Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Kingfisher KI2825-APC Light Source - 850-1300 nm LED - 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser

More Views

Quick Overview

Hand Held Fiber Source - Suited for both Multimode & Singlemode systems - 3-year Warranty & Calibration

Manufacturer

Kingfisher

Series

Kingfisher 2800 Handheld Fiber Source

Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days

Pickup: Check with team.

Excl. Tax: AU$3,525.41 Incl. Tax: AU$3,877.95

Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days

Description

Description

The KI 2800 series Hand Held Fiber Sources are used with an Optical Power Meter to test loss on single mode and multimode optical fiber systems,. The 2800 series provide excellent stability. High productivity, high availability and ease of use combine to achieve superior measurement confidence. These Autotest sources can be used with any Kingfisher Autotest optical power meter, loss test set or two way tester.

 

Features

  • Reliable, rugged & versatile
  • Simple to use
  • Ideal for mixed MMF & SMF testing
  • Excellent optical power stability
  • Excellent re-connection repeatability
  • LCD is large, clear, sunlight readable & backlit
  • Autotest compatibility with other instruments
  • Optical test tone with Multi-Fiber ID function
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap / tilt bail
  • Encircled Flux compliant multimode LED sources
  • Multimode sources supplied with mandrel wraps
  • Long battery life
  • External power / charging via USB
  • 3-Year warranty
  • 3-Year calibration cycle
  • Made in Australia

 

This model, KI2825-APC, has a APC port for singlemode wavelengths.

General Specification

Parameters                                       Value                                                                                                                              
Battery life                                     

Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours in Autotest, typical

Size                                               

190 x 105 x 35 mm (7.5 x 4.1 x 1.4”)

Weight 

420 gm (0.9 lb.). Shipping 1.5 Kg (3.3 lb.)

LCD size                                        

74 x 55 mm / 2.9 x 2.2”

Case                                               

Polycarbonate / rubber edges & corners, moisture

Dust cap                                          

Captive, functions as tilt bail when slid open

Operating / Storage                       

-15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C

Relative humidity

0 ~ 95 %

Calibration cycle                             

3 years

Power                                             

2 Alkaline AA cells or 2 x NiMH AA cells, user

selectable charging; Ext power input via micro USB

Selectable auto-off, low battery indicator, backlit display 

 

Standard Accessories

Description Quantity Quantity
SC connector adaptor (OPT046) 1 per port

Operation manual

QA certificate

Calibration certificates

1

1

1 set

Carry Pouch

Carry strap

50 & 62.5 µm fiber mandrel wrap set for Multimode sources (OPT701)

1

1

1

USB-A to USB-micro type cable 1

This instrument is supplied with metal-free sleeve interchangeable optical connector adaptors.

 

 

Optional accessories

Description Part number
Carry Case for 2 Instruments OPT153
Carry Case includes Cletop-style cleaner & Cleaning Sticks OPT154B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Details

Type Light Sources
Size / Operation Handheld
Case Included Available Seperately
Source Type Laser, LED
Applications NBN (National Broadband Network), Wideband Transmission Network, Fiber Continuity, Polarity & Fault Finding, Single Mode Fiber Testing (SM), Attenuation and Insertion Loss Testing
Recommended Service Interval N/A
Recommended Calibration Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
0 Review(s)

Orders & Delivery

 Expand Orders & Delivery FAQ
 Top