AeroDIODE SLD Super-luminescent SLED Diode

SKU #SLD
Fibre-coupled SLD diode (SLED Superluminescent diode) are offered as stock items or associated with a CW or Pulsed (nanosecond) Laser Diode Driver. 4 models are available at 1310 or 1550 nm with up to 50 nm emission bandwidth and very low ripple.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
SLD

Introduction

An SLD diode (Superluminescent diode) is an optimal solution for OCT (Optical coherence tomography), FOG (fiber optic gyroscope) and any other R&D application requiring low coherence and high brightness. When ordering one of the 4 optional turn-key SLED diode driver solutions (as an SLD diode + driver kit), the SLED superluminescent diode is mounted and calibrated by AeroDIODE production teams and all parameters are set to reach the best performance in low noise CW and/or pulsed regime.

These SLD diodes combined with our high end flexible pulsed laser diode driver with TEC controller are an ideal universal tool for applications such as OCT (Optical Coherence Tomography), FOG (Fiber Optic Gyroscope) or all other R&D setup requiring low coherence and high brightness at 1310 nm or 1550 nm.

See the Datasheet: SLD diode for turn-key laser + driver solutions technical properties and the ordering information below.

The GUI software of the optional drivers lets the user have total control of all module functions. It includes several libraries for software integration (LabVIEW VIs, DLLs, Hexa, Python etc.)


Key features

  • Up to 10 mW low noise CW emission power
  • 4 SLED diode models with various bandwidth up to 50 nm and ripple as low as 0.1 dB
  • Down to 1 ns pulse width when driven with the optional pulsed driver
  • Butterfly Type-1 pinning with integrated TEC and singlemode output fiber with FC/APC connector
  • Optional PM or Multimode fibers (instead of standard SMF fiber)
  • Scroll down to see all SLD Diode configurations, PRICES and lead times


Superluminescent SLED Diode

Model ReferenceDatasheetCenter wavelengthPowerEmission bandwidth (typ.)Max Current/VoltageMax RippleSpectral shape
Model 1SLED1310-1Datasheet1310 nm1 mW45 nm120 mA / 1.8 V0.2 nmGaussian
Model 2SLED1310-2Datasheet1310 nm10 mW45 nm300 mA / 1.8 V0.2 nmGaussian
Model 3SLED1550-1Datasheet1550 nm1 mW45 nm150 mA / 1.8 V0.2 nmGaussian
Model 4SLED1550-2Datasheet1550 nm10 mW45 nm250 mA / 1.8 V0.2 nmGaussian
More Information
Manufacturer AeroDIODE
Product Series AeroDIODE Laser Diode Drivers
Product Type Laser Diode Drivers
Size / Operation Benchtop
Device Connectivity via USB
Industry Aerospace and Defence, Fiber Optic Lasers, Photonics, Research
Applications Laser Systems, Designing WDM Add/Drop, Narrow and Broadband and Waveguide Filters, Integration of Instruments with Photonics and System Simulation Tools, Simulating Amplifiers and Lasers (EDFA, SOA, Raman, Hybrid, GFF Optimisation, Fiber Lasers), VCSEL Lasers Passive Design
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:AeroDIODE SLD Super-luminescent SLED Diode
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
In This Series
  1. AeroDIODE SOA Pulsed Driver with Nanosecond Speed
    AeroDIODE SOA Pulsed Driver with Nanosecond Speed
    Request Quote
  2. AeroDIODE CCS-CW Ultra Low Noise Laser Diode Drivers
    AeroDIODE CCS-CW Ultra Low Noise Laser Diode Drivers
    Request Quote
  3. AeroDIODE High-speed Laser Diode Driver: User-design Nanosecond Pulse Shape
    AeroDIODE High-speed Laser Diode Driver: User-design Nanosecond Pulse Shape
    Request Quote
  4. AeroDIODE AOM Acousto Optic Modulator – Free space version
    AeroDIODE AOM Acousto Optic Modulator – Free space version
    Request Quote
  5. AeroDIODE Pulsed Laser Diode Driver & TEC Control
    AeroDIODE Pulsed Laser Diode Driver & TEC Control
    Request Quote
Related Products
  1. AeroDIODE SOM High-speed Fiber Modulator/Shutter
    AeroDIODE SOM High-speed Fiber Modulator/Shutter
    Request Quote
  2. AeroDIODE SOA Pulsed Driver with Nanosecond Speed
    AeroDIODE SOA Pulsed Driver with Nanosecond Speed
    Request Quote
  3. AeroDIODE 1550LD - 1550nm Laser Diode
    AeroDIODE 1550LD - 1550nm Laser Diode
    Request Quote
  4. AeroDIODE Pulsed Laser Diode Driver & TEC Control
    AeroDIODE Pulsed Laser Diode Driver & TEC Control
    Request Quote
  5. AeroDIODE Pulse-Picker Synchronisation Board Voltage Converter
    AeroDIODE Pulse-Picker Synchronisation Board Voltage Converter
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 85
    As low as AU$26.15 AU$28.77
  2. Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123BL
    Norland Electronic Adhesive NEA 123BL
    As low as AU$27.68 AU$30.45
  3. Luna Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser Source
    Luna Phoenix 1200 Tunable Laser Source
    Request Quote
  4. Kingfisher KI9812A Light source 850-1300 nm LED
    Kingfisher KI9812A Light source 850-1300 nm LED
    AU$1,919.69 AU$2,111.66
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 72
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 72
    As low as AU$26.15 AU$28.77