Kingfisher KI-TK032 Test Kit MM 9000-Series - InGaAs

SKU #KI-TK032
Multimode source, meter, scope & cleaning kit, 850/1300 nm, MM fiber.
AU$4,886.70 AU$5,375.37
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI-TK032

 

Typical Applications

  • Optical power measurement from -60 to +10 dBm, calibrations at 9 wavelengths.
  • Optical loss testing on single mode fiber at 1300 nm with a range of 28 dB.
  • Optical loss testing on multimode fiber 850 / 1300 nm with a range of 50 dB, standards compliant.
  • Software for cable testing data capture, pass/fail and custom reporting (manual data entry).
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone source & detection up to 40 dB loss using tone features on the source and meter.
  • Visible fault locator pen (order separately as required).
  • Connector end-face inspection microscope x200 (or optional x400 microscope, or optional fiber identifier).
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials for various connector styles.
  • Low to modest test volume on multimode systems with some singlemode capability, excellent operational flexibility.
  • Kit and options generally meet current regulations & standards for safety & test methods.

 

Equipment Details

See brochures for specifications, alternative connectors, accessories and other instrument configurations.
We gladly adjust kit contents to meet exact needs. Please contact us.

Source

850 / 1300 nm LED Source KI9812A.
With standard accessories, eg: SC optical connector, quick reference guide, test mandrels for 50u & 62.5u fiber, conformance certificate.
Many other connector options available includingFC, ST, LC etc.

Meter

Optical Power Meter with Ge detector, 9 calibration wavelengths, KI9600A-Ge.
With standard accessories, eg: SC optical connector, quick reference guide, calibration certificates, conformance certificate.
Available on our web site: user manuals, useful application notes and standards compliant KITS™ reporting software (manual data entry).
Many other connector options available including FC, ST, LC etc.

 

Connector inspection microscope

Fibersafe connector microscope x200 KI6610 with Accessories: 2.5 mm universal PC polish connector adaptor, batteries, user manual, conformance certificate. x400 model available.
Popular optional accessory: OPT680: adaptors for 2.5mm APC, 1.25 mm PC / APC, industry standard adaptor ring.

Optional Visual Fault Locator

Optional visible fault locator e.g. KI6354 etc as required.
If you would like a visible fault locator with you kit, please select the right visible fault locator and order separately.
With standard accessories, eg: User manual.

Connector & Battery Summary

This kit is equipped for SC / PC connectors. The power meter also accepts SC/APC connectors.
Sources & meter share the same style of versatile and practical interchangeable connector adaptors, and any number of additional adaptors can be ordered.
Optional adaptor styles include: Universal 2.5 & 1.25 mm, LC, FC, ST, E2000, MU, SMA, F3000, D4, LSA.
Optional microscope adaptors include simplex / duplex, PC / APC: 1.25 / 2.5 mm universal, MPO, E2000, and adaptors for some other scope manufacturers.

Both sources & meter use 2 x AAA alkaline batteries, run time is 40 / 50 hours for the source, and 300 hours for the meter.
The microscope uses 1 x AAA battery with long life and external micro USB power. An optional video adaptor can capture images on a computer via a USB port.

 

Case & Contents (OPT155)

  • Highly cushioned and convenient carry case, sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, mandrel wraps, test leads, connector adaptors, additional documentation.
  • Case can accommodate any three KI9000 style instruments.
  • Cleaning materials
    Cletop-S type A cartridge connector endface cleaner.
    "Stick" type connector endface cleaners 2.5 mm, Qty 5.
    "Stick" type connector endface cleaners 1.25 mm, Qty 5.

 

Quick Order Summary for standard KI-TK032

Each kit contains:

  • KI9812A Optical Light Source & standard accessories
  • KI9600A-Ge Optical Power Meter & standard accessories
  • KI6610 Microscope & standard accessories
  • OPT155 Carry case and standard contents
More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher TK Fiber Cleaning and Inspection Kits
Product Type Fiber Test Kits
Recommended Service Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI-TK032 Test Kit MM 9000-Series - InGaAs
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher KI-TK033 Test Kit MPO/MTP MM 9000-Series - Si
    Kingfisher KI-TK033 Test Kit MPO/MTP MM 9000-Series - Si
    AU$6,273.15 AU$6,900.47
  2. Kingfisher KI-TK072A Test Kit for SM & MM incl. 1625nm Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK072A Test Kit for SM & MM incl. 1625nm Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$9,435.11 AU$10,378.62
  3. Kingfisher KI-TK074 Simple Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK074 Simple Test Kit SM & MM Contractor 2000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$6,639.30 AU$7,303.23
  4. Kingfisher KI-TK056 Compact Test Kit SM 9000-Series
    Kingfisher KI-TK056 Compact Test Kit SM 9000-Series
    AU$2,780.90 AU$3,058.99
  5. Kingfisher KI-TK054 Compact Test Kit POF 9000-Series - Si
    Kingfisher KI-TK054 Compact Test Kit POF 9000-Series - Si
    AU$2,703.75 AU$2,974.13
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher SC/LSA-DIN47256 Blue Hybrid Adaptor Ceramic Sleeve Option
    Kingfisher SC/LSA-DIN47256 Blue Hybrid Adaptor Ceramic Sleeve Option
    AU$62.67 AU$68.94
  2. Kingfisher KI23410OLF-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W ORL Length VFL, 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser
    Kingfisher KI23410OLF-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W ORL Length VFL, 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser
    AU$9,618.84 AU$10,580.72
  3. Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    AU$94.36 AU$103.80
  4. Kingfisher KI5011 Optical Power Leveler, 1490~1610 nm
    Kingfisher KI5011 Optical Power Leveler, 1490~1610 nm
    AU$1,492.84 AU$1,642.12
  5. Kingfisher KI2703-INGAAS LTS 850-1300 nm LED
    Kingfisher KI2703-INGAAS LTS 850-1300 nm LED
    AU$3,907.64 AU$4,298.40
Also Available
  1. Kingfisher KI2600-INGAAS Power Meter InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI2600-INGAAS Power Meter InGaAs
    AU$2,133.88 AU$2,347.27
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 61
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 61
    As low as AU$26.96 AU$29.66
  3. IBC™ Brand OptiTip Cleaner - For OptiTip connectors
    IBC™ Brand OptiTip Cleaner - For OptiTip connectors
    AU$169.00 AU$185.90
  4. Miller FO 103-D-250 Fibre Stripper - Dual Hole, 250um & 125um
    Miller FO 103-D-250 Fibre Stripper - Dual Hole, 250um & 125um
    AU$105.20 AU$115.72
  5. Kingfisher KI2825-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    Kingfisher KI2825-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    AU$4,999.83 AU$5,499.81