AusOptic Homepage

0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Search
 

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
NEW
ARAPALA A-VFL3003

More Views

Quick Overview

High-efficiency 1mW laser tuned for the Australian market, up to 15km on SM PC connectors. Constant and pulsed wave, 2.5mm universal interface.

Manufacturer

ARAPALA®

Series

ARAPALA® A-VFL Visual Fault Locators

Availability: Ships in 5 to 10 Business Days

Pickup: Check with team.

Excl. Tax: AU$166.32 Incl. Tax: AU$182.95

Availability: Ships in 5 to 10 Business Days

Description

Features

  • Red laser @650nm
  • Pulsed & CW modes
  • 2.5mm universal connector

An easy to use, pen-type visual fault locator - a must-have for any fibre technician.

This inexpensive tool can reach up to 15km on singlemode PC connectors.

It is fitted with a universal 2.5mm connector input and has both pulsed and constant wave (CW) modes.

 

Specifications

Dynamic Distance <15km
Wavelength 650nm +/-20nm
Operation Mode Pulsed (2Hz) & CW
Connector 2.5mm
Dimensions (mm) 175 (H) x 26 (W) x 26 (D)
Weight 80g
Storage Temperature -20 ~ +60 deg C, <90% RH
Operating Temperature -10 ~ +50 deg C, <90% RH
Power 2 x AA Alkaline Battery

 

 

Details

Fiber Compatibility Singlemode 9/125μm (OS1, OS2) (ITU-T G.652)
Calibrated Wavelengths 650 nm (visible)
Size / Operation Pocket-sized
Battery Capacity 2 x AA Alkaline Batteries
Connector Interface 2.5 mm Universal (FC/SC/ST)
Source Type Laser
Laser Safety 1 mW Output Power (Class 1M), Complies with IEC 60825-1
Range >15 km singlemode
Applications Access Construction (Underground, Aerial), Drop Construction (Aerial, Underground), NBN (National Broadband Network), NBN: Single Fibre, Wideband Transmission Network, PON / FTTx (including FTTP (GPON), FTTH, and FTTB), Carriers, Service and Content Providers, Enterprise Networking, Industrial Environments, Installers and Telco Contractors, Research and Development, Network Testing, Test and Inspection
Operating Temp. (Min) -10°C
Operating Temp. (Max) 50°C
Standard Package Contains
Warranty 1 Year
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
0 Review(s)

Orders & Delivery

 Expand Orders & Delivery FAQ
 Top