EXFO FTB-500 Modular Test Platform

SKU #FTB-500
The FTB-500 Platform delivers a whole spectrum of network testing possibilities: more advanced applications, faster setups, test cycles, wireless communication and reporting.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
FTB-500

Features

  • Connects anywhere: USB, 3G, Wi-Fi, VPN and Bluetooth
  • Loaded with utilities: all the tools required to maximize field testing, plus third-party applications
  • Like a PC: Intel processor with Windows Embedded Standard operating system
  • EXFO Connect-compatible: automated asset management; data goes through the cloud and into a dynamic database
  • GPS capabilities: accurate coordinates under the same conditions as a regular satellite GPS receiver

Applications

Four-slot (QTR) platform

  • 100G Testing
  • ROADM and PTN turn-up testing
  • CWDM turn-up testing
  • Gibabit/10 gigabit Ethernet configurations
  • Multiservice transport testing

Eight-slot (OCT) platform

  • 100G + 100G Ethernet Testing
  • Distributed PMD analysis
  • Fiber characterization
  • ROADM/POTS and 40 Gbit/s testing
  • Gibabit/10 Gibabit Ethernet
  • Multiservice transport testing
  • 40G/100G packet transport testing

Description

More Information
Manufacturer EXFO
Product Series EXFO FTB-Series Portable Modular Test Platforms
Product Type OTDR Platforms
Size / Operation Compact, Portable
Case Included Available Seperately
Connector Interface FC APC
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP), Telecommunications, Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Campus Networks, Data Centres, Enterprise Networks, Government and Defence Communications, Mining, Off-shore and Remote, Transportation, Utilities
Applications Single Mode Fiber Testing (SM), Measuring Power Loss or Relative Power Level in dB, 400GE testing PAM4 and KP4 FEC, Bit Error Rate Testing (BERT) for Ethernet, LAN/WAN characterisation, Data Centre Connectivity, OTDR Testing & Fiber Characterisation, GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network), Last Mile, LAN Installation, Network Infrastructure, Network Core and Edge
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:EXFO FTB-500 Modular Test Platform
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. EXFO FTB-1v2 Pro Single or Dual-Carrier Platform
    EXFO FTB-1v2 Pro Single or Dual-Carrier Platform
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO FTB-2/FTB-2 Pro Modular Test Platform
    EXFO FTB-2/FTB-2 Pro Modular Test Platform
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO FTB-4 Pro Modular Test Platform
    EXFO FTB-4 Pro Modular Test Platform
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. EXFO CT440/440-PDL Optical Component Tester
    EXFO CT440/440-PDL Optical Component Tester
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO FTBx-3500 Variable Attenuator Module
    EXFO FTBx-3500 Variable Attenuator Module
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO FTBx-88460 Power Blazer - Field and Lab Multi-service Test Solution (800G, 400G, 200G, 10G-100G)
    EXFO FTBx-88460 Power Blazer - Field and Lab Multi-service Test Solution (800G, 400G, 200G, 10G-100G)
    Request Quote
  4. EXFO MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
    EXFO MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO T200S High-Power Continuously Tuneable Laser
    EXFO T200S High-Power Continuously Tuneable Laser
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Kingfisher KI2825-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    Kingfisher KI2825-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    AU$4,999.83 AU$5,499.81
  2. forte® E3-31 Electric V-Groove Brush Kits
    forte® E3-31 Electric V-Groove Brush Kits

    As low as AU$0.00 AU$0.00

  3. NTT-AT NEOCLEAN-M MPO/MTP Connector Cleaner
    NTT-AT NEOCLEAN-M MPO/MTP Connector Cleaner
    AU$128.60 AU$141.46
  4. 3SAE Automatic Electrode Cleaner (AEC)
    3SAE Automatic Electrode Cleaner (AEC)
    Request Quote
  5. PacketLight PL-2000AD - 200G Optical Transport Solution
    PacketLight PL-2000AD - 200G Optical Transport Solution
    Request Quote