CHRISTMAS BREAK We'll be out of the office 21st Dec - 8th Jan. We look forward to taking care of your orders and enquiries when we return!

EXFO MOA-3800 Variable Optical Attenuator

SKU #MOA-3800
Single-mode and Multimode Variable Attenuator (VOA) can precisely add attenuation to four, eight or sixteen different optical paths; a Self-Adjusting mode is also available, which automatically monitors and sets the output power to a desired power level.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
MOA-3800

Features

  • Highest density port
  • Arrayed
  • Automated
  • Internal power detector (optional)
  • SM and MM models

Description

Two versions of the MOA-3800 exists: singlemode and multimode. Optimized for use with EXFO systems and software, the MOA-3800 Variable Optical Attenuator (VOA) can add precise attenuation to four, eight or sixteen different singlemode or multimode fibers (each fiber can be set independently). An optional self-adjusting mode is also available, which automatically monitors and sets the output power to the desired level.

With its remote control capabilities using Standard Commands for Programmable Instruments (SCPI) over Ethernet, the MOA-3800 is the ideal solution for the following applications:

  • bit error rate (BER) testing
  • system characterization
  • component or system loss simulation
  • optical margin analysis
  • WDM power balancing

Singlemode

  • Optimized for singlemode fiber use
  • Wide attenuation range up to 40 dB
  • Protocol and bit rate independent
  • 4, 8 or 16 channels housed in 1U
  • SCPI over Ethernet remote control
  • Available with VOAs only, or with a self-adjusting power option
  • Linear response

Multimode

  • Optimized for multimode fiber use
  • Stable attenuation, independent of mode fill condition
  • Protocol and bit rate independent
  • 4, 8 or 16 channels housed in 2U
  • SCPI over Ethernet remote control capabilities
  • Available with VOAs only, or with a self-adjusting power option
  • Linear response
More Information
Manufacturer EXFO
Product Series EXFO MOA-3800 Variable Optical Attenuators
Product Type Optical Testing Components
Size / Operation Benchtop
Connector Interface FC APC
Industry Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Photonics, Research
Applications MEMS (Microelectromechanical Systems)
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:EXFO MOA-3800 Variable Optical Attenuator
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
Related Products
  1. EXFO BA-4000 Bit Analyser - Electrical 800G Bit Error Rate Tester
    EXFO BA-4000 Bit Analyser - Electrical 800G Bit Error Rate Tester
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO FTBx-5243-HWA High Wavelength Accuracy Optical Spectrum Analyser
    EXFO FTBx-5243-HWA High Wavelength Accuracy Optical Spectrum Analyser
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO CD-4000 Clock Data Recovery Optical and Electrical CDR for 28 GBd/56 GBd
    EXFO CD-4000 Clock Data Recovery Optical and Electrical CDR for 28 GBd/56 GBd
    Request Quote
  4. EXFO CTP10 Passive Optical Component Testing Platform
    EXFO CTP10 Passive Optical Component Testing Platform
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO EXpert VoIP Test Tools Platform Software Tool
    EXFO EXpert VoIP Test Tools Platform Software Tool
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Kingfisher KI9812A Light source 850-1300 nm LED
    Kingfisher KI9812A Light source 850-1300 nm LED
    AU$1,919.69 AU$2,111.66
  2. Norland UV Sealant UVS 91
    Norland UV Sealant UVS 91
    As low as AU$26.53 AU$29.18
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 68TH
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 68TH
    As low as AU$26.53 AU$29.18
  4. FITEL S218R-Plus Thermal Stripper for Rollable, Ribbon and Single Fibres
    FITEL S218R-Plus Thermal Stripper for Rollable, Ribbon and Single Fibres
    AU$1,697.35 AU$1,867.09
  5. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123TKHGA
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123TKHGA
    As low as AU$28.09 AU$30.90