EXFO MOA-3800 Variable Optical Attenuator

SKU #MOA-3800
Single-mode and Multimode Variable Attenuator (VOA) can precisely add attenuation to four, eight or sixteen different optical paths; a Self-Adjusting mode is also available, which automatically monitors and sets the output power to a desired power level.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
MOA-3800

Features

  • Highest density port
  • Arrayed
  • Automated
  • Internal power detector (optional)
  • SM and MM models

Description

Two versions of the MOA-3800 exists: singlemode and multimode. Optimized for use with EXFO systems and software, the MOA-3800 Variable Optical Attenuator (VOA) can add precise attenuation to four, eight or sixteen different singlemode or multimode fibers (each fiber can be set independently). An optional self-adjusting mode is also available, which automatically monitors and sets the output power to the desired level.

With its remote control capabilities using Standard Commands for Programmable Instruments (SCPI) over Ethernet, the MOA-3800 is the ideal solution for the following applications:

  • bit error rate (BER) testing
  • system characterization
  • component or system loss simulation
  • optical margin analysis
  • WDM power balancing

Singlemode

  • Optimized for singlemode fiber use
  • Wide attenuation range up to 40 dB
  • Protocol and bit rate independent
  • 4, 8 or 16 channels housed in 1U
  • SCPI over Ethernet remote control
  • Available with VOAs only, or with a self-adjusting power option
  • Linear response

Multimode

  • Optimized for multimode fiber use
  • Stable attenuation, independent of mode fill condition
  • Protocol and bit rate independent
  • 4, 8 or 16 channels housed in 2U
  • SCPI over Ethernet remote control capabilities
  • Available with VOAs only, or with a self-adjusting power option
  • Linear response
More Information
Manufacturer EXFO
Product Series EXFO MOA-3800 Variable Optical Attenuators
Product Type Optical Testing Components
Size / Operation Benchtop
Connector Interface FC APC
Industry Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Photonics, Research
Applications MEMS (Microelectromechanical Systems)
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:EXFO MOA-3800 Variable Optical Attenuator
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
Related Products
  1. EXFO OSICS DFB DWDM Distributed Feedback Laser Modules
    EXFO OSICS DFB DWDM Distributed Feedback Laser Modules
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO FTBx-88200NGE Power Blazer - 100G Multi-service Test Module
    EXFO FTBx-88200NGE Power Blazer - 100G Multi-service Test Module
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO FTBx-2250 Broadband Source Module
    EXFO FTBx-2250 Broadband Source Module
    Request Quote
  4. EXFO FTBx-5235 - Optical Spectrum Analyser Module
    EXFO FTBx-5235 - Optical Spectrum Analyser Module
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO FTB-5700 - Single-ended Dispersion Analyser
    EXFO FTB-5700 - Single-ended Dispersion Analyser
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Norland Blocking Adhesive NBA 107
    Norland Blocking Adhesive NBA 107
    As low as AU$63.06 AU$69.37
  2. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 155
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 155
    As low as AU$39.99 AU$43.99
  3. Dimension EasyGet Wifi MT Wireless Full Fiber Endface Microscope
    Dimension EasyGet Wifi MT Wireless Full Fiber Endface Microscope
    Request Quote
  4. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123THGA
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123THGA
    As low as AU$27.68 AU$30.45
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 86H
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 86H
    As low as AU$26.15 AU$28.77