EXFO FTBx-720C LAN/WAN access OTDR Module

SKU #FTBx-720C
Ideal construction OTDR for everyday field testing in any access network. iOLM application for both singlemode and multimode testing. Automated and intelligent troubleshooting for FTTA, LAN and data centres.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
FTBx-720C

Features

  • Dynamic range of up to 36 dB in singlemode
  • Event dead zone as low as 0.7 m and attenuation dead zone of 3 m
  • Live fiber testing at 1625 nm
  • Combined singlemode/multimode wavelengths
  • Encircled Flux (EF) ready: use with external launch mode conditioner for EF-compliant multimode results
  • iOLM-ready: one-touch multiple acquisitions, with clear go/no-go results presented in a straightforward visual format

Applications

  • Access network testing
  • PON characterisation and in-service troubleshooting (1x32)
  • LAN/WAN characterisation
  • Private networks
  • Data-centre certification and troubleshooting
  • Fronthaul/backhaul (FTTA, FTTT, remote radio heads, DAS and small cells)

Description

The FTBx-720C is an OTDR that is best suited for most typical short and access networks. It can perform both singlemode and multimode testing.

The FTBx-720C is designed for fronthaul/backhaul applications (FTTA, DAS, RRH, small cells), data-center tier-2 troubleshooting, enterprise and access networks, PON characterisation and more. The FTBx-720C test module is hosted in our compact modular platforms that can also be equipped with other testing capabilities such as Ethernet, CPRI or copper testing to provide a complete test solution for FTTA contractors.

The FTBx-720C advantage

  • Accurately pinpoint faulty connectors or fiber breaks on short spans thanks to its optimised multimode performances
  • Multimode units are quad-ready to enable singlemode testing
  • User-friendly graphical user interface and Windows 8.1 Pro operating system
  • Multiple applications for file sharing, e-mailing, Skype, remote assistance, etc.
More Information
Manufacturer EXFO
Product Series EXFO 700-Series FTB Modules
Product Type OTDR Modules
Calibrated Wavelengths 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1625 nm
Dynamic Range 27, 29, 36, 35, 35dB
Size / Operation Benchtop, Handheld, Portable, Rack Mount
Case Included Available Seperately
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Telecommunications, Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Financial Institutions, Government and Defence Communications, Broadcast, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Security, Transportation, Utilities
Applications Access Construction (Underground, Aerial), Drop Construction (Aerial, Underground), Telecommunications (Back Bone, Metro & Long-haul), Long-haul installation, OSP (Out Side Plant), NBN (National Broadband Network), PON / FTTx (including FTTP (GPON), FTTH, and FTTB), Long-Range Fiber Testing (High-Power Systems), 1310/1550/1625 nm Wavelengths for NBN, Access network testing (P2P), FTTx/MDU test challenges within PON networks, Metro links testing (P2P), Passive optical LAN (POL), OTDR Testing & Fiber Characterisation, Automated Manufacturing
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:EXFO FTBx-720C LAN/WAN access OTDR Module
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. EXFO FTBx-750C Metro/Longhaul OTDR Module
    EXFO FTBx-750C Metro/Longhaul OTDR Module
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO FTBx-735C Metro/PON FTTx/MDU OTDR Module
    EXFO FTBx-735C Metro/PON FTTx/MDU OTDR Module
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO FTBx-730D - PON FTTx/MDU OTDR Module
    EXFO FTBx-730D - PON FTTx/MDU OTDR Module
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. EXFO FastReporter Data Post-Processing Software
    EXFO FastReporter Data Post-Processing Software
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO FLS-600 Light Source
    EXFO FLS-600 Light Source
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO FTBx-8870/8880 Power Blazer - 10G Multiservice Test Modules
    EXFO FTBx-8870/8880 Power Blazer - 10G Multiservice Test Modules
    Request Quote
  4. EXFO FTBx-9600 Utility Module
    EXFO FTBx-9600 Utility Module
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO OSICS Mainframe Modular 8-Channel Mainframe
    EXFO OSICS Mainframe Modular 8-Channel Mainframe
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. EXFO OTH-7000 - Remote Optical Test Head
    EXFO OTH-7000 - Remote Optical Test Head
    Request Quote
  2. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 133
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 133
    As low as AU$47.69 AU$52.46
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 60
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 60
    As low as AU$27.02 AU$29.72
  4. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123TKHGA
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123TKHGA
    As low as AU$28.61 AU$31.47
  5. NTT-AT NEOCLEAN-EZ3 Pen-Type Connector Cleaner suits SC, FC, ST, E2000, SMPTE 304M
    NTT-AT NEOCLEAN-EZ3 Pen-Type Connector Cleaner suits SC, FC, ST, E2000, SMPTE 304M
    AU$83.35 AU$91.69