Kingfisher KI6358 Pen Visual Fault Finder - 650 nm, 2.5 mm

SKU #KI6358
For installation, fault finding, continuity checking, polarity checking, verifying a signal path, and identifying a fiber (SM, MM, POF).
AU$340.64 AU$374.70
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI6358

Fiber Visual Fault Locators (VFL) are used for installation, fault finding, continuity checking, polarity checking, verifying a signal path, and identifying a fiber. For single mode, multimode and plastic fibers. 1mW fiber laser.

Features

  • Easy, compact pen-style checker
  • Quality drop-resistant metal & rubber body
  • Class 1 laser needs no safety precautions
  • 2.5 mm universal connector & translucent captive cap
  • Will not turn on by mistake, or roll off a bench
  • Continuous or pulsed operation
  • The smallest pen with 2 x AAA batteries
  • Also available in convenient Test Kits
  • 3 year warranty
  • Made in Germany

The KI6354 VFL can be used to test all fibre types (singlemore, multimode and plastic fibres), up to about 5km.

A fibre fault or loss point can be easily located since it emits a bright red light. This simple tool is useful on short links, or locally on a long link in combination with a OTDR, since an OTDR is not precise.

The universal connector adaptor is suitable for 2.5mm fibre optic connectors, and the ceramic alignment sleeve ensures durable operation.

650nm light is optimised for visibility and distance, and pulsing helps improve this further.

Please refer to the datasheet for more details and full specifications.

More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 6350 Series Visual Fault Locators
Product Type Visual Fault Locators
Applications Fiber Continuity, Polarity & Fault Finding
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI6358 Pen Visual Fault Finder - 650 nm, 2.5 mm
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher OPT189 Adaptor for 1.25 mm ferrule
    Kingfisher OPT189 Adaptor for 1.25 mm ferrule
    AU$111.99 AU$123.19
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher KI23416OLF-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W ORL Length VFL, 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser
    Kingfisher KI23416OLF-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W ORL Length VFL, 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser
    AU$9,832.63 AU$10,815.89
  2. Kingfisher KI2600XL-INGAAS5 Power Meter InGaAs 5mm
    Kingfisher KI2600XL-INGAAS5 Power Meter InGaAs 5mm
    AU$9,402.56 AU$10,342.82
  3. Kingfisher KI7020B Variable Optical Attenuator 850-1300 nm, 50/125
    Kingfisher KI7020B Variable Optical Attenuator 850-1300 nm, 50/125
    AU$6,456.74 AU$7,102.41
  4. Kingfisher KI-TK812 Kit - MPO Visual Cable Verifier - MPO-12
    Kingfisher KI-TK812 Kit - MPO Visual Cable Verifier - MPO-12
    AU$7,102.62 AU$7,812.88
  5. Kingfisher KI6611 Microscope Optical 400x, 2.5 mm Univ
    Kingfisher KI6611 Microscope Optical 400x, 2.5 mm Univ
    AU$1,095.68 AU$1,205.25
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85
    As low as AU$26.29 AU$28.92
  2. NTT-AT CLETOP S Connector Cleaner - Type A - Suits 2.5mm connectors
    NTT-AT CLETOP S Connector Cleaner - Type A - Suits 2.5mm connectors
    AU$145.27 AU$159.80
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 75
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 75
    As low as AU$26.29 AU$28.92
  4. FITEL S185HS/S185PM High-end Fusion Splicers for PMF & High Strength Splicing
    FITEL S185HS/S185PM High-end Fusion Splicers for PMF & High Strength Splicing
    Request Quote
  5. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123L
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123L
    As low as AU$26.29 AU$28.92