FITEL S326A High Precision Optical Fiber Cleaver

SKU #473030 | MFR #S326A-01
Simple operation with wide lid opening. Variable cleave lengths. Fiber adaptor grooves for 250um & 900um fibres. Long 48,000 cleave life cycle. Suits both single fibre and 12 fibre ribbon cable.
AU$865.05 AU$951.56
In Stock / Available for Dispatch
Part Number
473030

Features

  • Simple Operation
  • Easy Fibre Loading
  • Durable & Reliable Design
  • Wide Lid Opening
  • Long Blade Life - 24 cleaving positions
  • Lightweight
  • High Capacity Waste Bin

 

Ergonomic and lightweight, the S326 cleaver offers the versatility of cleaving on a work bench or in the palm of the hand. The reduced lid size and wide opening angle facilitates fibre loading and improves stability resulting in better single and ribbon fibre cleaves.

Just pressing the lever completes the fibre cleave and automatically collects the waste. With 24 positions, the long life blade achieves numerous cleaves.

The S326 cleaver offers optical fibre cleaving for a full range of OSP and OEM applications.

 

Specifications

 

Applicable Fibers All fibre types
Fibre Count Single to 12-ribbon fibre
Clad Diameter 125um
Coating Diameter Single Fibre: 250 ~ 900um
Ribbon Fibre: 280 ~ 400um (thickness)
Cleave Length Single Fibre: Fixed length 10 & 16mm; Variable length 3 ~ 20mm
Ribbon Fibre: Fixed length 10mm
Blade Life 48,000 fibres (2000 fibres x 24 positions)
Dimensions (mm) 96W x 79D x 56H
Weight 250g

 

Included Accessories are:

  • Single Fibre Adaptor - 2 grooves for 250um & 900um fibres
  • Medium Fibre Waste Bin
  • Large Fibre Waste Bin
  • Allen Wrench
  • Hard Plastic Case
More Information
Manufacturer FITEL (Furukawa Electric)
Manufacturer Part Number S326A-01
Product Series FITEL S326 Series High Precision Cleaver
Product Type Cleavers
Fiber Compatibility Singlemode 9/125μm (OS1, OS2) (ITU-T G.652), Multimode 50/125μm (OM2, OM3, OM4) (ITU-T G.651.1), Multimode 62.5/125μm (OM1) (IEC60793-2-10), 12 Fiber Flat Ribbon Cable (ITU-T G.652D)
Size / Operation Aerial, Benchtop, Compact, Handheld, Light weight, Rugged
Case Included Semi-hard case
Splicer: Fiber Count Single to 12-Ribbon Fibers
Fiber: Cleave Length Ribbon Fibre: Fixed length 10mm, Single Fibre: Fixed length 10 & 16mm, Single Fibre: Variable length 3 ~ 20mm
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Telecommunications, Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Aerospace and Defence, Fiber Optic Lasers, Medical, Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Research, Broadcast, Mining, Off-shore and Remote
Applications Access Construction (Underground, Aerial), Drop Construction (Aerial, Underground), Long-haul installation, CO (Central Office) LAN and Network, OSP (Out Side Plant), NBN (National Broadband Network), Wideband Transmission Network, NBN: Single Fibre, NBN: 12 Fiber Flat Ribbon Cable (ITU-T G.652D), PON / FTTx (including FTTP (GPON), FTTH, and FTTB), LAN Installation, Fiber Preparation Equipment, Acoustic and seismic sensing, Testing of high speed optical receivers, Distributed Temperature and Strain (DTSS), Tunable heterodyne source, Mining, Oil and Gas, Installers and Telco Contractors, Research and Development
Recommended Service Interval 1 Year
Equipment Service/Calibration Notes Equipment used in harsh environments may require more frequent servicing and calibration intervals
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 1 Year
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:FITEL S326A High Precision Optical Fiber Cleaver
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Related Products
  1. FITEL WBT-01 Working Belt-type Field Work Table, suits for S178, S153 & S123 Fusion Splicers
    FITEL WBT-01 Working Belt-type Field Work Table, suits for S178, S153 & S123 Fusion Splicers
    AU$73,406.07 AU$80,746.68
  2. FITEL 900um Coating Fiber Holders to suit S183PMII & S184PM-SLDF
    FITEL 900um Coating Fiber Holders to suit S183PMII & S184PM-SLDF
    AU$235,512.68 AU$259,063.95
  3. FITEL 12 Ribbon Fibre Holder (Wide) for FITEL S123M12
    FITEL 12 Ribbon Fibre Holder (Wide) for FITEL S123M12
    AU$476.30 AU$523.93
  4. FITEL S233D Ribbon Fibre Splitter, includes Fibre Guide D (to split 12-fibre to 6-6 or 8-4 Ribbon Fibres)
    FITEL S233D Ribbon Fibre Splitter, includes Fibre Guide D (to split 12-fibre to 6-6 or 8-4 Ribbon Fibres)
    Request Quote
  5. FITEL S218R-Plus Thermal Stripper for Rollable, Ribbon and Single Fibres
    FITEL S218R-Plus Thermal Stripper for Rollable, Ribbon and Single Fibres
    AU$1,697.35 AU$1,867.09
Also Available
  1. NTT-AT CLETOP S Replacement Cassette - Blue - Suits both Type A and B
    NTT-AT CLETOP S Replacement Cassette - Blue - Suits both Type A and B
    AU$34.14 AU$37.55
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13825
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 13825
    As low as AU$49.86 AU$54.85
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 133
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 133
    As low as AU$48.26 AU$53.09
  4. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 121
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 121
    As low as AU$27.34 AU$30.07
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85V
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85V
    As low as AU$27.34 AU$30.07