Divot™ Bare Fiber Tester - ST SM and MM 62.5

SKU #174136 | MFR #DVT-SM2
Divot™ Bare Fiber Tester - ST Singlemode & Multimode 62.5/125
AU$637.37 AU$701.11
Typically Ships in 10 to 15 Business Days
Part Number
174136

Features

  • Accepts cleaved and non-cleaved fiber
  • Quickly test fiber without terminating
  • Internal replaceable cartridge filled with optical coupling compound
  • Low insertion loss and reflectance
  • No dipping, messy applicators or external reservoirs to fill
  • Reusable
  • LiteLOCK® Technology

 

Description  

Testing bare fiber just got a lot easier and faster. The Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter (Tester) accepts cleaved and non-cleaved fiber, requires only 3/4” of bare fiber exposed and has a typical insertion loss of less than 0.5 dB when using cleaved fiber. No messy gel applicators or reservoirs to fill. Simply strip your fiber and insert.

Designed to quickly connect to unterminated (bare fiber) for testing, servicing or communication requirements. The Divot® device is ready to use right out of the box. All you have to do is connect the patch cable to your test equipment and insert bare fiber into the end of the Divot® module. Preparation of the bare fiber is easy. Simply strip and clean a few inches of fiber down to 125uM cladding, leaving approximately 3/4” of bare fiber exposed. Insert the bare fiber into the Divot® module until it stops. Connections are suitable for many testing applications with results similar to a standard terminated piece of fiber. 

 

Specification

Fiber Types Singlemode, Multimode 62.5/125, Multimode 50/125 OM2, *Multimode 50/125 OM3 (*Special Order)
Cable Length 1 Meter
Connector Styles FC, ST®, SC, FC/APC, SC/APC, LC, LC/APC, *E2000, *E2000/APC (*Special Order)
Number of Insertions (Typical) 1000 min. (500 min. per cartridge, 2 cartridges included)
Insertion Loss (Typical) <0.5 dB (with cleaved fiber. uncleaved fiber <0.8dB)
Back Reflection (Typical) <45 dB
Case Dimensions 6.50" [L] x 4.50" [W] x 1.50" [H]
Operating Temp. -10° to +40° C
Weight 6 oz
Accessories / Replacement Parts

 

Accessories 

 
DVT-RC3 Divot® Replacement OCC Cartridges (Pack of 3)
DVT-RC12 Divot® Replacement OCC Cartridges (Pack of 12)
COKS-40 40 pc. Vial of Clean-out Wire
DVT-RP4000 Divot® Replacement Sleeve Set (1 Zirconia, 1 Phos. Bronz)
DVT-RP4100 Divot® Replacement Ferrule Assembly

 

 

 

More Information
Manufacturer Fiber Plus
Manufacturer Part Number DVT-SM2
Product Series Divot Bare Fiber Testing Kit
Product Type Bare Fiber Adapters
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Divot™ Bare Fiber Tester - ST SM and MM 62.5
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
User Guides and Manuals
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter - FC, Singlemode
    Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter - FC, Singlemode
    AU$618.34 AU$680.17
  2. Divot Bare Fibre Tester
    Divot Bare Fibre Tester
    AU$656.39 AU$722.03
  3. Divot® Replacement Ferrule Assembly
    Divot® Replacement Ferrule Assembly
    AU$371.00 AU$408.10
  4. Divot Bare Fiber Testing Device Deluxe Kit - LC Singlemode
    Divot Bare Fiber Testing Device Deluxe Kit - LC Singlemode
    AU$1,118.72 AU$1,230.59
  5. Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter - SCA, Singlemode
    Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter - SCA, Singlemode
    AU$618.34 AU$680.17
Related Products
  1. Launch Lead, Series 3, Singlemode, 1000m, SC to LC, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    Launch Lead, Series 3, Singlemode, 1000m, SC to LC, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    AU$760.10 AU$836.11
  2. Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter - FC, Singlemode
    Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter - FC, Singlemode
    AU$618.34 AU$680.17
  3. Divot Bare Fiber Testing Device Deluxe Kit - LC Singlemode
    Divot Bare Fiber Testing Device Deluxe Kit - LC Singlemode
    AU$1,118.72 AU$1,230.59
  4. Launch Lead, SM 500m, LCA to LCA, 2m lead, Series 3, low profile (6.25"x1.25") w/ carabiner clip
    Launch Lead, SM 500m, LCA to LCA, 2m lead, Series 3, low profile (6.25"x1.25") w/ carabiner clip
    AU$645.94 AU$710.53
  5. Bullet Bare Fiber Adapter Kit, K245, SM, FC/ST/SC, QuickLINK adapter, case, manual & cleaning wire
    Bullet Bare Fiber Adapter Kit, K245, SM, FC/ST/SC, QuickLINK adapter, case, manual & cleaning wire
    AU$418.57 AU$460.43
Also Available
  1. forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    AU$65.16 AU$71.68
  2. Kingfisher KI2825-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    Kingfisher KI2825-APC Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
    AU$4,999.83 AU$5,499.81
  3. Omnitron Fiber Media Converter iConverter GX/TM Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000T to 1000Sx/SC/MM/850nm/220m w/M
    Omnitron Fiber Media Converter iConverter GX/TM Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000T to 1000Sx/SC/MM/850nm/220m w/M
    Request Quote
  4. Dimension AutoGet Wifi Intelligent Fiber Endface Microscope
    Dimension AutoGet Wifi Intelligent Fiber Endface Microscope
    AU$1,110.95 AU$1,222.05
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 75
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 75
    As low as AU$26.15 AU$28.77