Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
FITEL ID-H/R v3 Fiber Identifier

More Views

Quick Overview

Fully specified for Australian Telco and NBN work. Universal chuck suits 250um, 900um, 2mm and 3mm fibres. Detects tone and traffic signals in optical fiber.


FITEL (Furukawa Electric)

Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days

Pickup: Check with team.

Excl. Tax: AU$1,484.37 Incl. Tax: AU$1,632.81

Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days



  • Fully specified for Australian Telco and NBN work
  • Wide dynamic range
  • Universal chuck
  • Bright LCD screen
  • Detects signal without traffic disruption
  • Detects tone and traffic signals
  • Direction LED signals for clear identification
  • Lightweight
  • Super low insertion loss

What's new in the FITEL ID-H/R v3?

  • Improved traffic direction recognition, even in brightly lit environments with 10 times greater sensitivity
  • Enhanced sensitivity for the light receiving adjustment function
  • The brighter LCD now displays the communication light intensity in the optical fiber
  • G657.A2 optical fiber (ITU R7.5) identification



The FITEL ID-H/R is a rugged, user-friendly tool which identifies optical fibers by detecting the optical signals passing through the fiber utilising local detection technology that detects the signal without disrupting traffic.

Includes offset function for light level with offset adjustments from 0 to 50dB in 1dB increments.


Application Example

FITEL ID-H/R Application Diagram



Applicable Fibre Up to SM 12-fibre ribbon Up to 3mm cordage (built-in only SM 250um single fibre) SM 900um tight buffer (Reference Value)
SM 250um single fibre
Applicable Wavelength 900 ~ 1700nm
Frequency for Tone Signal 270Hz and 1kHz and 2kHz (Duty ratio 50±10% ) Modulation Light
No Modulation Light
Communication Light that Continued
Measurement Range of Optical Power*1 0 ~ 80dBm
Max. Level of Insertion Loss (Typical) 1310nm 0.1dB 0.5dB
1550nm 1.0dB 2.0dB
1650nm 2.5dB 3.0dB
Average Min. Detection Level*2 (Typical) 1310nm -40dBm -30dBm -15dBm
1550nm -50dBm -40dBm
Indication for Traffic Signal or Tone Signal [Traffic Signal]*3
Direction LED illuminates + Intermittent buzzer sound + Displayed on Optical Power measurement range by LCD
[Tone Signal]
Direction LED illuminates + Tone LED illuminates + Continuous buzzer sound + Displayed an Optical Power measurement range by LCD + Displayed Frequency by LCD
Operating Time 8 hours (using alkaline battery)
Dimensions 40 x 65 x 153mm
Weight 160g (including battery)
1. Duty ratio 50%
2. This specification is based on our optical fibre with our test method.

3. DO NOT disconnect or rewire based on on the traffic signal detection. Make sure to launch the tone signal before disconnecting or rewiring the fibre. 


Type Fiber Traffic Identifiers
Fiber Compatibility Singlemode 9/125μm (OS1, OS2) (ITU-T G.652), Multimode 50/125μm (OM2, OM3, OM4) (ITU-T G.651.1), Multimode 62.5/125μm (OM1) (IEC60793-2-10), 12 Fiber Flat Ribbon Cable (ITU-T G.652D), Dispersion-Shifted Fiber (DSF) (ITU-T G.653), Non Zero-Dispersion-Shifted Fiber (NZDSF) (ITU-T G.655), Ultra Bend Insensitive Fiber (BIF/UBIF) (ITU-T G.657)
Calibrated Wavelengths 900 to 1700 nm
Size / Operation Handheld
Battery Capacity 8 hours (using Alkaline battery)
Case Included Soft case
Applications CO (Central Office) LAN and Network, NBN (National Broadband Network), OSP (Out Side Plant), Live Fiber Traffic Identifier, NBN: Single Fibre, Wideband Transmission Network, PON / FTTx (including FTTP (GPON), FTTH, and FTTB), Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Installers and Telco Contractors, Network Testing, Test and Inspection
Operating Temp. (Min) -10°C
Operating Temp. (Max) 50°C
Standard Package Contains Includes soft case with belt loop, hand strap, 2x AA batteries, and operating manual.
Warranty 1 Year
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
0 Review(s)

Orders & Delivery

 Expand Orders & Delivery FAQ