Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
NEW
ARAPALA A-VFL3003

More Views

Quick Overview

High-efficiency 1mW laser tuned for the Australian market, up to 15km on SM PC connectors. Constant and pulsed wave, 2.5mm universal interface.

Manufacturer

ARAPALA®

Series

ARAPALA® A-VFL Visual Fault Locators

Availability: In Stock / Available for Dispatch

Pickup: Check with team.

Excl. Tax: AU$166.32 Incl. Tax: AU$182.95

Availability: In Stock / Available for Dispatch

Description

Features

  • Red laser @650nm
  • Pulsed & CW modes
  • 2.5mm universal connector

An easy to use, pen-type visual fault locator - a must-have for any fibre technician.

This inexpensive tool can reach up to 15km on singlemode PC connectors.

It is fitted with a universal 2.5mm connector input and has both pulsed and constant wave (CW) modes.

 

Specifications

Dynamic Distance <15km
Wavelength 650nm +/-20nm
Operation Mode Pulsed (2Hz) & CW
Connector 2.5mm
Dimensions (mm) 175 (H) x 26 (W) x 26 (D)
Weight 80g
Storage Temperature -20 ~ +60 deg C, <90% RH
Operating Temperature -10 ~ +50 deg C, <90% RH
Power 2 x AA Alkaline Battery

 

 

Details

Fiber Compatibility Singlemode 9/125μm (OS1, OS2) (ITU-T G.652)
Calibrated Wavelengths 650 nm (visible)
Size / Operation Pocket-sized
Battery Capacity 2 x AA Alkaline Batteries
Connector Interface 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST)
Source Type Laser
Laser Safety 1 mW Output Power (Class 1M), Complies with IEC 60825-1
Range >15 km singlemode
Applications Installers and Telco Contractors, Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Enterprise Networking, Research and Development, Industrial Environments, Network Testing, Test and Inspection, NBN (National Broadband Network), NBN: Fibre
Operating Temp. (Min) -10°C
Operating Temp. (Max) 50°C
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 1 Year
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
0 Review(s)

Orders & Delivery

 Expand Orders & Delivery FAQ
 Top