forte® Power Series A18 DC-DC Converter 8-14VDC Input 18VDC Output

SKU #581007
Input 9-14 volts DC, output 18.5 ± 0.5 volts DC — 4-Pin Output Socket — Suits CMA5000/4500 OTDR
AU$150.00 AU$165.00
Request current lead time
Part Number
581007

forte®™ Power Series A18 in-car power converter (9-14.5 volts DC)

The forte®™ A18 is a compact, very portable unit designed to power 4-pin, 18.5 volt OTDR's from a cigarette lighter power source while simultaneously charging the unit.

This device has excellent input voltage range from 9-14.5 volts with a constant output of 18.5 volts.

The A18 must be coupled to a negatively earthed cigarette lighter socket with the 4-Pin plug on the output lead.

An optional A16-A adaptor for positive earth vehicles is available.

 

Specifications

Input 9-14.5 volts DC
Output 18.5 ± 0.5 volts DC   
Current Output @18.5 V 6 A max   
Plug Type (lnput)  Cigarette Lighter Plug 
Socket Type (Output) 4-Pin
Vehicle Ground Type Negative (Where Positive Ground exists the A16-A adaptor must be utilised)

 

Instructions

  1. Couple the input (universal) of the A18 to a negatively earthed cigarette lighter socket.
  2. Connect the 4-Pin DC plug to the OTDR. The OTDR can be charged during operation.

 

More Information
Manufacturer forte®
Product Type Chargers / Power Adapters
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:forte® Power Series A18 DC-DC Converter 8-14VDC Input 18VDC Output
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Related Products
  1. forte® Optical Fibre Splicer Cleaning Kit, incl. electrode sharpener, cleaning consumables, 7x magnifier
    forte® Optical Fibre Splicer Cleaning Kit, incl. electrode sharpener, cleaning consumables, 7x magnifier
    AU$80.05 AU$88.06
  2. forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to SC Multimode OM3 50/125, Duplex 2mm Aqua Jacket, 5m, LSZH
    forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to SC Multimode OM3 50/125, Duplex 2mm Aqua Jacket, 5m, LSZH
    AU$23.20 AU$25.52
  3. forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, SC to SC Multimode OM3 50/125, Duplex 3mm Aqua Jacket, 5m, LSZH
    forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, SC to SC Multimode OM3 50/125, Duplex 3mm Aqua Jacket, 5m, LSZH
    AU$23.42 AU$25.76
  4. forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to ST Multimode OM3 50/125, Duplex 2mm Aqua Jacket, 2m, LSZH
    forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to ST Multimode OM3 50/125, Duplex 2mm Aqua Jacket, 2m, LSZH
    AU$17.38 AU$19.12
  5. forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to SC Multimode OM1 62.5/125, Duplex 2mm Orange Jacket, 10m, LSZH
    forte® Fibre Optic Patchlead, LC to SC Multimode OM1 62.5/125, Duplex 2mm Orange Jacket, 10m, LSZH
    AU$26.64 AU$29.30
Also Available
  1. PacketLight PL-2000DC - 1.6T DCI Optical Transport Platform
    PacketLight PL-2000DC - 1.6T DCI Optical Transport Platform
    Request Quote
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 144
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 144
    As low as AU$33.84 AU$37.22
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13825
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13825
    As low as AU$47.68 AU$52.45
  4. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13685
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13685
    As low as AU$44.60 AU$49.06
  5. FITEL NINJA NJ001 Handheld Single Fibre Fusion Splicer
    FITEL NINJA NJ001 Handheld Single Fibre Fusion Splicer
    Request Quote