Kingfisher KI7030B Variable Optical Attenuator 650 nm, 1 mm POF

SKU #KI7030B
650 nm, 1 mm POF hand held Fibre Optic Variable Attenuator with computer interface.
AU$8,492.06 AU$9,341.27
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI7030B

KI 7010-Series Variable Optical Attenuator Overview

The KI 7010 Series hand held Fiber Optic Variable Attenuator is a precision handheld instrument commonly used for testing optical system margin and linearity. Superior specifications, high productivity and remote control capability also make this a genuine laboratory grade instrument.

  • Available in SM, MM & POF Versions
  • Easy to use, accurate & productive instrument
  • Excellent linearity and absolute loss accuracy
  • ISO17025 traceable calibration ILAC / NATA / ISO17025 Traceable Calibration
  • Power handling to >+30 dBm / 1000 miliwatts
  • Broadband, flat λ response
  • Low minimum insertion loss
  • Excellent ORL & PMD characteristics
  • Supplied with metal free SC, ST, LC interchangeable connectors
  • Remote control (Labwindows) software
  • Set attenuation is unaffected by power on/off status
  • Very long battery life
More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 7010 Series Fiber Test Attenuator
Product Type Attenuators
Connector Interface 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST), Interchangeable
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Telecommunications, Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Transportation, Utilities
Applications Long-Range Fiber Testing (High-Power Systems), Short Range Fiber Testing (POF, PCS, HCS)
Operating Temp. (Min) -15°C
Operating Temp. (Max) 55°C
Recommended Calibration Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
  • Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC (OPT046) x 2
  • Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC, metal body (OPT076) x 2
  • Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/ST (OPT040) x 2
  • RS232 Cable x 1
  • Carry Pouch x 1
  • Carry strap x 1
  • Leather protective holster x 1
  • C cell batteries x 2
  • AA-to-C size battery converter x 2
  • ILAC/ NATA Traceable Calibration certificate x 1
  • QA certificate x 1
  • Operation manual x 1
  • Quick Reference Guide x 1
  • Attenuator control software (Downloadable free from website)
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI7030B Variable Optical Attenuator 650 nm, 1 mm POF
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher OPT080 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU
    Kingfisher OPT080 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU
    AU$181.31 AU$199.44
  2. Kingfisher KI7021B Variable Optical Attenuator 850-1300 nm, 62.5/125
    Kingfisher KI7021B Variable Optical Attenuator 850-1300 nm, 62.5/125
    AU$6,437.31 AU$7,081.04
  3. Kingfisher KI7010B-APC Variable Optical Attenuator 1310-1550 nm APC
    Kingfisher KI7010B-APC Variable Optical Attenuator 1310-1550 nm APC
    AU$6,296.22 AU$6,925.84
  4. Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    Kingfisher OPT060 Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000
    AU$94.36 AU$103.80
  5. Kingfisher KI7020B Variable Optical Attenuator 850-1300 nm, 50/125
    Kingfisher KI7020B Variable Optical Attenuator 850-1300 nm, 50/125
    AU$6,456.74 AU$7,102.41
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher KI27410-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI27410-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser
    AU$8,288.86 AU$9,117.75
  2. Kingfisher KI2703XL-GE5 LTS 850-1300 nm LED, Ge 5mm
    Kingfisher KI2703XL-GE5 LTS 850-1300 nm LED, Ge 5mm
    AU$5,295.39 AU$5,824.93
  3. Kingfisher OPT189 Adaptor for 1.25 mm ferrule
    Kingfisher OPT189 Adaptor for 1.25 mm ferrule
    AU$111.99 AU$123.19
  4. Kingfisher KI-TK032 Test Kit MM 9000-Series - InGaAs
    Kingfisher KI-TK032 Test Kit MM 9000-Series - InGaAs
    AU$4,886.70 AU$5,375.37
  5. Kingfisher KI5010 Optical Power Leveler, 1270~1330 nm
    Kingfisher KI5010 Optical Power Leveler, 1270~1330 nm
    AU$1,492.84 AU$1,642.12
Also Available
  1. NTT-AT CLETOP S Connector Cleaner - Type A - Suits 2.5mm connectors
    NTT-AT CLETOP S Connector Cleaner - Type A - Suits 2.5mm connectors
    AU$145.27 AU$159.80
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 87
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 87
    As low as AU$30.76 AU$33.84
  3. Kingfisher KI6102AA-APC In-line PON Power Meter AA Battery, SC/APC
    Kingfisher KI6102AA-APC In-line PON Power Meter AA Battery, SC/APC
    AU$738.81 AU$812.69
  4. Luna 6415 Lightwave Component Analyser
    Luna 6415 Lightwave Component Analyser
    Request Quote
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 148
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 148
    As low as AU$26.15 AU$28.77