Divot® DVTK-S35 Deluxe Kit

SKU #174131 | MFR #DVTK-S35
DVTK-S35, Divot® Deluxe Kit with SC & SC-APC Singlemode Cables
AU$1,137.75 AU$1,251.53
Typically Ships in 10 to 15 Business Days
Part Number
174131

Features

  • Accepts cleaved and non-cleaved fiber
  • Quickly test fiber without terminating
  • Divot® Module accepts Singlemode and Multimode fiber
  • Includes 6 replaceable cartridges filled with optical coupling compound which allows for approximately 3000 insertions
  • Low insertion loss and reflectance
  • No dipping, messy applicators or external reservoirs to fill
  • Includes a magnetic "no slip" desktop mount for easy fiber insertion
  • Reusable. Clean-out accessory included.

Description

Testing bare fiber just got a lot easier and faster. The Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter (Tester) accepts cleaved and non-cleaved fiber, requires only 3/4” of bare fiber exposed and has a typical insertion loss of less than 0.5 dB when using cleaved fiber. No messy gel applicators or reservoirs to fill. Simply strip your fiber and insert. 

Designed to quickly connect to unterminated (bare fiber) for testing, servicing or communication requirements. The Divot® device is ready to use right out of the box. All you have to do is connect the patch cable to your test equipment and insert bare fiber into the end of the Divot® module. Preparation of the bare fiber is easy. Simply strip and clean a few inches of fiber down to 125uM cladding, leaving approximately 3/4” of bare fiber exposed. Insert the bare fiber into the Divot® module until it stops. Connections are suitable for many testing applications with results similar to a standard terminated piece of fiber.

 

Specification

Fiber Types Singlemode, Multimode 62.5/125, Multimode 50/125 OM2, *Multimode 50/125 OM3 (*Special Order)
Cable Length 1 Meter
Connector Styles FC, ST®, SC, FC/APC, SC/APC, LC, LC/APC, *E2000, *E2000/APC (*Special Order)
Number of Insertions (Typical) 3000 min. (500 min. per cartridge, 6 cartridges included)
Insertion Loss (Typical) <0.5 dB (with cleaved fiber. uncleaved fiber <0.8dB)
Back Reflection (Typical) <45 dB
Case Dimensions 8" [L] x 6" [W] x 2.25" [H]
Operating Temp. -10° to +40° C
Weight 7.4 oz
More Information
Manufacturer Fiber Plus
Manufacturer Part Number DVTK-S35
Product Series Divot Bare Fiber Testing Kit
Product Type Bare Fiber Adapters
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Divot® DVTK-S35 Deluxe Kit
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
In This Series
  1. Divot™ Bare Fiber Tester - ST SM and MM 62.5
    Divot™ Bare Fiber Tester - ST SM and MM 62.5
    AU$637.37 AU$701.11
  2. Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device Deluxe Kit - SC/APC SM, SC MM62.5 & SC MM50
    Divot® Bare Fiber Testing Device Deluxe Kit - SC/APC SM, SC MM62.5 & SC MM50
    AU$1,156.77 AU$1,272.45
  3. Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter - FC, Singlemode
    Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter - FC, Singlemode
    AU$618.34 AU$680.17
  4. Divot® Bare Fibre Adapter - SC, Singlemode
    Divot® Bare Fibre Adapter - SC, Singlemode
    AU$618.34 AU$680.17
  5. Replacement OCC Cartridge (Pack of 12) for Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter
    Replacement OCC Cartridge (Pack of 12) for Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter
    AU$403.35 AU$443.69
Related Products
  1. Launch Lead, Series 3, Multimode 62.5um, 500m, SC to SC, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    Launch Lead, Series 3, Multimode 62.5um, 500m, SC to SC, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    AU$683.99 AU$752.39
  2. Launch Lead, Series 3, Singlemode, 1000m, LC to LC, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    Launch Lead, Series 3, Singlemode, 1000m, LC to LC, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    AU$760.10 AU$836.11
  3. Divot Bare Fibre Tester
    Divot Bare Fibre Tester
    AU$656.39 AU$722.03
  4. Divot® Replacement Ferrule Assembly
    Divot® Replacement Ferrule Assembly
    AU$371.00 AU$408.10
  5. Launch Lead, Series 4, Singlemode, 1000m, SC to SCA, 2m lead, handheld protective case
    Launch Lead, Series 4, Singlemode, 1000m, SC to SCA, 2m lead, handheld protective case
    AU$862.51 AU$948.76
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 88
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 88
    As low as AU$26.96 AU$29.66
  2. IBC™ Brand OptiTip Cleaner - For OptiTip connectors
    IBC™ Brand OptiTip Cleaner - For OptiTip connectors
    AU$169.00 AU$185.90
  3. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 138
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 138
    As low as AU$34.89 AU$38.38
  4. FITEL NINJA NJ001 Handheld Single Fibre Fusion Splicer
    FITEL NINJA NJ001 Handheld Single Fibre Fusion Splicer
    Request Quote
  5. forte® 2m Fibre Optic Patchlead, SCA to OptiTap, Singlemode 9/125um, Simplex 3mm
    forte® 2m Fibre Optic Patchlead, SCA to OptiTap, Singlemode 9/125um, Simplex 3mm
    AU$75.12 AU$82.63