Kingfisher KI-TK033 Test Kit MPO/MTP MM 9000-Series - Si

SKU #KI-TK033
MPO kit with source, meter, scope & cleaners. 850/1300 nm, MM fiber.
AU$6,273.15 AU$6,900.47
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI-TK033

Typical applications

  • Low to modest volume clean, inspect, test on MM MPO / MTP™, LC, SC. Inexpensive with good accuracy.
  • Customer supplies an MPO - LC/SC breakout cable.
  • Power at 9 calibrated λ, -60 to +5 dB range.
  • Loss on MM fiber at 850 nm, 37 dB range, EF compliant.
  • Software for cable loss reporting (manual data entry).
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone, 22 dB range.
  • Connector end-face inspection microscope x200.
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Equipment details

See brochures for specifications, alternative instruments & options.
Other instruments that could be added: VFL Pen, microscope video camera, or change to a video microscope.
We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.
We also have Standards Compliant Test Quality MPO leads, or general test leads.

Source

850 / 1300 nm LED KI9812A.
Standard accessories: SC connector, quick reference guide, test mandrels, conformance certificate.
OPT076 LC connector
(1300 nm λ is not usable with this meter)

Meter

With large area Si detector, 9 calibrated λ, KI9600XL-Si5.
This meter measures the power from any MPO fiber end, so it does not need re-connecting every time the test fiber is moved.
Standard accessories: quick reference guide, calibration certificates, conformance certificate.
MPO connector adapter, OPT227
SC connector adapter, OPT201
1.25 mm Universal connector adapter, OPT224

Connector inspection microscope

x200 KI6610 
Standard accessories: 2.5 mm universal PC polish connector adaptor, batteries, user manual, conformance certificate.
MPO/MTP™ connector adapter OPT677
1.25mm Universal PC polish connector connector adapter OPT682 

Connector & battery summary

This kit has MPO, LC & SC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors. Additional interchangeable connector adapters can be ordered.
The source & meter use 2 x AAA alkaline batteries, minimum run time is 35 hours for the source.
The microscope uses 1 x AAA alkaline batteries, run time is 300 hrs, or external power via micro USB.
Rechargeable batteries must be removed for charging. 

Case & contents 

  • OPT155 - Highly cushioned and convenient carry case, sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • The semi-rigid case construction is comfortable to use, avoids damaging other objects, and it's compartment layout helps avoid leaving items on-site.
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, mandrel wraps, test leads, connector adaptors, additional documentation.
  • Case can accommodate any three KI9000 style instruments.
  • Cleaning materials
    "Cletop-S type A" style cartridge connector end-face cleaner.
    "Stick" type connector end-face cleaners 2.5 mm, Qty 5.
    "Stick" type connector end-face cleaners 1.25 mm, Qty 5.
    "Stick" type MPO Connector Cleaner.
    MPO/MTP reel cleaner.

Kit contents

  • KI9812A Instrument, Source 850-1300 nm LED
  • OPT076 Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC Simplex, metal body
  • KI9600XL-SI5 Instrument, Power Meter Si 5mm
  • OPT227 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, MTP™ / MPO 12 x n ribbon
  • OPT224 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, 1.25 mm Universal
  • OPT201 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, SC
  • KI6610 Instrument, Microscope Optical 200x, 2.5 mm Univ
  • OPT677 Option, Scope Adaptor MPO/MTP 12, 24, 36, 48... 72
  • OPT682 Option, Scope Adaptor 1.25 mm Universal
  • OPT155 Option, Carry Case incl Cletop & Cleaning Sticks for KI 9xxx
  • TOOL CLEAN-05B Stick-Type, MPO Connector Cleaner (min order: 200 sticks)
  • OPT401 Option, MPO/MTP reel cleaner
More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 6610 Series FiberSafe Microscope, Kingfisher 9600A Series Shirt-Pocket Fiber Meter, Kingfisher 9800A Series Pocket Fiber Source, Kingfisher TK Fiber Cleaning and Inspection Kits
Product Type Fiber Test Kits
Fiber Compatibility Singlemode 9/125μm (OS1, OS2) (ITU-T G.652), Multimode 50/125μm (OM2, OM3, OM4) (ITU-T G.651.1), Multimode 62.5/125μm (OM1) (IEC60793-2-10)
Size / Operation Handheld
Case Included Soft case, Yes
Protection Level Harsh environments
Connector Interface MPO/MTP, 1.25 mm Universal (LC/MU), 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST), Interchangeable
Magnification 200x
Source Type LED
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Government and Defence Communications, Broadcast, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Security, Transportation, Utilities
Applications Fiber Continuity, Polarity & Fault Finding, Multi-fiber MPO/MTP Testing, Multimode Fiber Testing (MM), Connector End-face Cleaning, Attenuation and Insertion Loss Testing, Measuring Power Loss or Relative Power Level in dB
Recommended Service Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains

Kit contents

  • KI9812A Instrument, Source 850-1300 nm LED
  • OPT076 Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC Simplex, metal body
  • KI9600XL-SI5 Instrument, Power Meter Si 5mm
  • OPT227 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, MTP™ / MPO 12 x n ribbon
  • OPT224 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, 1.25 mm Universal
  • OPT201 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, SC
  • KI6610 Instrument, Microscope Optical 200x, 2.5 mm Univ
  • OPT677 Option, Scope Adaptor MPO/MTP 12, 24, 36, 48... 72
  • OPT682 Option, Scope Adaptor 1.25 mm Universal
  • OPT155 Option, Carry Case incl Cletop & Cleaning Sticks for KI 9xxx
  • TOOL CLEAN-05B Stick-Type, MPO Connector Cleaner (min order: 200 sticks)
  • OPT401 Option, MPO/MTP reel cleaner
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI-TK033 Test Kit MPO/MTP MM 9000-Series - Si
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher KI-TK072 Test Kit for SM & MM Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK072 Test Kit for SM & MM Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$8,020.54 AU$8,822.59
  2. Kingfisher KI9809A Light source 660 nm LED, 1 mm POF, Fixed SMA
    Kingfisher KI9809A Light source 660 nm LED, 1 mm POF, Fixed SMA
    AU$1,328.24 AU$1,461.06
  3. Kingfisher KI-TK037 Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 9000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK037 Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 9000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$6,700.01 AU$7,370.01
  4. Kingfisher OPT080 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU
    Kingfisher OPT080 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU
    AU$181.31 AU$199.44
  5. Kingfisher KI9827A Light Source 1310-1490-1550nm, Laser
    Kingfisher KI9827A Light Source 1310-1490-1550nm, Laser
    AU$2,356.76 AU$2,592.44
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    AU$94.36 AU$103.80
  2. Kingfisher KI27424LV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI27424LV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm Laser
    AU$10,663.82 AU$11,730.20
  3. Kingfisher KI9600-H3B Power Meter H3B
    Kingfisher KI9600-H3B Power Meter H3B
    AU$1,101.48 AU$1,211.63
  4. Kingfisher KI27703-INGAAS LTS 850-1300 nm LED, 650nm VFL
    Kingfisher KI27703-INGAAS LTS 850-1300 nm LED, 650nm VFL
    AU$4,230.34 AU$4,653.37
  5. Kingfisher KI6106-APC In-line 10G/XG PON Power Meter, SC/APC
    Kingfisher KI6106-APC In-line 10G/XG PON Power Meter, SC/APC
    AU$1,245.24 AU$1,369.76
Also Available
  1. FITEL S218R-Plus Thermal Stripper for Rollable, Ribbon and Single Fibres
    FITEL S218R-Plus Thermal Stripper for Rollable, Ribbon and Single Fibres
    AU$1,697.35 AU$1,867.09
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 89
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 89
    As low as AU$26.28 AU$28.91
  3. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123R
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123R
    As low as AU$27.83 AU$30.61
  4. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 61
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 61
    As low as AU$26.28 AU$28.91
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 75
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 75
    As low as AU$26.28 AU$28.91