AeroDIODE AOM Fiber-coupled Acousto-Optic Modulator

SKU #1064AOM-1550AOM
An optimal solution for amplitude modulation of laser light in a single mode optical fiber. Available in models between 750 and 1750 nm. Easy to implement and offer direct control of the timing, intensity, and temporal shape of the laser output down to a few nanoseconds.
Request Quote
Request current lead time
Part Number
1064AOM-1550AOM

Introduction

A fiber coupled AOM (Acousto-Optic Modulator) requires an RF driver. AeroDIODE offers a range of RF drivers configured for either digital input (TTL) or analog input configurations. AeroDIODE selection of RF drivers is shown in the product section below.  Additionally, the AeroDIODE TOMBAK synchronization tool is offered for complex synchronization applications such as pulse-picking mode locked lasers.

 

Key features

  • 12 Fiber AOM versions from 750 to 1750 nm
  • All AOM models are offered with PM fiber (compatible with similar non-PM fiber)
  • 3 available compatible RF driver models with digital and/or analog inputs
  • Maximum input optical power up to 5 watts (CW)
  • Low insertion loss down to 1.2 dB
  • High speed pulsing down to 10 nsec rise/fall time
  • Extinction ratio up to 50 dB
  • Very low noise and high stability

 

Models

These AO modulators are designed and optimized to modulate the intensity of light down to the nanosecond timing range.

  • FIBER COUPLED AOM’S:

 

AOM model Datasheets : Nominal wavelength Reference Wavelength range Insertion Loss (typ) Rising time (ns) RF Frequency / RF Power Max optical input power Fiber (eq.) / connector Dimensions
Model 1 Datasheet 780 nm 780AOM_1
(standard)
750-810 nm 3 dB < 60 ns 100 MHz / 2.5 W 5 W PM780 / FC-APC 60*25*12.5
Model 2 Datasheet 780 nm 780AOM_2
(high speed)
750-810 nm 4 dB < 10 ns 200 MHz / 2.5 W 3 W PM780 / FC-APC 67*23*15
Model 3 Datasheet 940 nm 940AOM_1
(standard)
900-980 nm 1.2 dB < 50 ns 100 MHz / 2.5 W 5 W PM980 / FC-APC 60*25*12.5
Model 4 Datasheet 940 nm 940AOM_2
(high speed)
900-980 nm 2.5 dB < 10 ns 200 MHz / 2.5 W 3 W PM980 / FC-APC 67*23*15
Model 5 Datasheet 1064 nm 1064AOM-1
(standard)
1000-1090 nm 1.2 dB < 50 ns 100 MHz / 2.5 W 5 W PM980 / FC-APC 60*25*12.5
Model 6 Datasheet 1064 nm 1064AOM-2
(high speed)
1000-1090 nm 2.5 dB < 10 ns 200 MHz / 2.5 W 3 W PM980 / FC-APC 67*23*15
Model 7 Datasheet 1310 nm 1310AOM_1
(standard)
1240-1380 nm 2.5 dB < 50 ns 80 MHz / 2.5 W 0.5 W PM1310 / FC-APC 60*25*12.5
Model 8 Datasheet 1310 nm 1310AOM_2
(high speed)
1240-1380 nm 4.5 dB < 10 ns 200 MHz / 2.5 W 0.5 W PM1310 / FC-APC 45*28*12
Model 9 Datasheet 1550 nm 1550AOM-1
(standard)
1470-1630 nm 2.5 dB < 50 ns 80 MHz / 2.5 W 0.5 W PM1550 / FC-APC 60*25*12.5
Model 10 Datasheet 1550 nm 1550AOM-2
(high speed)
1470-1630 nm 4.5 dB < 10 ns 200 MHz / 2.5 W 0.5 W PM1550 / FC-APC 45*28*12
Model 11 Datasheet 1650 nm 1650AOM_1
(standard)
1580-1720 nm 2.5 dB < 50 ns 80 MHz / 2.5 W 0.5 W PM1550 / FC-APC 60*25*12.5
Model 12 Datasheet 1650 nm 1650AOM_2
(high speed)
1580-1720 nm 4.5 dB < 10 ns 200 MHz / 2.5 W 0.5 W PM1550 / FC-APC 45*28*12

 

  • COMPATIBLE RF DRIVERS FOR AOM’S: (acousto-optic modulators require a compatible RF driver)

 

RF Driver Model   Reference Output RF frequency Output RF power (typ) Synchro Input Isolation Working voltage Dimensions
Model 1 Datasheet RF_AOM-T-xxx 80, 100 or 200 MHz
(check the AOM)
2.8 W TTL 70 dB 24 V 81*58.5*15
Model 2 Datasheet RF_AOM-A-xxx 80, 100 or 200 MHz
(check the AOM)
2.8 W Analog 0-5V 30 dB 24 V 81*58.5*15
Model 3 Datasheet RFAOM-TA-200 200 MHz
(for AOM model 2 or 4)
2.8 W TTL high
TTL low
Analog 0-1V
Analog 0-5V
70 dB (TTL mode)
30 dB (analog mode)
24 V 103*54*20.5

 

AeroDIODE fiber coupled AOM’s (Acoustic Optic Modulators) are used in fiber laser Q-switching and pulse picking applications, narrow line width laser measurements and many other applications related to precision fiber-coupled systems operating in the nanosecond range.

These fiber AOM’s are also used as a fixed frequency shifter. They have the ability to slightly shift the central optical wavelength by a fixed value equal to the RF frequency (80, 100 or 200 MHz) depending on the RF frequency applied to the modulator.

These AOM’s are used as stand-alone products as well as with other products in the AeroDIODE portfolio like:

These acoustic optical modulators are a high performance alternative to other fiber modulator solutions such as Lithium Niobate Electro-Optic Modulators (offered by companies such as iXBlue or Thorlabs).  They also offer an alternative to the SOA/SOM semiconductor based fiber optic modulators offered by AeroDIODE.  Please refer to AeroDIODE detailed tutorials on high speed fiber modulation to compare the various commercially available solutions: Fiber modulator basics.

AeroDIODE is a member of EPIC European industry association and “Route des Lasers” cluster.

More Information
Manufacturer AeroDIODE
Product Series AeroDIODE Fiber Intensity Modulators
Product Type Fiber Intensity Modulators
Size / Operation Benchtop
Device Connectivity via USB
Industry Aerospace and Defence, Fiber Optic Lasers, Photonics, Research
Applications Laser Systems, Integration of Instruments with Photonics and System Simulation Tools, Simulating Amplifiers and Lasers (EDFA, SOA, Raman, Hybrid, GFF Optimisation, Fiber Lasers), VCSEL Lasers Passive Design
Standard Package Contains
Warranty Notes AusOptic Genuine Product Guarantee
Authorised distributor, benefit from manufacturer-backed, local warranty coverage, genuine parts, and our experienced local support team
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:AeroDIODE AOM Fiber-coupled Acousto-Optic Modulator
Your Rating
Customer Questions
No Questions
Did you find what you were looking for?
Brochures and Specifications
Related Products
  1. AeroDIODE Tombak Pulse Delay Generator
    AeroDIODE Tombak Pulse Delay Generator
    Request Quote
  2. AeroDIODE CC-M High-Power Laser Diode Driver 36V/21A
    AeroDIODE CC-M High-Power Laser Diode Driver 36V/21A
    Request Quote
  3. AeroDIODE Pulse-Picker Synchronisation Board Voltage Converter
    AeroDIODE Pulse-Picker Synchronisation Board Voltage Converter
    Request Quote
  4. AeroDIODE SOM High-speed Fiber Modulator/Shutter
    AeroDIODE SOM High-speed Fiber Modulator/Shutter
    Request Quote
  5. AeroDIODE SOA Pulsed Driver with Nanosecond Speed
    AeroDIODE SOA Pulsed Driver with Nanosecond Speed
    Request Quote
Also Available
  1. Cablematic 30in lb Torque Wrench TW 307-AH-S
    Cablematic 30in lb Torque Wrench TW 307-AH-S
    AU$69.75 AU$76.73
  2. Cablematic LDT Lightweight Drop Trimmer 596-250
    Cablematic LDT Lightweight Drop Trimmer 596-250
    AU$39.10 AU$43.01
  3. NTT-AT OPTIPOP-R1 Reel Connector Cleaner - One-slot type
    NTT-AT OPTIPOP-R1 Reel Connector Cleaner - One-slot type
    AU$154.80 AU$170.28
  4. SG Ferrule Mate 2.0 Cleaner 2.5mm, 800 cleans (SC, FC, ST)
    SG Ferrule Mate 2.0 Cleaner 2.5mm, 800 cleans (SC, FC, ST)
    AU$70.70 AU$77.77
  5. Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1327
    Norland Optical Adhesive NOA 1327
    As low as AU$46.39 AU$51.03