EOFY SPECIALS New FITEL Fusion Splicer Kits and Selected EXFO Testers View More

EXFO BA-4000 Bit Analyser - Electrical 800G Bit Error Rate Tester

SKU #BA-4000
Electrical BER tester supporting NRZ and PAM4 coding, with advanced FEC tools and with testing capabilities up to 800G.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
BA-4000

Features

  • 100G (4x28GBd), 400G (4x56GBd) & 800G (8x56GBd)
  • Supports NRZ and PAM4
  • Supports PRBS 7/9/11/13/15/23/31/13Q/31Q, SSPRQ
  • FEC capability: RS-FEC Scrambled Idle Pattern for testing 53 GBd host side interfaces
  • Channel simulator
  • Burst/random error injection
  • Supports linear/grey mapping
  • O-SMPM connection

Applications

  • Test and validation of transceivers
  • Test of subassemblies such as TOSA and ROSA
  • Test of FPGA, Module Compliance Board (MCB) and Host Compliance Board (HCB)

Description

Bit error rate (BER) is a key performance attribute for digital communications. The signal transmission quality of a network, subsystem or component, can be evaluated using a BER tester, which compares the data stream received to the transmitted sequence and computes the number of errors.

The BA-4000 Bit Analyzer is an electrical NRZ/PAM4 BER tester designed for the production floor. It comes in six models:

  • BA-4000-4-28-NRZ: 100G BERT including 4-channel NRZ 28 Gbit/s.
  • BA-4000-8-28-NRZ: 200G BERT including 8-channel NRZ 28 Gbit/s.
  • BA-4000-4-28-PAM: 100G/200G BERT enabling either 4-channel NRZ 28 Gbit/s or 4-channel PAM4 28 GBd.
  • BA-4000-4-56-PAM: 200G/400G BERT enabling either 4-channel NRZ 56 Gbit/s or 4-channel PAM4 56 GBd.
  • BA-4000-8-28-PAM: 200G/400G BERT suitable for either 8-channel NRZ 28 Gbit/s or 8-channel PAM4 28 GBd.
  • BA-4000-8-56-PAM: 400G/800G BERT suitable for either 8-channel NRZ 56 Gbit/s or 8-channel PAM4 56 GBd.

The BA-4000 Bit Analyzer leverages FEC simulation capabilities to provide powerful analysis for burst error. Some of the main FEC features are:

  • PRBS error check and correction
  • Pre-FEC and Post-FEC BER
  • KP4/KR4 and low latency FEC protocols
  • FEC Generator and Checker (FGC) to address RS-FEC Scrambled Idle Pattern
  • FEC symbol error distribution plot: codewords vs symbols errors
  • FEC margin auto-calculation
More Information
Manufacturer EXFO
Product Series EXFO BA-4000 Bit Analysers
Product Type Optical Testing Components
Size / Operation Benchtop
Connector Interface FC APC
Industry Optical Equipment Manufacturing (OEM), Photonics, Research
Applications Bit Error Rate Testing (BERT) for Ethernet
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:EXFO BA-4000 Bit Analyser - Electrical 800G Bit Error Rate Tester
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. EXFO BA-4000-L2 Traffic and Bit Analyzer - 800G and 1.6T
    EXFO BA-4000-L2 Traffic and Bit Analyzer - 800G and 1.6T
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO MCB Module Compliance Board
    EXFO MCB Module Compliance Board
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. EXFO MAX-FIP 7" Display for FIP-400B Series - Automated Connector and Fiber Certifier
    EXFO MAX-FIP 7" Display for FIP-400B Series - Automated Connector and Fiber Certifier
    Request Quote
  2. EXFO FTB-2/FTB-2 Pro Modular Test Platform
    EXFO FTB-2/FTB-2 Pro Modular Test Platform
    Request Quote
  3. EXFO TK-SWITCH MPO Test Kit - iOLM Automated MPO Cable Characterisation
    EXFO TK-SWITCH MPO Test Kit - iOLM Automated MPO Cable Characterisation
    Request Quote
  4. EXFO FIP-500 Fiber Inspection Scope
    EXFO FIP-500 Fiber Inspection Scope
    Request Quote
  5. EXFO FLS-300 Light Source
    EXFO FLS-300 Light Source
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. forte® Attenuator, fibre optic, fixed, LC MM 62.5um 10dB 1310nm, premium plug type
    forte® Attenuator, fibre optic, fixed, LC MM 62.5um 10dB 1310nm, premium plug type
    AU$32.00 AU$35.20
  2. NTT-AT NEOCLEAN-EZ3 Pen-Type Connector Cleaner suits SC, FC, ST, E2000, SMPTE 304M
    NTT-AT NEOCLEAN-EZ3 Pen-Type Connector Cleaner suits SC, FC, ST, E2000, SMPTE 304M
    AU$83.35 AU$91.69
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 63
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 63
    As low as AU$26.40 AU$29.04
  4. 3SAE Automatic Electrode Cleaner (AEC)
    3SAE Automatic Electrode Cleaner (AEC)
    Request Quote
  5. Anritsu MT1040A Network Master Pro (400G Tester)
    Anritsu MT1040A Network Master Pro (400G Tester)
    Request Quote