EXFO PXM/LXM MPO Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)

SKU #PXM/LXM
Full-featured MPO-12 power meter and light source. Test MPO-12 cables at 2 wavelengths in just 1 second.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
PXM/LXM

Features

  • Leading FasTesT™ performance: test MPO-12 fibers at 2 wavelengths in just 1 second
  • Native MPO-12 connector on devices
  • 4-inch color touchscreen
  • Dual wavelength on light source
  • Insertion loss measurement
  • Polarity type validation
  • In-line visual fault locator (VFL) for fiber tracing on LXM
  • Comprehensive results combined on one page

Applications

  • Data centers
  • Central offices
  • Headends

Introduction

Faster-than-ever MPO testing

The PXM/LXM combo is an MPO tester designed to efficiently qualify a large number of MPO links. It tests MPO-12 fibers at 2 wavelengths in just 1 second, the fastest test time in the industry. The FasTesT™ feature provides loss per channel at the 2 selected wavelengths, as well as the polarity type of the link under test—all at the press of a button.

/media/15046/screenshot_lxm-pxm_pass-fail_1400x800.jpg

Pass/fail results all on one page

Find the most important results together on one screen! Complete jobs faster and transition to the next ones with confidence.

  • Global pass/fail status and pass/fail per fiber
  • Insertion loss per wavelength
  • Polarity type (A, B, C or U) with graphical representation
  • Pass/fail on actual polarity type versus expected polarity type

 

/media/15058/lxm_pxm_9454_1400x800.png

Test faster. Test more.

Being the world’s n.1 provider of fiber optic test solutions means we build in features that make testing more intuitive and efficient. 

Large, hybrid contactless connector: PXM accommodates both APC and UPC connectors to support multimode and singlemode link testing. Large core detector allows the PXM to give precise measurements with low uncertainty.

Generate reports with FastReporter: PXM power meter measurements for power or loss can be processed directly by FastReporter.

Smartphone-grade touchscreen: PXM and LXM have integrated high‑quality capacitive color touchscreens designed to be visible in full sun or dark areas, from any angle.

 

More Information
Manufacturer EXFO
Product Series EXFO PXM/LXM Series MPO Optical Loss Test Sets (OLTS)
Product Type Two-Way & Return Loss (ORL) Test Sets
Fiber Compatibility 12 Fiber Flat Ribbon Cable (ITU-T G.652D)
Size / Operation Handheld
Case Included Semi-hard case
Protection Level Heavy-duty
Device Connectivity via USB
Connector Interface MPO/MTP
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks
Applications Access Construction (Underground, Aerial), Drop Construction (Aerial, Underground), Telecommunications (Back Bone, Metro & Long-haul), CO (Central Office) LAN and Network, OSP (Out Side Plant), NBN: 12 Fiber Flat Ribbon Cable (ITU-T G.652D), Multi-fiber MPO/MTP Testing
Standard Package Contains
  • PXM: multi-fiber power meter GP-10-061
  • LXM-SM1: singlemode multi-fiber light source 1310/1550 nm
  • MPO-12-SM-TJ-KIT1: singlemode MPO-12 test jumper kit
  • GP-10-061: medium soft carrying case
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:EXFO PXM/LXM MPO Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
Related Products
  1. EXFO FLS-600 NS-1548 Encircled Flux Compliant Light Source
    EXFO FLS-600 NS-1548 Encircled Flux Compliant Light Source
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO FTBx-9110 MEMS Optical Switch
    EXFO FTBx-9110 MEMS Optical Switch
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO FTBx-750C Metro/Longhaul OTDR Module
    EXFO FTBx-750C Metro/Longhaul OTDR Module
    Request Quote
  4. EXFO MaxTester 945 Telco OLTS
    EXFO MaxTester 945 Telco OLTS
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO OSICS ATN High-Power Variable Optical Attenuator
    EXFO OSICS ATN High-Power Variable Optical Attenuator
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 60
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 60
    As low as AU$26.29 AU$28.92
  2. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123T
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123T
    As low as AU$26.29 AU$28.92
  3. NTT-AT POP-311 Portable Optical Connector Polisher
    NTT-AT POP-311 Portable Optical Connector Polisher
    Request Quote
  4. Dimension AutoGet Wifi Intelligent Fiber Endface Microscope
    Dimension AutoGet Wifi Intelligent Fiber Endface Microscope
    AU$1,110.95 AU$1,222.05
  5. NorthLab ProCoater Fiber Recoater
    NorthLab ProCoater Fiber Recoater
    Request Quote