EXFO OSICS T100 External Cavity Tuneable Laser Module

SKU #OSICS-T100
Stepped external-cavity tuneable laser modules that cover all telecom wavelengths.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
OSICS-T100

Features

  • External-cavity design
  • Spectral coverage from 1260 nm to 1680 nm
  • >100 nm step-by-step tuneability
  • +6 dBm output power
  • Ultra-low SSE noise: 90 dB/0.1 nm
  • Narrow line-width
  • Digital modulation up to 1 MHz
  • Easy front-panel or remote control

Applications

  • Telecom system and component testing
  • Material characterisation
  • Scientific research and development

Description

The OSICS T100 is a stepped external-cavity tunable laser module that features a patented T100 cavity. EXFO’s cost-effective module combines a narrow linewidth, high output power and ultra-low optical noise and significantly increases the dynamic range of measurements. Each T100 module can be tuned anywhere across a 100 nm range or can be integrated into the OSICS TKOS-FBL kit to provide full telecom wavelength coverage, from 1260 nm to 1680 nm, in a single unit.

Complete telecom spectrum coverage

The OSICS T100 and TKOS kit, and range of models, let you cover the entire telecom band. Plus, you can enjoy automated testing from 1260 nm to 1680 nm. In addition, each T100 laser wavelength can be tuned with a ±200 pm accuracy and ±10 pm step resolution (or 1 pm with the high-resolution R option).

Ultra-low optical noise

The module’s unique T100 cavity eliminates broadband spontaneous emission (SSE) normally present in an external-cavity laser’s output, while maintaining a high output power. The OSICS T100 has one of the lowest figures of merit for SSE of any tunable laser on the market and dramatically improves measurement dynamic range during component testing.

Modular flexibility

The OSICS platform’s modular design gives you the freedom to purchase as you go, upgrading your equipment to cover different wavelengths according to your needs while staggering capital expenditure.

OSICS TKOS full band laser kit

The TKOS kit combines a full band laser solution in a single unit. The kit is composed of an OSICS mainframe fitted with four lasers (T100 1310, T100 1415, T100 1520 and T100 1620) and a switch module (SWT APC) that creates a single-fiber output tunable-laser solution.

More Information
Manufacturer EXFO
Product Series EXFO OSICS Mainframe Platform and Modular Components
Product Type Optical Testing Components
Size / Operation Benchtop
Connector Interface FC APC
Industry Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Photonics, Research
Applications Advanced Testing, Inspection and Measurement Applications, Designing WDM Add/Drop, Narrow and Broadband and Waveguide Filters, Planning and Simulating Optical Network Designs (OTDM, SONET/ SDH rings, CWDM, DWDM, PON, Cable, OCDMA)
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:EXFO OSICS T100 External Cavity Tuneable Laser Module
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. EXFO OSICS DFB DWDM Distributed Feedback Laser Modules
    EXFO OSICS DFB DWDM Distributed Feedback Laser Modules
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO OSICS BKR Variable Back Reflector
    EXFO OSICS BKR Variable Back Reflector
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO OSICS SWT and SWT APC Optical Switches and Shutters
    EXFO OSICS SWT and SWT APC Optical Switches and Shutters
    Request Quote
  4. EXFO OSICS SLD Broadband Light Source
    EXFO OSICS SLD Broadband Light Source
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO OSICS ATN High-Power Variable Optical Attenuator
    EXFO OSICS ATN High-Power Variable Optical Attenuator
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. EXFO FG-750 Node iOLM - Fiber Guardian - FTTx/PON (point-to-multipoint)
    EXFO FG-750 Node iOLM - Fiber Guardian - FTTx/PON (point-to-multipoint)
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO FTBx-9110 MEMS Optical Switch
    EXFO FTBx-9110 MEMS Optical Switch
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO CTP10 Passive Optical Component Testing Platform
    EXFO CTP10 Passive Optical Component Testing Platform
    Request Quote
  4. EXFO FG-750 Client API - SDN-ready intelligent OTDR
    EXFO FG-750 Client API - SDN-ready intelligent OTDR
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO MXS-9100 MEMS Matrix Optical Switch
    EXFO MXS-9100 MEMS Matrix Optical Switch
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Kingfisher KI9812A Light source 850-1300 nm LED
    Kingfisher KI9812A Light source 850-1300 nm LED
    AU$1,919.69 AU$2,111.66
  2. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 155
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 155
    As low as AU$41.82 AU$46.00
  3. LR-LINK LREC3210PF-SFP USB3.0 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Adapter NIC - BUZ
    LR-LINK LREC3210PF-SFP USB3.0 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Adapter NIC - BUZ
    AU$125.00 AU$137.50
  4. forte® 2m Fibre Optic Patchlead, SCA to OptiTap, Singlemode 9/125um, Simplex 3mm
    forte® 2m Fibre Optic Patchlead, SCA to OptiTap, Singlemode 9/125um, Simplex 3mm
    AU$75.12 AU$82.63
  5. Norland Blocking Adhesive NBA 107
    Norland Blocking Adhesive NBA 107
    As low as AU$65.95 AU$72.55