Kingfisher KI-TK038 Compact Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 9000-Series - InGaAs

SKU #KI-TK038
Light source & power meter kit, 1310/1550 nm & 850/1300 nm, SM MM fiber.
AU$4,652.59 AU$5,117.85
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI-TK038

Typical applications

  • Low to modest test volume on MM and SM systems.
  • Power at 12 calibrated λ, -60 to +10 dBm range.
  • Loss on SM fiber at 1310 / 1550 nm, 60 dB range.
  • Loss on MM fiber 850 / 1300 nm 50, dB range, EF compliant.
  • Software for cable loss reporting (manual data entry).
  • 12 Multi-Fiber ID fiber continuity / tone, 40 dB range.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Equipment details

See brochures for specifications, alternative instruments & options.
Other instruments that could be added: VFL, fiber identifier, in-line adjustable attenuator.
We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Source (SM)

1310 / 1550 nm laser KI9822A.
Standard accessories: SC connector, quick reference guide, conformance certificate.

Source (MM)

850 / 1300 nm LED Source KI9812A.
Standard accessories: SC connector, quick reference guide, test mandrels, conformance certificate..

Meter

Ge detector, 12 calibrated λ, KI9600A-Ge.
Standard accessories: SC connector, quick reference guide, calibration certificates, conformance certificate.

Connector & battery summary

This kit has SC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors. Additional interchangeable connector adapters can be ordered.
The source & meter use 2 x AAA alkaline batteries, minimum run time is 35 hours for the source.
Rechargeable batteries must be removed for charging.

Case

3x OPT156 Pocket padded pouch, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
Some space for additional (not supplied): batteries, connector adaptors, additional documentation.
Each pouch can accommodate any two KI9000 style instruments.


Kit contents

  • KI9822A Instrument, Source 1310-1550 nm Laser
  • KI9812A Instrument, Source 850-1300 nm LED
  • KI9600A-GE Instrument, Power Meter Ge (not shippable to Iran)
More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 9600A Series Shirt-Pocket Fiber Meter, Kingfisher 9800A Series Pocket Fiber Source, Kingfisher TK Fiber Cleaning and Inspection Kits
Product Type Fiber Test Kits, Optical Power Meters, Light Sources
Fiber Compatibility Singlemode 9/125μm (OS1, OS2) (ITU-T G.652), Multimode 50/125μm (OM2, OM3, OM4) (ITU-T G.651.1), Multimode 62.5/125μm (OM1) (IEC60793-2-10)
Calibrated Wavelengths 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm
Size / Operation Pocket-sized
Case Included Soft case
Protection Level Harsh environments, Heavy-duty
Mode Singlemode (SM), Multimode (MM), Singlemode/Multimode (SM/MM)
Connector Interface 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST)
Source Type Laser, LED
Detector Type Germanium (Ge) suited for Premises (LAN/WAN) multimode networks
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Financial Institutions, Government and Defence Communications, Aerospace and Defence, Broadcast, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Security, Transportation, Utilities
Applications Fiber Continuity, Polarity & Fault Finding, Mixed Single Mode & Multimode Testing (SM & MM), Attenuation and Insertion Loss Testing, Measuring Power Loss or Relative Power Level in dB
Recommended Service Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains

Kit contents

  • KI9822A Instrument, Source 1310-1550 nm Laser
  • KI9812A Instrument, Source 850-1300 nm LED
  • KI9600A-GE Instrument, Power Meter Ge (not shippable to Iran)
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI-TK038 Compact Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 9000-Series - InGaAs
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher KI9600A-H5, Optical Fibre Power Meter, H5 detector, power level +15 ~ -50dBm, damage level +25dBm
    Kingfisher KI9600A-H5, Optical Fibre Power Meter, H5 detector, power level +15 ~ -50dBm, damage level +25dBm
    AU$1,098.18 AU$1,208.00
  2. Kingfisher KI-TK056 Compact Test Kit SM 9000-Series
    Kingfisher KI-TK056 Compact Test Kit SM 9000-Series
    AU$2,780.90 AU$3,058.99
  3. Kingfisher KI-TK052 Compact Test Kit MM 9000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK052 Compact Test Kit MM 9000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$2,839.28 AU$3,123.21
  4. Kingfisher KI-TK072A Test Kit for SM & MM incl. 1625nm Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK072A Test Kit for SM & MM incl. 1625nm Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$9,435.11 AU$10,378.62
  5. Kingfisher KI9600XL-SI5 Power Meter 5 mm Si
    Kingfisher KI9600XL-SI5 Power Meter 5 mm Si
    AU$1,087.18 AU$1,195.90
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher KI2600-H6-APC Power Meter H6, APC
    Kingfisher KI2600-H6-APC Power Meter H6, APC
    AU$3,132.88 AU$3,446.17
  2. Kingfisher KI9812A Light source 850-1300 nm LED
    Kingfisher KI9812A Light source 850-1300 nm LED
    AU$1,919.69 AU$2,111.66
  3. Kingfisher KI27416LV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI27416LV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser
    AU$9,316.26 AU$10,247.89
  4. Kingfisher KI9600-H3B Power Meter H3B
    Kingfisher KI9600-H3B Power Meter H3B
    AU$1,101.48 AU$1,211.63
  5. Kingfisher KI28016-APC Source 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI28016-APC Source 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser
    AU$4,513.16 AU$4,964.48
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 138
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 138
    As low as AU$34.29 AU$37.72
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 73
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 73
    As low as AU$26.50 AU$29.15
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 68TH
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 68TH
    As low as AU$26.50 AU$29.15
  4. Cablematic CW-1 Multi-Socket Can Wrench
    Cablematic CW-1 Multi-Socket Can Wrench
    AU$116.01 AU$127.61
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 63
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 63
    As low as AU$26.50 AU$29.15