Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
SKU # 174155  |  MFR # DVT-SMB3
Divot Bare Fibre Tester

More Views

Quick Overview

Divot Bare Fibre Tester, SC SM, MM 62.5/125um & MM 50/125um

Manufacturer

Fiber Plus

Series

Bullet Bare Fiber Adapter Kit

Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days

Pickup: Check with team.

Excl. Tax: AU$466.38 Incl. Tax: AU$513.02

Availability: Ships in 15 to 20 Business Days

Description

Features

  • Accepts cleaved and non-cleaved fiber
  • Quickly test fiber without terminating
  • Internal replaceable cartridge filled with optical coupling compound
  • Low insertion loss and reflectance
  • No dipping, messy applicators or external reservoirs to fill
  • Reusable
  • LiteLOCK® Technology

 

Description

Testing bare fiber just got a lot easier and faster. The Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter (Tester) accepts cleaved and non-cleaved fiber, requires only 3/4” of bare fiber exposed and has a typical insertion loss of less than 0.5 dB when using cleaved fiber. No messy gel applicators or reservoirs to fill. Simply strip your fiber and insert.

Designed to quickly connect to unterminated (bare fiber) for testing, servicing or communication requirements. The Divot® device is ready to use right out of the box. All you have to do is connect the patch cable to your test equipment and insert bare fiber into the end of the Divot® module. Preparation of the bare fiber is easy. Simply strip and clean a few inches of fiber down to 125uM cladding, leaving approximately 3/4” of bare fiber exposed. Insert the bare fiber into the Divot® module until it stops. Connections are suitable for many testing applications with results similar to a standard terminated piece of fiber.

 

Specification

Fiber Types Singlemode, Multimode 62.5/125, Multimode 50/125 OM2, *Multimode 50/125 OM3 (*Special Order)
Cable Length 1 Meter
Connector Styles FC, ST®, SC, FC/APC, SC/APC, LC, LC/APC, *E2000, *E2000/APC (*Special Order)
Number of Insertions (Typical) 1000 min. (500 min. per cartridge, 2 cartridges included)
Insertion Loss (Typical) <0.5 dB (with cleaved fiber. uncleaved fiber <0.8dB)
Back Reflection (Typical) <45 dB
Case Dimensions 6.50" [L] x 4.50" [W] x 1.50" [H]
Operating Temp. -10° to +40° C
Weight 6 oz

 

Accessories / Replacement Parts

DVT-RC3 Divot® Replacement OCC Cartridges (Pack of 3)
DVT-RC12 Divot® Replacement OCC Cartridges (Pack of 12)
COKS-40 40 pc. Vial of Clean-out Wire
DVT-RP4000 Divot® Replacement Sleeve Set (1 Zirconia, 1 Phos. Bronz)
DVT-RP4100 Divot® Replacement Ferrule Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

Details

Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
0 Review(s)

Orders & Delivery

 Expand Orders & Delivery FAQ
 Top