Kingfisher KI2601-InGaAs Power Meter InGaAs - VFL

Ships in 10 to 20 Business Days
Part Number
KI2601-INGAAS
Premium power meter with VFL for testing single mode fiber from 1000 - 1650 nm at up to +10 dBm and 200u core diameter. Features AutoTest and KITS reporting software
AU$2,780.46 AU$2,527.69

The Kingfisher KI2600 Series Handheld Fiber Meter is a premium power meter used to test power, loss, continuity and faults on all types of fiber optic systems.

The KI2601-InGaAs with VFL is a premium power meter for testing single mode fiber from 1000 - 1650 nm at up to +10 dBm and 200u core diameter.

 

General Features

 

 

Autotest

Autotest provides fast, easy and automatic multi λ (wavelength) loss testing. Up to 3 λ are displayed simultaneously, along with the source nominal power level and λ. Any Kingfisher Autotest light source/LTS with matching λ can be used.

 

Mutiple Displays

The meter displays mW, µW, nW, dB, dBm to 0.01dB resolution, with no range changing delays. A separate reference for each λ is stored and displayed. Supeior high power performance is achieved.

No Warm-up

The tight Total Uncertainty specification covers all power levels, temperatures, connectors and fibers, without warm-up or user dark current offset.

 

Interchangeable Adaptors

Interchangeable connectors are dust and drop protected. SC adaptors are supplied, with others available. Metal free adaptors avoid contamination of connectors in high power systems.

 

Large Memory Storage

Loss test results can be stored in the large memory, along with a user-input cable name and timestamp. Results can be copied onto a USB meomory key with one button push. Alternatively, live readings can be put directly onto a customer report computer using KITS customizable Excel-based reporting software. KITS also provides a one-button file dump to a PC with Windows OS.

 

Multi-Fiber ID

When used with Multi-Fiber ID sources, the Multi-Fiber ID tone feature uniquely identifies up to 12 fibers, in addition to common test tones.

Please refer to datasheet for more info and full specifications.

More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 2600 Series Handheld Fiber Meter
Type Optical Power Meters
Fiber Compatibility Singlemode 9/125μm (OS1, OS2) (ITU-T G.652)
Size / Operation Handheld
Protection Level Ruggedised
Device Connectivity via SD Card, USB
Connector Interface 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST), Interchangeable
Detector Type InGaAs suited for single-mode networks (Indium Gallium Arsenide)
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Broadcast, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Security, Transportation, Utilities
Applications Access Construction (Underground, Aerial), Fiber Continuity, Polarity & Fault Finding, Single Mode Fiber Testing (SM), Measuring Power Loss or Relative Power Level in dB
Recommended Service Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI2601-InGaAs Power Meter InGaAs - VFL
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Orders & Delivery
ALSO AVAILABLE
  1. Kingfisher KI2601-H5 Handheld Power Meter - H5 High Power - VFL
    Kingfisher KI2601-H5 Handheld Power Meter - H5 High Power - VFL
    AU$2,920.72 AU$2,655.20
  2. Kingfisher KI2601-GE Handheld Power Meter - Ge - VFL - SM+MM
    Kingfisher KI2601-GE Handheld Power Meter - Ge - VFL - SM+MM
    AU$2,712.94 AU$2,466.31
  3. Kingfisher KI2600XL-SI5 Handheld Power Meter - Si 5 mm
    Kingfisher KI2600XL-SI5 Handheld Power Meter - Si 5 mm
    AU$2,085.97 AU$1,896.34
  4. Kingfisher KI2600XL-INGAAS Handheld Power Meter - InGaAs 5 mm
    Kingfisher KI2600XL-INGAAS Handheld Power Meter - InGaAs 5 mm
    AU$7,642.91 AU$6,948.10
  5. Kingfisher KI2600XL-GE7 Handheld Power Meter - Ge 7 x 3.5 mm
    Kingfisher KI2600XL-GE7 Handheld Power Meter - Ge 7 x 3.5 mm
    AU$4,436.77 AU$4,033.43
RELATED PRODUCTS
  1. Kingfisher KI28010-APC Light source 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser, APC
    Kingfisher KI28010-APC Light source 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser, APC
    AU$3,448.25 AU$3,134.77
  2. Kingfisher KI-TK072 Complete SM & MM Contractor Certification FiberTester Kit
    Kingfisher KI-TK072 Complete Test kit - SM & MM Contractor 2000
    AU$6,439.10 AU$5,853.73
  3. Kingfisher KI 27010-INGAAS-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    Kingfisher KI27010-INGAAS-APC Handheld Loss Test Set 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    AU$5,090.50 AU$4,627.73
  4. Kingfisher KI2600H3BXL-GE2 Handheld Power Meter - H3B Ge 2mm SM+MM
    Kingfisher KI2600H3BXL-INGAAS2 Handheld Power Meter - H3B InGaAs 2mm
    AU$3,515.82 AU$3,196.20
  5. Kingfisher KI2600-INGAAS Power Meter InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI2600-INGAAS Power Meter InGaAs
    AU$1,935.36 AU$1,759.42
RELATED PRODUCTS
  1. KI 7010 Series Variable Optical Attenuator 850-1300 nm Multi-mode 62.5/125
    Kingfisher KI7021B Variable Optical Attenuator 850-1300 nm, 62.5/125
    AU$5,232.50 AU$4,756.82
  2. Pocket Fiber optic Light Source Visual Fault Locator 635 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI9807A Pocket Fiber optic Light Source Visual Fault Locator 635 nm Laser
    AU$1,401.16 AU$1,273.78
  3. Kingfisher OPT684 FiberSafe Microscope Digital Image Capture Option
    Kingfisher OPT684 FiberSafe Microscope Digital Image Capture Option
    AU$284.54 AU$258.67
  4. Kingfisher KI-TK071A Test Kit - SM & MM 2000 - MPO & MTP™ 2000 Ge
    Kingfisher KI-TK071A Test Kit - SM & MM 2000 - MPO & MTP™ 2000 Ge
    AU$9,187.71 AU$8,352.46
  5. Kingfisher KI2825-APC Light Source - 850-1300 nm LED - 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI2825-APC Light Source - 850-1300 nm LED - 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser
    AU$4,064.45 AU$3,694.95