Kingfisher KI28010-APC Source 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser

SKU #KI28010-APC
Effective test sources for multimode, single mode & POF systems. Up to 6 assorted emitters.
AU$4,242.51 AU$4,666.76
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI28010-APC

The KI2800 Series LED & Laser Source is a general purpose test source for multimode & single mode systems. Typical applications include fiber optic attenuation measurement, continuity testing, polarity testing and fiber identification on critical systems.

The KI2800 source provides excellent general test capability

Item #580459 - Kingfisher's model no. KI28010-APC is a singlemode light source.

 

General Features

 

Multi-Fiber ID

The Multi-Fiber tone features makes for handy continuity/polarity testing and fault finding.

Excellent Repeatability and Stability

All emitters feature excellent repeatability and stability. Re-connection repeatability is <0.1dB, resulting in exceptional test accuracy.

Interchangeable Adaptors

Practical interchangeable optical connectors are easily changed, and are protected with a captive dust cover/tilt bail. Metal free adaptors help avoid contamination of connectors in high power systems.

Autotest

When used with a Kingfisher Autotest compatible power meter or loss test set, automatic λ identification is achieved, and the nominal source power is displayed on the power meter.

 

Other Source options:

Please refer to the datasheet for more details and full specifications.

More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 2800 Series Handheld Fiber Source
Product Type Light Sources
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP)
Applications NBN (National Broadband Network), Fiber Continuity, Polarity & Fault Finding
Recommended Service Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI28010-APC Source 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher KI2823 Source 1310-1550 nm High Power +5dBm Laser
    Kingfisher KI2823 Source 1310-1550 nm High Power +5dBm Laser
    AU$3,230.39 AU$3,553.43
  2. Kingfisher KI2822 Source 1310-1550 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI2822 Source 1310-1550 nm Laser
    AU$2,835.60 AU$3,119.16
  3. Kingfisher OPT080 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU
    Kingfisher OPT080 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU
    AU$181.31 AU$199.44
  4. Kingfisher KI2803 Source 850-1300 nm LED
    Kingfisher KI2803 Source 850-1300 nm LED
    AU$2,863.52 AU$3,149.87
  5. Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    AU$94.36 AU$103.80
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher KI-TK1012 Clean / Inspection MPO/MTP Kit
    Kingfisher KI-TK1012 Clean / Inspection MPO/MTP Kit
    AU$2,749.40 AU$3,024.34
  2. Kingfisher KI2724-INGAAS-APC LTS 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI2724-INGAAS-APC LTS 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser
    AU$5,103.43 AU$5,613.77
  3. Kingfisher KI28622 Source 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
    Kingfisher KI28622 Source 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
    AU$3,896.02 AU$4,285.62
  4. Kingfisher KI24010-APC Source 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser APC
    Kingfisher KI24010-APC Source 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser APC
    AU$4,587.14 AU$5,045.85
  5. Kingfisher KI6611 Microscope Optical 400x, 2.5 mm Univ
    Kingfisher KI6611 Microscope Optical 400x, 2.5 mm Univ
    AU$1,095.68 AU$1,205.25
Also Available
  1. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123K
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123K
    As low as AU$26.96 AU$29.66
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 86
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 86
    As low as AU$26.96 AU$29.66
  3. FITEL S185LDF/S185PMLDF High-end Fusion Splicers for LDF & PM-LDF splicing
    FITEL S185LDF/S185PMLDF High-end Fusion Splicers for LDF & PM-LDF splicing
    Request Quote
  4. Dimension EasyGet Wifi MT Wireless Full Fiber Endface Microscope
    Dimension EasyGet Wifi MT Wireless Full Fiber Endface Microscope
    Request Quote
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85
    As low as AU$26.96 AU$29.66