Kingfisher KI27422LV-INGAAS LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm

SKU #KI27422LV-INGAAS
High performance Two-Way Optical Loss Test Sets (OLTS). Ideal for high-volume test applications in LAN, Telco or PON access networks.
AU$8,423.86 AU$9,266.25
Typically Ships in 5 Business Days
Part Number
KI27422LV-INGAAS

KI 23400 & 27400 Series Handheld Two-Way Loss / Length Test Set Overview

An Optical Loss Test set (OLTS) with length measurement that's perfect for high volume Tier 1 loss & length testing applications. A pair of these instruments set new standards of productivity, accuracy and ease of use.

Each fiber needs just one test hook-up and one key press for a complete test, so the same test method can be used for all fibers in a network, eliminating complex layers of administration and test errors. Testing is accurate and can take only 5 seconds, direct onto a final report.

A pair of instruments both display length as well as bi-directional and average loss in real time, with no need to specify master/slave instruments. A single instrument can also be used as a stand-alone light source & power meter, or tone generator / detector.

  • SM, MM, quad & other wavelength options
  • Real-time Autotest loss and length testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • 10,000 fiber memory and USB Interface
  • KITS™ reporting software for acquisition and reporting
  • Autotest power meter
  • 1 % accuracy & 24 calibrated λ, ISO17025 traceable ILAC / NATA / ISO17025 Traceable Calibration
  • Full QA & test reports for source stability / λ, & power meter linearity
  • Supplied with SC, ST, LC interchangeable connectors
  • Test tone generator / detector
  • 80 hr alkaline battery life
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle
  • EF compliant multimode sources
More Information
Manufacturer Kingfisher
Product Series Kingfisher 27400 Series Handheld 2-Way +Length Fiber Certifier
Product Type Loss Test Sets
Connector Interface SC APC, 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST), Interchangeable
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Telecommunications, Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Transportation, Utilities
Applications Fiber Continuity, Polarity & Fault Finding, Single Mode Fiber Testing (SM), Attenuation and Insertion Loss Testing, Optical Multimeters, Fiber Analysers and Fiber Cable Certifier for Certifying Ethernet LAN systems
Operating Temp. (Min) -15°C
Operating Temp. (Max) 55°C
Recommended Service Interval 3 Years
Recommended Calibration Interval 3 Years
Standard Package Contains
  • SC/SC (OPT046) Hybrid adaptors x 1 per port
  • SC/LC (OPT076) Hybrid adaptors x 1 per port
  • SC/ST (OPT040) Hybrid adaptors x 1 per port
  • 50 & 62.5 µm fiber mandrel wrap set for Multimode sources (OPT701) x 1 set
  • USB cable (A-B type) x 1
  • Carry Pouch x 1
  • Wrist Strap x 1
  • Operation manual x 1
  • QA certificates x 1 set
  • ILAC/ NATA traceable calibration certificates including: Power Meter, Light Source, Two-way detector x 1 set
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kingfisher KI27422LV-INGAAS LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Kingfisher KI27410LV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI27410LV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser
    AU$9,177.30 AU$10,095.03
  2. Kingfisher KI27410-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI27410-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser
    AU$8,288.86 AU$9,117.75
  3. Kingfisher KI27422LV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm
    Kingfisher KI27422LV-INGAAS-APC LTS-2W Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm
    AU$8,426.30 AU$9,268.93
Related Products
  1. Kingfisher KI2601-INGAAS Power Meter InGaAs, VFL
    Kingfisher KI2601-INGAAS Power Meter InGaAs, VFL
    AU$3,065.35 AU$3,371.89
  2. Kingfisher OPT189 Adaptor for 1.25 mm ferrule
    Kingfisher OPT189 Adaptor for 1.25 mm ferrule
    AU$111.99 AU$123.19
  3. Kingfisher KI28622 Source 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
    Kingfisher KI28622 Source 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
    AU$3,896.02 AU$4,285.62
  4. Kingfisher KI28603 Source 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester
    Kingfisher KI28603 Source 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester
    AU$4,033.84 AU$4,437.22
  5. Kingfisher KI2824 Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser
    Kingfisher KI2824 Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser
    AU$4,069.81 AU$4,476.79
Also Available
  1. NTT-AT OPTIPOP-R1 Reel Connector Cleaner - One-slot type
    NTT-AT OPTIPOP-R1 Reel Connector Cleaner - One-slot type
    AU$154.80 AU$170.28
  2. FITEL NINJA NJ001 Handheld Single Fibre Fusion Splicer
    FITEL NINJA NJ001 Handheld Single Fibre Fusion Splicer
    Request Quote
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 73
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 73
    As low as AU$26.79 AU$29.47
  4. Cablematic LDT Lightweight Drop Trimmer 596-250
    Cablematic LDT Lightweight Drop Trimmer 596-250
    AU$26.26 AU$28.89
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13825
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13825
    As low as AU$48.86 AU$53.75