FLEXOPTIX 2x 1G CSFP BiDi EX | 40 km, 2x ᵀˣ1310 / 2x ᴿˣ1490 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

SKU #S.C1612.40.CL
  • Universal CSFP Dual BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your devices port density - one transceiver two applications
  • For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 2x 120 Mbit/s - 2x 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • 2x LC-Simplex Connector
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
AU$267.87 AU$294.66
Reordering - Contact to confirm availability
Part Number
S.C1612.40.CL
More Information
Manufacturer FLEXOPTIX
Product Series FLEXOPTIX Universal Transceivers
Product Type Transceivers
Form Factor CSFP
Connector 2x LC-Simplex UPC
Distance 40 km
Interface 2x BiDi EX
Wavelength TX 2x 1310 nm
Power Budget (dB) 21 dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 6 dB
Bandwidth Range 2x 120 Mbit/s - 2x 1.25 Gbit/s
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Type of DDM / DOM Yes, internally calibrated
Networking Protocol Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Vendor Switch Coding MSA Standard, Cisco Systems
CDR none
Inbuilt FEC No
Bandwidth Per Lane 120 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Receiver Min/Max -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
SGMII No
Transmit Min/Max -3 dBm / 2 dBm
Power Consumption 1.5 W
Lane Count 2x (Tx/Rx)
Modulation NRZ
Industry Telecommunications, Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Financial Institutions, Government and Defence Communications, Aerospace and Defence, Broadcast, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Security, Transportation, Utilities
Applications GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network), Last Mile, LAN Installation, Network Infrastructure, Network Core and Edge
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 1 Year
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:FLEXOPTIX 2x 1G CSFP BiDi EX | 40 km, 2x ᵀˣ1310 / 2x ᴿˣ1490 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP BiDi EX LC Industrial; 40 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1550 nm, Singlemode
    FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP BiDi EX LC Industrial; 40 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1550 nm, Singlemode
    AU$83.26 AU$91.59
  2. FLEXOPTIX 10G XFP SR Industrial; Multimode, λ 850 nm, 300 m, LC
    FLEXOPTIX 10G XFP SR Industrial; Multimode, λ 850 nm, 300 m, LC
    AU$144.66 AU$159.13
  3. FLEXOPTIX 100G QSFP28 CWDM LR with dual CDR | ~10 km / 4.7 dB, 1270 nm - 1330 nm, LC-Duplex
    FLEXOPTIX 100G QSFP28 CWDM LR with dual CDR | ~10 km / 4.7 dB, 1270 nm - 1330 nm, LC-Duplex
    As low as AU$2,850.77 AU$3,135.85
  4. FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP BiDi EX LC Industrial; 40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1490 nm, Singlemode
    FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP BiDi EX LC Industrial; 40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1490 nm, Singlemode
    AU$160.72 AU$176.79
  5. FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP SX; Multimode, λ 1310 nm, 2 km, LC
    FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP SX; Multimode, λ 1310 nm, 2 km, LC
    AU$48.23 AU$53.05
Related Products
  1. FLEXOPTIX 3G SDI VIDEO SFP DWDM 100 km / 28 dB | 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, DDM, LC-Duplex
    FLEXOPTIX 3G SDI VIDEO SFP DWDM 100 km / 28 dB | 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, DDM, LC-Duplex
    As low as AU$1,189.82 AU$1,308.80
  2. FLEXOPTIX STM16 SFP CWDM | 34 dB / ~120 km, 1270-1610 nm, Singlemode, LC
    FLEXOPTIX STM16 SFP CWDM | 34 dB / ~120 km, 1270-1610 nm, Singlemode, LC
    As low as AU$455.40 AU$500.94
  3. FLEXOPTIX STM4 SFP; 160 km, λ 1550 nm, Singlemode, LC
    FLEXOPTIX STM4 SFP; 160 km, λ 1550 nm, Singlemode, LC
    AU$203.59 AU$223.95
  4. FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP DWDM ZX+ | 100 km / 32 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, DDM, LC-Duplex
    FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP DWDM ZX+ | 100 km / 32 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, DDM, LC-Duplex
    As low as AU$1,017.96 AU$1,119.76
  5. FLEXOPTIX 100G CFP LR4 LC; 10 km, λ 1296-1309 nm, Singlemode
    FLEXOPTIX 100G CFP LR4 LC; 10 km, λ 1296-1309 nm, Singlemode
    AU$3,547.03 AU$3,901.73
Also Available
  1. forte® Attenuator, fibre optic, fixed, LC MM 62.5um 10dB 1310nm, premium plug type
    forte® Attenuator, fibre optic, fixed, LC MM 62.5um 10dB 1310nm, premium plug type
    AU$32.00 AU$35.20
  2. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123M
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123M
    As low as AU$26.28 AU$28.91
  3. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123GN
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123GN
    As low as AU$27.83 AU$30.61
  4. Luna OVA 5000 LP Optical Vector Analyzer
    Luna OVA 5000 LP Optical Vector Analyzer
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO RTU-2 - Remote Fibre Testing and Monitoring - OTDR-based
    EXFO RTU-2 - Remote Fibre Testing and Monitoring - OTDR-based
    Request Quote