Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter - SCA, Singlemode

SKU #174017 | MFR #DVT-S5
Designed to quickly connect to unterminated (bare fiber) for testing, servicing or communication requirements. The Divot® device is ready to use right out of the box. Connections are suitable for many testing applications.
AU$618.34 AU$680.17
In Stock / Available for Dispatch
Part Number
174017

Designed to quickly connect to unterminated (bare fiber) for testing, servicing or communication requirements. The Divot® device is ready to use right out of the box. All you have to do is connect the patch cable to your test equipment and insert bare fiber into the end of the Divot® module. Preparation of the bare fiber is easy. Simply strip and clean a few inches of fiber down to 125uM cladding, leaving approximately 3/4” of bare fiber exposed. Insert the bare fiber into the Divot® module until it stops. Connections are suitable for many testing applications with results similar to a standard terminated piece of fiber.

The Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter (Tester) accepts cleaved and non-cleaved fiber, requires only 3/4” of bare fiber exposed and has a typical insertion loss of less than 0.5 dB when using cleaved fiber. No messy gel applicators or reservoirs to fill. Simply strip your fiber and insert.

Each Divot® kit includes

  • Divot® Module with Patch Cable
  • OCC Replacement Cartridges
  • Clean-Out Wire
  • Carry Case
  • Dust Cap of end of OCC Cartridge when loaded in Divot Module

 

Features

  • Accepts cleaved and non-cleaved fibre
  • Quickly test fibre without terminating
  • Internal replaceable cartridge filled with optical coupling compound
  • Low insertion loss and reflectance
  • No dipping, messy applicators or external reservoirs to fill
  • Reusable
  • LiteLOCK® Technology

 

How it works


The bare fiber when inserted into the Divot® Module, goes through a cartridge which is filled with an optical coupling compound. The compound is applied to the end of the fiber as it passes through the cartridge, then enters into a custom ferrule which has a small divot on the end. The divot creates a small cavity at the end of the ferrule which retains the optical coupling compound from the inserted bare fiber end. The bare fiber is then mated to a precisely aligned ferrule on the patch cable resulting in a quick, low loss connection suitable for most testing applications.

 

Replaceable Cartridges


The Divot® Module can be easily disassembled in order to replace the internal cartridge. Every insertion of bare fiber will use a small amount of coupling compound from the cartridge. A cartridge will typically result in a minimum of 500 insertions.

 

Maintenance


The Divot® Module can be easily disassembled for cleaning or maintenance. Occasionally you may have to clean the ferrule on the patch cable and the ferrule in the Divot® Module. The Divot® ferrule assembly can be totally removed and cleaned or immersed in alcohol. If fiber happens to break off inside the ferrule assembly, clean-out wire is supplied to remove any debris. The patch cable connected to the Divot® Module should be cleaned periodically to maintain optimum performance. Over time, especially if inserting non-cleaved fiber, the patch cable mated to the Divot® module will wear and need to be replaced. Additional cables and cartridges are available as accessories.

 

General Specifications

  

Fibre Types

Singlemode 9/125um, Multimode 62.5/125um or Multimode 50/125um

Cable Length

1 metre

Connector Styles

FC, ST, SC, FC/APC, SC/APC, LC

No. of Insertions (Typical)

1000 min. (500 min. per cartridge, 2 cartridges included)

Insertion Loss (Typical)

<0.5dB (with cleaved fibre, uncleaved fibre <0.86dB)

Back Reflection (Typical)

<45dB

Case Dimensions

6.50” (L) x 4.50” (W) x 1.50” (H)

Operating Temperature

-10° to +40°C

Weight

6 oz.

More Information
Manufacturer Fiber Plus
Manufacturer Part Number DVT-S5
Product Series Divot Bare Fiber Testing Kit
Product Type Bare Fiber Adapters
Industry Installers and Contractors (OSP)
Applications NBN (National Broadband Network)
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter - SCA, Singlemode
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
User Guides and Manuals
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. Divot® Bare Fibre Adapter - SC, Singlemode
    Divot® Bare Fibre Adapter - SC, Singlemode
    AU$618.34 AU$680.17
  2. Replacement OCC Cartridge (Pack of 3) for Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter
    Replacement OCC Cartridge (Pack of 3) for Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter
    AU$104.64 AU$115.10
  3. Replacement OCC Cartridge (Pack of 12) for Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter
    Replacement OCC Cartridge (Pack of 12) for Divot® Bare Fiber Adapter
    AU$403.35 AU$443.69
  4. Divot® Replacement Ferrule Assembly
    Divot® Replacement Ferrule Assembly
    AU$371.00 AU$408.10
  5. Divot™ Bare Fiber Tester - ST SM and MM 62.5
    Divot™ Bare Fiber Tester - ST SM and MM 62.5
    AU$637.37 AU$701.11
Related Products
  1. Launch Lead, SM 500m, LCA to LCA, 2m lead, Series 3, low profile (6.25"x1.25") w/ carabiner clip
    Launch Lead, SM 500m, LCA to LCA, 2m lead, Series 3, low profile (6.25"x1.25") w/ carabiner clip
    AU$645.94 AU$710.53
  2. Launch Lead, MM 62.5um (OM1), 500m, SC to SC/APC, 2m lead
    Launch Lead, MM 62.5um (OM1), 500m, SC to SC/APC, 2m lead
    AU$735.89 AU$809.48
  3. Divot® Bare Fibre Adapter - SC, Singlemode
    Divot® Bare Fibre Adapter - SC, Singlemode
    AU$618.34 AU$680.17
  4. Launch Lead, Series 3, Singlemode, 1000m, SC to LC, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    Launch Lead, Series 3, Singlemode, 1000m, SC to LC, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    AU$760.10 AU$836.11
  5. Launch Lead, Series 3, Singlemode, 500m, SC to SCA, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    Launch Lead, Series 3, Singlemode, 500m, SC to SCA, 2m lead, low profile with carabiner clip
    AU$645.94 AU$710.53
Also Available
  1. Miller FO 103-D-250 Fibre Stripper - Dual Hole, 250um & 125um
    Miller FO 103-D-250 Fibre Stripper - Dual Hole, 250um & 125um
    AU$105.20 AU$115.72
  2. FITEL S185EDV Revolutionary End-View Fusion Splicer
    FITEL S185EDV Revolutionary End-View Fusion Splicer
    Request Quote
  3. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123SBL
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123SBL
    As low as AU$28.54 AU$31.39
  4. forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    forte® Pigtails, SC-APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 900um Tight-buffer, 2m, 12-colour Set
    AU$65.16 AU$71.68
  5. NTT-AT ATP-3200 Optical Connector Polisher
    NTT-AT ATP-3200 Optical Connector Polisher
    Request Quote