EXFO OSICS Mainframe Modular 8-Channel Mainframe

SKU #OSICS
Multifunction modular platform for fiber-optic component testing with up to eight pluggable modules.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
OSICS

Features

  • Adjustable bandwidth flat-top filter
  • Ultra-sharp filter edges
  • High isolation
  • High accuracy and repeatability
  • 200 nm wavelength range
  • Narrowest Filter – Highest Selectivit

Description

The OSICS multifunction modular platform offers the most flexibility and the widest selection of pluggable modules required in fiber optic component and system testing, particularly for dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) system evaluations.

Up to eight pluggable modules can be mixed and matched in a single OSICS mainframe, thereby meeting all needs for applications requiring, for example, multi-wavelength sources.

OSICS features a complete line of modules including:

Compact tunable lasers
  • OSICS T100: ultra-low SSE tunable external cavity lasers (step mode)
Compact transmission laser
  • OSICS DFB: distributed feedback laser diodes for DWDM, CWDM and LAN-WDM transmission
Broadband light sources
  • OSICS SLD: superluminescent light emitting diodes
Passive optical functions
  • OSICS SWT, OSICS SWT-APC: optical shutters and switches
  • OSICS ATN-HP: high-power optical attenuators
  • OSICS BKR: variable back reflectors

Test systems based on the OSICS platform are also available:

  • OSICS-FBL: full-band tunable laser from 1260 to 1680 nm (step mode)
More Information
Manufacturer EXFO
Product Series EXFO OSICS Mainframe Platform and Modular Components
Product Type Optical Component Test Systems
Calibrated Wavelengths 1240 to 1680 nm
Size / Operation Benchtop
Industry Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Photonics, Research
Applications Advanced Testing, Inspection and Measurement Applications
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:EXFO OSICS Mainframe Modular 8-Channel Mainframe
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. EXFO OSICS BKR Variable Back Reflector
    EXFO OSICS BKR Variable Back Reflector
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO OSICS DFB LANWDM DFB Lasers
    EXFO OSICS DFB LANWDM DFB Lasers
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO OSICS ATN High-Power Variable Optical Attenuator
    EXFO OSICS ATN High-Power Variable Optical Attenuator
    Request Quote
  4. EXFO OSICS DFB CWDM High-Power Laser Diode Modules
    EXFO OSICS DFB CWDM High-Power Laser Diode Modules
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO OSICS SLD Broadband Light Source
    EXFO OSICS SLD Broadband Light Source
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. EXFO MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
    EXFO MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO OSA20 Optical Spectrum Analyser
    EXFO OSA20 Optical Spectrum Analyser
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO CT440/440-PDL Optical Component Tester
    EXFO CT440/440-PDL Optical Component Tester
    Request Quote
  4. EXFO PXM/LXM MPO Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)
    EXFO PXM/LXM MPO Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO FTBx-730D - PON FTTx/MDU OTDR Module
    EXFO FTBx-730D - PON FTTx/MDU OTDR Module
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Luna Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser Source
    Luna Phoenix 1400 Tunable Laser Source
    Request Quote
  2. FITEL S124M12 Ribbon Fibre Fusion Splicer Kit
    FITEL S124M12 Ribbon Fibre Fusion Splicer Kit
    AU$14,660.00 AU$16,126.00
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 68T
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 68T
    As low as AU$26.28 AU$28.91
  4. forte® Pigtails, ST Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    forte® Pigtails, ST Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    AU$59.51 AU$65.46
  5. forte® E3-31 Electric V-Groove Brush Kits
    forte® E3-31 Electric V-Groove Brush Kits

    As low as AU$0.00 AU$0.00