FLEXOPTIX 100G QSFP28 OTU4 ER4 with dual CDR | 40 km, λ1296-1309 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

SKU #Q.161HG.40.O
  • Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s - 111.8 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Duplex Connector
AU$6,267.11 AU$6,893.82
Reordering - Contact to confirm availability
Part Number
Q.161HG.40.O
More Information
Manufacturer FLEXOPTIX
Product Series FLEXOPTIX Universal Transceivers
Product Type Transceivers
Form Factor QSFP28
Connector LC-Duplex PC
Distance 40 km
Interface ER4
Wavelength TX 1295.6 nm|1300 nm|1304.6 nm|1309.1 nm
Power Budget (dB) 18 dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 8 dB
Bandwidth Range 103.12 Gbit/s - 111.8 Gbit/s
Laser EML
Receiver Type SOA + PIN
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Type of DDM / DOM Yes, internally calibrated
Networking Protocol OTU4, 100G Ethernet
Vendor Switch Coding MSA Standard
CDR TX and RX
Inbuilt FEC No
Bandwidth Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s - 27.95 Gbit/s
Receiver Min/Max -20.9 dBm / -3.5 dBm (overload)
SGMII No
Transmit Min/Max -2.9 dBm / 2.9 dBm
Power Consumption 5 W
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Modulation NRZ
Industry Telecommunications, Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks
Applications Data Centre Connectivity, GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network), LAN Installation, Network Core and Edge, SFP/Transceiver Vendor Programming, RF and microwave photonics, Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Enterprise Networking
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 1 Year
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:FLEXOPTIX 100G QSFP28 OTU4 ER4 with dual CDR | 40 km, λ1296-1309 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. FLEXOPTIX 25G SFP28 BiDi ER Industrial with dual CDR | 40 km, ᵀˣ1270 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode
    FLEXOPTIX 25G SFP28 BiDi ER Industrial with dual CDR | 40 km, ᵀˣ1270 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode
    AU$1,028.03 AU$1,130.83
  2. FLEXOPTIX 10G XFP ZR Industrial with dual CDR | 70 km, λ1310 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode
    FLEXOPTIX 10G XFP ZR Industrial with dual CDR | 70 km, λ1310 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode
    AU$967.55 AU$1,064.31
  3. FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP BiDi ZX LC; 80 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1570 nm, Singlemode
    FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP BiDi ZX LC; 80 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1570 nm, Singlemode
    AU$219.97 AU$241.97
  4. FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP LX LC; 3 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1550 nm, Singlemode
    FLEXOPTIX 1G SFP LX LC; 3 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1550 nm, Singlemode
    AU$33.30 AU$36.63
  5. FLEXOPTIX 10G SFP+ DWDM ZR Industrial 80 km, 100 Ghz Grid - C-Band, Singlemode, LC
    FLEXOPTIX 10G SFP+ DWDM ZR Industrial 80 km, 100 Ghz Grid - C-Band, Singlemode, LC
    As low as AU$854.76 AU$940.24
Related Products
  1. FLEXOPTIX 25G SFP28 ER with dual CDR | 25 km, λ1310 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode
    FLEXOPTIX 25G SFP28 ER with dual CDR | 25 km, λ1310 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode
    AU$604.72 AU$665.19
  2. FLEXOPTIX 100G CFP4 LR4 LC; 10 km, λ 1295-1310 nm, Singlemode
    FLEXOPTIX 100G CFP4 LR4 LC; 10 km, λ 1295-1310 nm, Singlemode
    AU$7,915.63 AU$8,707.19
  3. FLEXOPTIX 400G QSFP-DD SR8 with dual CDR | 100 m, 8x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO, Multimode
    FLEXOPTIX 400G QSFP-DD SR8 with dual CDR | 100 m, 8x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO, Multimode
    AU$876.25 AU$963.88
  4. FLEXOPTIX 10G SFP+ DWDM ZR+ Industrial | 80 km / 25 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, LC-Duplex
    FLEXOPTIX 10G SFP+ DWDM ZR+ Industrial | 80 km / 25 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, LC-Duplex
    As low as AU$1,770.57 AU$1,947.63
  5. FLEXOPTIX 10G SFP+ ZR with CDR; 80 km, λ 1550 nm, Singlemode, LC
    FLEXOPTIX 10G SFP+ ZR with CDR; 80 km, λ 1550 nm, Singlemode, LC
    AU$916.55 AU$1,008.21
Also Available
  1. Kingfisher KI2825-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    Kingfisher KI2825-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    AU$4,999.83 AU$5,499.81
  2. forte® Pigtails, ST Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    forte® Pigtails, ST Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    AU$59.51 AU$65.46
  3. forte® Fibre Stripper, tri hole, 2/3mm jacket, 900um buffer, 250um acrylate, green handle
    forte® Fibre Stripper, tri hole, 2/3mm jacket, 900um buffer, 250um acrylate, green handle
    AU$45.00 AU$49.50
  4. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123BL
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123BL
    As low as AU$28.54 AU$31.39
  5. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123GN
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123GN
    As low as AU$28.54 AU$31.39