EOFY SPECIALS New FITEL Fusion Splicer Kits and Selected EXFO Testers View More

EXFO PPM-350D 10G-Capable XGS-PON Power Meter

SKU #PPM-350D
Test any PON technology with one intelligent instrument. This intelligent XGS-PON power meter automatically detects and adapts test parameters to the PON technology in use at the customer premises, thanks to its groundbreaking, patented PON-aware™ capability.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
PPM-350D

Key Features

  • Unique PON-aware™ capability automatically detects PON technology in use
  • Compatible with GPON and EPON networks (GPON, EPON, XG-PON, XGS-PON, NG-PON2, 10G-EPON)
  • Supports 10G-capable PON networks
  • Pass-through mode for ONT/ONU verification
  • Bluetooth and USB connectivity
  • Smart app to configure, execute and report jobs
  • Job mode operation with predefined fiber ID and test configuration
  • Compact, rugged and designed to comply with the IP54 enclosure standard
  • Rechargeable battery lasts for up to 8 hours of continuous use

Applications

  • Supports legacy & next-gen PON technologies, including XGS-PON and NG-PON2
  • Single-layer PON service activation
  • Multi-layer PON service activation

Description 

To provide the right speeds to the right customers, communications service providers (CSPs) are deploying next-gen and legacy passive optical network (PON) technologies by overlaying multiple new wavelengths on existing fibres. This brings new challenges for quick and accurate testing during the critical service activation phase: CSPs need power meters capable of testing next-gen and legacy PON technologies, and their field teams need to be sure they are correctly testing the right technology.

The PPM-350D was designed to tackle both challenges head-on with its unique PON-aware™ technology. Developed in partnership with a Tier 1 CSP, the PPM-350D PON Power Meter automatically detects and adapts test parameters for the PON technology in use at the customer premises, eliminating costly guesswork by field technicians. As a result, service providers can deploy faster, cut activation costs and boost customer satisfaction.

More Information
Manufacturer EXFO
Product Series EXFO PPM-300-Series PON Power Meters
Product Type PON Meters
Size / Operation Pocket-sized
Case Included Soft case
Device Connectivity via Bluetooth, USB, WiFi
Connector Interface MPO/MTP
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Telecommunications, Carriers, Service and Content Providers
Applications Access Construction (Underground, Aerial), Drop Construction (Aerial, Underground), Telecommunications (Back Bone, Metro & Long-haul), OSP (Out Side Plant), NBN (National Broadband Network), NBN: Single Fibre, PON / FTTx (including FTTP (GPON), FTTH, and FTTB), Measuring Power Loss or Relative Power Level in dB, NBN: FTTB (Fiber-to-the-Building), NBN: FTTN (Fiber-to-the-node), NBN: MDU ONT (Multi Dwelling Unit Optical Network Terminal), FTTx component characterisation, FTTx/MDU test challenges within PON networks, GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network)
Networking Protocol RFoG (ANSI/SCTE 174 2010), TWDM NG-PON2 (ITU-T G989.2), XG(S)-PON (ITU-T G987.2), EPON or 1G-EPON (IEEE 802.3ah), GPON (ITU-T G.984), 10G Ethernet
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 3 Years
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:EXFO PPM-350D 10G-Capable XGS-PON Power Meter
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. EXFO PPM-350C PON Power Meter
    EXFO PPM-350C PON Power Meter
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. EXFO OHS-1700 High-Performance Optical Head
    EXFO OHS-1700 High-Performance Optical Head
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO FLS-300 Light Source
    EXFO FLS-300 Light Source
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO FastReporter Data Post-Processing Software
    EXFO FastReporter Data Post-Processing Software
    Request Quote
  4. EXFO MaxTester 730D PON/metro OTDR
    EXFO MaxTester 730D PON/metro OTDR
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO FTB-500 Modular Test Platform
    EXFO FTB-500 Modular Test Platform
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 61
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 61
    As low as AU$26.40 AU$29.04
  2. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123SBL
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123SBL
    As low as AU$27.96 AU$30.76
  3. Dimension AutoGet Wifi Intelligent Fiber Endface Microscope
    Dimension AutoGet Wifi Intelligent Fiber Endface Microscope
    AU$1,110.95 AU$1,222.05
  4. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123GN
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123GN
    As low as AU$27.96 AU$30.76
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1315
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1315
    As low as AU$46.59 AU$51.25