Kingfisher KI2601-H5 Handheld Power Meter - H5 High Power - VFL

Ships in 10 to 20 Business Days
Part Number
KI2601-H5
The KI2601-H5 with VFL offers the best balance for most high power SM users, with up to +24 dBm range & reasonable Autotest sensitivity.
AU$2,920.72 AU$2,655.20

The Kingfisher KI2600 Series Handheld Fiber Meter is a premium power meter used to test power, loss, continuity and faults on all types of fiber optic systems.

H series / high power (attenuated InGaAs) offers high power measurements.

These detectors are more expensive and have slightly lower accuracy than normal InGaAs detectors, so only specify them if actually required.

High power meters have less AutoTest sensitivity, which is a consideration for loss testing.

The KI2601-H5 with VFL offers the best balance for most high power users, with up to +24 dBm range & reasonable Autotest senstivity

 

General Features

 
  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • Many calibration λ, 1% accuracy ISO 17025 traceable
  • Improved high power accuracy
  • Autotest with up to 3 λ displayed
  • Long battery life, micro USB power
  • Large back-lit LCD, sunlight readable
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Large memory with text naming & time stamp
  • KITS™ reporting software with data security
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • MultiFiber ID tone detection
  • VFL laser option
  • Full QA & linearity test report
  • 3 year warranty & calibration

The KI2600 measures absolute or relative light levels and test tones in fiber optic systems.

Autotest

Autotest provides fast, easy and automatic multi λ (wavelength) loss testing. Up to 3 λ are displayed simultaneously, along with the source nominal power level and λ. Any Kingfisher Autotest light source/LTS with matching λ can be used.

Mutiple Displays

The meter displays mW, µW, nW, dB, dBm to 0.01dB resolution, with no range changing delays. A separate reference for each λ is stored and displayed. Supeior high power performance is achieved.

No Warm-up

The tight Total Uncertainty specification covers all power levels, temperatures, connectors and fibers, without warm-up or user dark current offset.

Interchangeable Adaptors

Interchangeable connectors are dust and drop protected. SC adaptors are supplied, with others available. Metal free adaptors avoid contamination of connectors in high power systems.

Large Memory Storage

Loss test results can be stored in the large memory, along with a user-input cable name and timestamp. Results can be copied onto a USB meomory key with one button push. Alternatively, live readings can be put directly onto a customer report computer using KITS customizable Excel-based reporting software. KITS also provides a one-button file dump to a PC with Windows OS.

Multi-Fiber ID

When used with Multi-Fiber ID sources, the Multi-Fiber ID tone feature uniquely identifies up to 12 fibers, in addition to common test tones.

 

Please refer to datasheet for more info and full specifications.

More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 2600 Series Handheld Fiber Meter
Type Optical Power Meters
Fiber Compatibility Singlemode 9/125μm (OS1, OS2) (ITU-T G.652)
Size / Operation Handheld
Protection Level Ruggedised
Device Connectivity via SD Card, USB
Connector Interface 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST), Interchangeable
Source Type Ge
Detector Type Germanium (Ge) suited for Premises (LAN/WAN) multimode networks
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Broadcast, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Security, Transportation, Utilities
Applications Access Construction (Underground, Aerial), Drop Construction (Aerial, Underground), Mixed Single Mode & Multimode Testing (SM & MM), Multimode Fiber Testing (MM), Single Mode Fiber Testing (SM), Attenuation and Insertion Loss Testing, Measuring Power Loss or Relative Power Level in dB
Recommended Calibration Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI2601-H5 Handheld Power Meter - H5 High Power - VFL
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Orders & Delivery
ALSO AVAILABLE
  1. Kingfisher KI2600-INGAAS Power Meter InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI2601-InGaAs Power Meter InGaAs - VFL
    AU$2,780.46 AU$2,527.69
  2. Kingfisher KI2601-GE Handheld Power Meter - Ge - VFL - SM+MM
    Kingfisher KI2601-GE Handheld Power Meter - Ge - VFL - SM+MM
    AU$2,712.94 AU$2,466.31
  3. Kingfisher KI2600XL-SI5 Handheld Power Meter - Si 5 mm
    Kingfisher KI2600XL-SI5 Handheld Power Meter - Si 5 mm
    AU$2,085.97 AU$1,896.34
  4. Kingfisher KI2600XL-INGAAS Handheld Power Meter - InGaAs 5 mm
    Kingfisher KI2600XL-INGAAS Handheld Power Meter - InGaAs 5 mm
    AU$7,642.91 AU$6,948.10
  5. Kingfisher KI2600XL-GE7 Handheld Power Meter - Ge 7 x 3.5 mm
    Kingfisher KI2600XL-GE7 Handheld Power Meter - Ge 7 x 3.5 mm
    AU$4,436.77 AU$4,033.43
RELATED PRODUCTS
  1. FiberTester Versatile Kit LAN: KI9812 KI9600-Ge OPT155
    Kingfisher KITK032 FiberTester Versatile Kit, LAN: KI9812, KI9600-Ge, OPT155
    AU$3,737.20 AU$3,397.45
  2. Kingfisher KI2600H3BXL-GE2 Handheld Power Meter - H3B Ge 2mm SM+MM
    Kingfisher KI2600H3BXL-INGAAS2 Handheld Power Meter - H3B InGaAs 2mm
    AU$3,515.82 AU$3,196.20
  3. Kingfisher KI9822A-APC Light Source 1310-1550nm APC
    Kingfisher KI9822A-APC Light Source, 1310-1550nm, APC
    AU$1,556.59 AU$1,415.08
  4. Kingfisher KI2601-GE Handheld Power Meter - Ge - VFL - SM+MM
    Kingfisher KI2601-GE Handheld Power Meter - Ge - VFL - SM+MM
    AU$2,712.94 AU$2,466.31
  5. Kingfisher KI 27010-INGAAS-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    Kingfisher KI27624-GE Loss Test Set SM+MM - 850-1300 LED, 1310-1550 Laser - VisiTester
    AU$4,988.40 AU$4,534.91
RELATED PRODUCTS
  1. Kingfisher KI-TK054 POF Test Kit Optical Communications Test Applications
    Kingfisher KI-TK054 POF / PCS / HCS 9000 - Simple kit
    AU$1,914.50 AU$1,740.45
  2. Kingfisher KI-TK072A Test Kit - SM & MM 2000 - Australian contractors
    Kingfisher KI-TK072A Test Kit - SM & MM 2000 - Australian contractors
    AU$7,417.92 AU$6,743.56
  3. Kingfisher KI 27010-INGAAS-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    Kingfisher KI27627-INGAAS-APC Loss Test Set 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser VisiTester APC
    AU$4,449.71 AU$4,045.19
  4. Kingfisher KI2600XL-SI5 Handheld Power Meter - Si 5 mm
    Kingfisher KI2600XL-SI5 Handheld Power Meter - Si 5 mm
    AU$2,085.97 AU$1,896.34
  5. Kingfisher KI27422LV-INGAAS 2-way Loss Test Set + Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI27422LV-INGAAS 2-way Loss Test Set + Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
    AU$7,258.44 AU$6,598.58