Kingfisher KI-TK074 Simple Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs

SKU #KI-TK074
Source & Autotest meter kit. 1310/1550 nm & 850/1300 nm, SM MM fiber.
AU$6,639.30 AU$7,303.23
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI-TK074

 

Typical Applications

  • Optical power measurement from -70 to +15 dBm, calibrations at 24 wavelengths.
  • Optical loss testing on single mode fiber 1310 / 1550 nm with a range of 70 dB, standards compliant.
  • Optical loss testing on multimode fiber 850 / 1300 nm with a range of 50 dB, standards compliant.
  • Fast and easy loss testing automation & reporting with AutoTest and KITS™ software, with pass/fail and custom reporting.
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone source & detection up to 50 dB loss using tone features on the source and meter.
  • Optional Visual fault locators either built in to power meter or light source.
  • Optional Adjustable Optical Attenuator for margin testing etc.
  • Low to medium test volume on both single mode and multimode systems, with excellent operational flexibility.
  • Kit and options generally meet current regulations & standards for safety & test methods.

 

Equipment Details

See brochures for specifications, alternative connectors, accessories and other instrument configurations.
We gladly adjust kit contents to meet exact needs. Please contact us.

 

Source

850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm AutoTest LED / Laser Source KI2824.
With standard accessories. eg: canvas pouch, SC optical connectors, quick reference guide, user manual, calibration certificates, conformance certificate.
CD with user manuals, useful application notes and standard compliant KITS™ reporting software.

To add VisiTester VFL capability to the source, change to a KI 28624 / KI28634

Meter

Optical Power Meter with Ge detector, AutoTest, 24 calibration wavelengths KI2600-Ge.
With standard accessories. eg: canvas pouch, SC optical connector, quick reference guide, user manual, calibration certificates, conformance certificate.
CD with user manuals, useful application notes and standard compliant KITS™ reporting software, USB cable.

To add a VFL to the power meter, change to a KI2601-Ge

Optional Adjustable Optical Attenuator

Optional Adjustable Optical Attenuator e.g. OPT716-xx as required (exact part number is on the brochure).
Very handy and inexpensive option for margin testing and other uses.

Connector & Battery Summary

This kit is equipped for SC / PC connectors. The power meter also accepts SC/APC connectors.
Alternatively, to change the source single mode output to any APC connectors, change the part to KI2824-APC.
All instruments share the same style of versatile and practical interchangeable connector adaptors, and any number of additional adaptors can be ordered.
Optional adaptor styles include: Universal 2.5 & 1.25 mm, LC, FC, ST, E2000, MU, SMA, F3000, D4, LSA.

Both instruments use 2 x AA batteries with selectable re-charging via micro USB port.
Battery life is 1000 hours for the meter and and 80 hours for the source.

 

Case Contents (OPT153)

  • Highly cushioned and convenient carry case, sturdily constructed of durable custom molded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper and separator, carry strap.
  • Space for additional: (not supplied) batteries, connector adaptors, test leads, documentation.
  • Case can accommodate any two KI2000 or KI7000 style instruments.

 

Quick Order Summary for standard KI-TK074

Each kit contains:

  • KI2824 Optical Light Source & standard accessories
  • KI2600-Ge Optical Power Meter & standard accessories
  • OPT153 Carry case and standard contents
More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher TK Fiber Cleaning and Inspection Kits
Product Type Fiber Test Kits
Recommended Service Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI-TK074 Simple Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher KI-TK038 Compact Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 9000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK038 Compact Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 9000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$4,652.59 AU$5,117.85
  2. Kingfisher KI-TK072 Test Kit for SM & MM Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK072 Test Kit for SM & MM Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$8,020.54 AU$8,822.59
  3. Kingfisher KI-TK054 Compact Test Kit POF 9000-Series - Si
    Kingfisher KI-TK054 Compact Test Kit POF 9000-Series - Si
    AU$2,703.75 AU$2,974.13
  4. Kingfisher KI-TK037 Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 9000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK037 Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 9000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$6,700.01 AU$7,370.01
  5. Kingfisher KI-TK033 Test Kit MPO/MTP MM 9000-Series - Si
    Kingfisher KI-TK033 Test Kit MPO/MTP MM 9000-Series - Si
    AU$6,273.15 AU$6,900.47
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher KI-TK056 Compact Test Kit SM 9000-Series
    Kingfisher KI-TK056 Compact Test Kit SM 9000-Series
    AU$2,780.90 AU$3,058.99
  2. Kingfisher KI6611 Microscope Optical 400x, 2.5 mm Univ
    Kingfisher KI6611 Microscope Optical 400x, 2.5 mm Univ
    AU$1,095.68 AU$1,205.25
  3. Kingfisher KI6358 Pen Visual Fault Finder - 650 nm, 2.5 mm
    Kingfisher KI6358 Pen Visual Fault Finder - 650 nm, 2.5 mm
    AU$340.64 AU$374.70
  4. Kingfisher KI-TK054 Compact Test Kit POF 9000-Series - Si
    Kingfisher KI-TK054 Compact Test Kit POF 9000-Series - Si
    AU$2,703.75 AU$2,974.13
  5. Kingfisher KI27703-INGAAS LTS 850-1300 nm LED, 650nm VFL
    Kingfisher KI27703-INGAAS LTS 850-1300 nm LED, 650nm VFL
    AU$4,230.34 AU$4,653.37
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 146H
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 146H
    As low as AU$26.29 AU$28.92
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 86
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 86
    As low as AU$26.29 AU$28.92
  3. Luna ODiSI 7100 Optical Distributed Sensor Interrogators
    Luna ODiSI 7100 Optical Distributed Sensor Interrogators
    Request Quote
  4. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 144
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 144
    As low as AU$34.02 AU$37.42
  5. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 121
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 121
    As low as AU$26.29 AU$28.92