Kingfisher KI2422 Zero Warm-Up Source SM 1310-1550nm Ultra Stable Laser

Ships in 10 to 20 Business Days
Part Number
KI2422
Featuring zero warm up & ultra-stable singlemode laser light source, 1310-1550 nm.
AU$3,018.82 AU$2,744.38

Test Applications

  • Single mode 1310-1550 nm with Ultra Stable laser
  • Multi-Fiber polarity checking and fiber identification
  • Tone source for fiber identifier
  • Innovative and useful VisiTester feature

 

Equipment details

The KI 2400-series Hand Held Fiber Sources are used with an Optical Power Meter to test loss on single mode, multimode & POF optical fiber systems, at up to 6 wavelengths. The 2400-series provide exceptional stability with zero warm up.

High productivity, high availability and ease of use combine to achieve superior measurement confidence.
The innovative and unique VisiTester option is helpful for general loss testing, continuity testing & fault finding.
These Autotest sources can be used with any Kingfisher Autotest optical power meter, loss test set or two way tester.

 

General Features

  • Reliable, rugged & versatile
  • Simple to use
  • Excellent optical power stability
  • Excellent re-connection repeatability
  • LCD is large, clear, sunlight readable & backlit
  • Autotest compatibility with other instruments
  • Optical test tone with Multi-Fiber ID function
  • VisiTester easily identifies active test channel
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap / tilt bail
  • KI 2400 series is ultra-stable with zero warm up
  • Long battery life
  • External power / charging via USB
  • 3 Year warranty
  • ISO 17025 traceable calibration certificate
  • Made in Australia

Please refer to the datasheet for more details and full specifications.

More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 2400 Series Handheld Fiber Source
Type Light Sources
Fiber Compatibility Singlemode 9/125μm (OS1, OS2) (ITU-T G.652)
Calibrated Wavelengths 1310 / 1550 nm
Size / Operation Handheld
Protection Level Heavy-duty
Connector Interface 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST), Interchangeable
Source Type Laser
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Broadcast, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Security, Transportation, Utilities
Applications CO (Central Office) LAN and Network, Fiber Continuity, Polarity & Fault Finding, Single Mode Fiber Testing (SM), Attenuation and Insertion Loss Testing
Operating Temp. (Min) -15°C
Operating Temp. (Max) 55°C
Recommended Service Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
  • SC connector adaptor (OPT046) x 1 per port
  • Operation manual x 1
  • QA certificate x 1
  • ILAC/ NATA traceable calibration certificates x 1 set
  • Carry Pouch x 1
  • Carry strap x 1
  • 50 & 62.5 µm fiber mandrel wrap set for Multimode sources (OPT701) x 1
  • USB-A to USB-micro type cable x 1
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI2422 Zero Warm-Up Source SM 1310-1550nm Ultra Stable Laser
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Orders & Delivery
ALSO AVAILABLE
  1. Cletop S Connector Cleaner cartridge Type B suits 1.25mm connectors
    Cletop S, Connector Cleaner, cartridge, Type B, suits 1.25mm connectors
    AU$143.40 AU$130.36
  2. Cletop Connector Cleaner reel Type B suits 1.25mm connector
    Cletop, Connector Cleaner, reel, Type B, suits 1.25mm connector
    AU$157.18 AU$142.89
  3. Chemtronics Electro-Wash MX Gel Removal Wipes 8''x10'' 25/pack
    Chemtronics Electro-Wash MX Gel Removal Wipes 8''x10'' 25/pack
    AU$130.27 AU$118.43
  4. Chemtronics Swab, Vee Grove, pack of 100
    Chemtronics Swab, Vee Grove, pack of 100
    AU$35.55 AU$32.32
  5. Neoclean-EZ3 Pen-Type Connector Cleaner suits SC, FC, ST, E2000, SMPTE 304M
    NEOCLEAN-EZ3 Pen-Type Connector Cleaner suits SC, FC, ST, E2000, SMPTE 304M
    AU$88.24 AU$80.22