Introducing the OptoTest OP715 Benchtop Stabilised Light Source

The OptoTest OP715 Benchtop LED/Laser Source can be configured up to 4 channels with a mix of LEDs and/or Lasers. Ideal as a compact, stand-alone source or used in conjunction with an optical power meter to measure insertion loss. Factory configurable wavelength mix including LED and Laser.

Single/Dual Channel LED Source

The LED Source offers controlled launch conditions to meet specific CPR (Coupled Power Ratio) and the more detailed IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission) requirements. Offered standard with 62.5µm fiber and 850nm or 1300nm LEDs, it can also be configured with other fiber sizes and industry-available wavelengths to meet unique applications.

  • Factory configurable wavelength mix
  • Adjustable power level from 0% to 100% either through the front panel or USB port
  • Controlled launch condition, customer specified
  • Dual wavelength operation with internal WDM
  • Support of most common connector options (FC, ST, SC, LC, etc...)

 

Single/Dual Channel Laser Source

The stabilised Laser Source offers Fabry Perot (FP) or distributed feedback (DFB) lasers for standard wavelengths such as 635nm, 850nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, and 1625nm. Sources may be combined internally into a single output port.

  • Adjustable power level up to +13dBm, depending on the laser, either through the front panel or USB port
  • Support of most common connector options (FC, ST, SC, LC, etc...)
  • Supports Thermally Electric Cooled lasers

 

Technical Specifications

Optical Power Meter

1mm InGaAs  3mm InGaAS  5mm InGaAs  10mm InGaAs  3mm Silicon
Measurement Range +6dBm to -72dBm at 1490nm +3dBm to -72dBm at 1490nm 0dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm 0dBm to -55dBm at 1490nm 0dBm to -65dBm at 980nm

Wavelength Range

850nm to 1650nm

400nm to 1100nm

Selectable Wavelength

 

Standard wavelengths (850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm)

Standard wavelengths (650nm, 850nm, 980nm)

Measurement Resolution (Display)

0.001dB

Absolute Accuracy

±0.25 dB at calibration conditions for all NIST traceable wavelengths

Measurement Linearity (Relative Accuracy)

Deviation ± 0.05dB

+3dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm

0dBm to -65dBm at 1490nm

0dBm to -55dBm at 1490nm

0dBm to -45dBm at 1490nm

0dBm to -55dBm at 980nm

Deviation ± 0.01dB

<10dB power variation

<10dB power variation

<10dB power variation

<10dB power variation

<10dB power variation

 

Return Loss

1310nm/1550nm

1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm

850nm/1300nm

Source Wavelength

1310nm, 1550nm

1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm

850nm, 1300nm

Calibrated Measurement Range

-10dB to -80dB

-10dB to -80dB

-10dB to -58dB

Measurement Linearity

±1dB (-12dB to -72dB)

±1dB (-12dB to -72dB)

±1dB (-10dB to -45dB)

Distance Range

100 meters (standard)/ 2500 meters (Rep Rate adjusted)

100 meters (standard)/ 2500 meters (Rep Rate adjusted)

100 meters (standard)/ 2500 meters (Rep Rate adjusted)

 

Insertion Loss

1310nm/1550nm LASER 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm LASER 850nm/1300nm LED

Source Center Wavelength

±30nm from nominal

±30nm from nominal

±30nm from nominal

Source Bandwidth

<10nm

<10nm

<140nm

Internal Fiber

9/125µm (SMF28)

9/125µm (SMF28)

50/125µm, 62.5/125µm, 105/125µm

Launch Condition

N/A

N/A

Available upon request

Output Power

Typical -1.5dBm

Typical -2.5dBm

-18dBm: 62.5/125µm

Source Stability*

±0.02dB

±0.02dB

>±0.02dB

* Over 1 hour with a max. change of 1ºC

 

How Can We Help You?

For more information about the OptoTest OP715, or any of our other optical test equipment, get in touch with our team.