EOFY SPECIALS New FITEL Fusion Splicer Kits and Selected EXFO Testers View More

Kingfisher KI2419 Source 1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable Edge Emitting LED

SKU #KI2419
Effective test sources for multimode, single mode & POF systems. Up to 6 assorted emitters
AU$9,566.40 AU$10,523.04
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI2419

Test Applications

  • Single mode 1310-1550 nm with Ultra Stable eLED
  • Multi-Fiber polarity checking and fiber identification
  • Tone source for fiber identifier
  • Innovative and useful VisiTester feature

 

Equipment details

The KI 2400-series Hand Held Fiber Sources are used with an Optical Power Meter to test loss on single mode, multimode & POF optical fiber systems, at up to 6 wavelengths. The 2400-series provide exceptional stability with zero warm up.

High productivity, high availability and ease of use combine to achieve superior measurement confidence.
The innovative and unique VisiTester option is helpful for general loss testing, continuity testing & fault finding.
These Autotest sources can be used with any Kingfisher Autotest optical power meter, loss test set or two way tester.

 

General Features

  • Reliable, rugged & versatile
  • Simple to use
  • Up to 6 mixed LED, Laser & VFL sources
  • Excellent optical power stability
  • Excellent re-connection repeatability
  • LCD is large, clear, sunlight readable & backlit
  • Autotest compatibility with other instruments
  • Optical test tone with Multi-Fiber ID function
  • VisiTester easily identifies active test channel
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap / tilt bail
  • KI 2400 series is ultra-stable with zero warm up
  • Long battery life
  • External power / charging via USB
  • 3 Year warranty
  • ISO 17025 traceable calibration certificate
  • Made in Australia

Please refer to the datasheet for more details and full specifications.

More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 2400 Series Handheld Fiber Source
Product Type Light Sources
Fiber Compatibility Singlemode 9/125μm (OS1, OS2) (ITU-T G.652)
Calibrated Wavelengths 1310 / 1550 nm
Size / Operation Handheld
Protection Level Heavy-duty
Connector Interface 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST)
Source Type eLED
Recommended Service Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI2419 Source 1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable Edge Emitting LED
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher SC/LSA-DIN47256 Blue Hybrid Adaptor Ceramic Sleeve Option
    Kingfisher SC/LSA-DIN47256 Blue Hybrid Adaptor Ceramic Sleeve Option
    AU$62.67 AU$68.94
  2. Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    AU$94.36 AU$103.80
  3. Kingfisher OPT154B Carry Case, Cletop S 2.5mm, Cleaning Sticks (2.5mm & 1.25mm)
    Kingfisher OPT154B Carry Case, Cletop S 2.5mm, Cleaning Sticks (2.5mm & 1.25mm)
    AU$673.15 AU$740.47
  4. Kingfisher KI2422 Source 1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable Laser
    Kingfisher KI2422 Source 1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable Laser
    AU$3,450.34 AU$3,795.37
  5. Kingfisher KI24010-APC Source 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser APC
    Kingfisher KI24010-APC Source 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser APC
    AU$4,587.14 AU$5,045.85
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher KI2727-INGAAS-APC LTS 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI2727-INGAAS-APC LTS 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser
    AU$4,377.36 AU$4,815.10
  2. Kingfisher KI27416LV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI27416LV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser
    AU$9,316.26 AU$10,247.89
  3. Kingfisher KI5011-APC Optical Power Leveler, 1490~1610 nm, APC
    Kingfisher KI5011-APC Optical Power Leveler, 1490~1610 nm, APC
    AU$1,492.84 AU$1,642.12
  4. Kingfisher KI9600-H3B Power Meter H3B
    Kingfisher KI9600-H3B Power Meter H3B
    AU$1,101.48 AU$1,211.63
  5. Kingfisher KI27603-INGAAS LTS 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester
    Kingfisher KI27603-INGAAS LTS 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester
    AU$4,431.61 AU$4,874.77
Also Available
  1. NTT-AT NEOCLEAN-EZ1 1.25mm Pen-Type Connector Cleaner suits LC, MU
    NTT-AT NEOCLEAN-EZ1 1.25mm Pen-Type Connector Cleaner suits LC, MU
    AU$83.35 AU$91.69
  2. EXFO FIP-500 Fiber Inspection Scope
    EXFO FIP-500 Fiber Inspection Scope
    Request Quote
  3. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123W
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123W
    As low as AU$27.87 AU$30.66
  4. Wolf QADE/V Swelling Sealing Element for Telecommunication Cables
    Wolf QADE/V Swelling Sealing Element for Telecommunication Cables
    Request Quote
  5. Norland UV Sealant UVS 91
    Norland UV Sealant UVS 91
    As low as AU$26.32 AU$28.95