Kingfisher KI23010-INGAAS-APC LTS 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser

SKU #KI23010-INGAAS-APC
A unique optical topology creates this stabilized light source which offers ultra-high stability and exceptional insensitivity to warm up drift, ambient temperature variations and optical reflections. Typical applications include precision fiber optic loss measurement in R&D, QA and demanding installation environments.
AU$5,393.86 AU$5,933.25
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI23010-INGAAS-APC

The KI2300 Series Zero Warm-up Loss Test Set uses an advanced optical stabilization method in the light source to offer ultra high stability, insensitivity to ambient temperature variations, and zero warm up time. Typical applications include precision fiber optic loss measurement in R&D, QA and demanding installation environments.

 
  • Single mode 1310, 1550, 1625 nm laser
  • Zero warm up time, ultra stable, immune to changing reflections.
  • Superior re-connection repeatability, < 0.1 dB
  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • Long battery life with micro USB external power / charger
  • Large clear LCD is sunlight readable & backlit
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Power meter works with SC / LC duplex using universal adaptors
  • Autotest & Multi-Fiber ID Tone
  • Large memory with Text Tag, timestamp, USB dump and KITS™ Software
  • 3 year warranty and calibration cycle
  • Matching Test Kits

Special orders are available for calibrations at 600 - 1700 nm, +33 to -70 dBm range, small and large core fiber, ribbon fiber, 1 - 6 LEDs / lasers at any CWDM wavelengths, 1625 nm, 1650 nm etc. Please enquire.

More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 2300 Series Optical Loss Test Sets
Product Type Loss Test Sets
Size / Operation Handheld
Case Included Soft case
Protection Level Ruggedised
Device Connectivity via USB
Source Type Laser
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP)
Applications Single Mode Fiber Testing (SM)
Operating Temp. (Min) -15°C
Operating Temp. (Max) 55°C
Recommended Service Interval 3 Years
Recommended Calibration Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
  • SC connector adaptor (OPT046) - 1 per port
  • 50 & 62.5 μm fiber mandrel wrap set for multimode sources (OPT701) - 1 set
  • USB-A to USB-micro type cable - 1
  • KITSTM reporting software - Download
  • Carry pouch - 1
  • Carry strap - 1
  • Operation manual - 1
  • Calibration certificate 1 set QA certificate - 1

This instrument is supplied with metal-free sleeve interchangeable optical connector adaptors. The ferrule type is fixed and customer specified as either PC or APC. Green is associated with APC. You can order any number of connector adaptors.

Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI23010-INGAAS-APC LTS 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher KI2322-INGAAS LTS 1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable Laser
    Kingfisher KI2322-INGAAS LTS 1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable Laser
    AU$4,343.86 AU$4,778.25
  2. Kingfisher OPT154B Carry Case, Cletop S 2.5mm, Cleaning Sticks (2.5mm & 1.25mm)
    Kingfisher OPT154B Carry Case, Cletop S 2.5mm, Cleaning Sticks (2.5mm & 1.25mm)
    AU$673.15 AU$740.47
  3. Kingfisher SC/LSA-DIN47256 Blue Hybrid Adaptor Ceramic Sleeve Option
    Kingfisher SC/LSA-DIN47256 Blue Hybrid Adaptor Ceramic Sleeve Option
    AU$62.67 AU$68.94
  4. Kingfisher OPT080 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU
    Kingfisher OPT080 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU
    AU$181.31 AU$199.44
  5. Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    AU$94.36 AU$103.80
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher KI28624 Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
    Kingfisher KI28624 Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
    AU$4,957.02 AU$5,452.72
  2. Kingfisher KI28634 Source 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
    Kingfisher KI28634 Source 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
    AU$6,455.22 AU$7,100.74
  3. Kingfisher KI27425L-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI27425L-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser
    AU$10,814.03 AU$11,895.43
  4. Kingfisher KI28603 Source 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester
    Kingfisher KI28603 Source 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester
    AU$4,033.84 AU$4,437.22
  5. Kingfisher KI2824-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser APC
    Kingfisher KI2824-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser APC
    AU$4,042.18 AU$4,446.40
Also Available
  1. Kingfisher KI2600-INGAAS Power Meter InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI2600-INGAAS Power Meter InGaAs
    AU$2,133.88 AU$2,347.27
  2. NTT-AT CLETOP Connector Cleaner - Type A - Reel - Suits 2.5mm connectors
    NTT-AT CLETOP Connector Cleaner - Type A - Reel - Suits 2.5mm connectors
    AU$159.56 AU$175.52
  3. FITEL S179A Hand-Held Core Alignment Fusion Splicer Kit with S327 Cleaver
    FITEL S179A Hand-Held Core Alignment Fusion Splicer Kit with S327 Cleaver
    AU$10,730.00 AU$11,803.00
  4. Wolf QADE/V Swelling Sealing Element for Telecommunication Cables
    Wolf QADE/V Swelling Sealing Element for Telecommunication Cables
    Request Quote
  5. Kingfisher KI2825-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    Kingfisher KI2825-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    AU$4,999.83 AU$5,499.81