™ Brand OptiTip Cleaner - For OptiTip connectors
    AU$169.00 AU$185.90
  3. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123M
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123M
    As low as AU$27.34 AU$30.07
  4. FITEL S327 High Precision Optical Fiber Cleaver
    FITEL S327 High Precision Optical Fiber Cleaver
    AU$877.01 AU$964.71
  5. FLEXBOX Series - FLEXOPTIX Universal Transceiver Programmer (USB)
    FLEXBOX Series - FLEXOPTIX Universal Transceiver Programmer (USB)
    Rating:
    100%
    As low as AU$2,412.77 AU$2,654.05